Barro-Lee: Percentage of population age 25-29 with secondary in Luxembourg
Luxembourg: Barro-Lee: Percentage of population age 25-29 with secondary was 13.9% in 2010. ▼ Falling
Barro-Lee: Percentage of population age 25-29 with secondary in Luxembourg, 1960–2010
Source: World Bank.
Analysis
The most recent figure for barro-lee: percentage of population age 25-29 with secondary in Luxembourg is 13.9%, measured in 2010. That is the lowest value across all 11 years on record.
The figure is down 20.9% over ten years.
Over the whole period, barro-lee: percentage of population age 25-29 with secondary in Luxembourg peaked at 21.3% in 1970 and was at its lowest, 13.9%, in 2010.
That places Luxembourg 66th out of 144 countries with data for 2010, putting it in the middle of the range.
The long-run direction has been consistently falling across the 11 years of available data.
Barro-Lee: Percentage of population age 25-29 with secondary in Luxembourg, year by year
| Year | Value | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 1960 | 17.6% | — |
| 1965 | 20.6% | +17.1% |
| 1970 | 21.3% | +3.4% |
| 1975 | 19.6% | -7.7% |
| 1980 | 19.6% | +0.0% |
| 1985 | 18.6% | -5.2% |
| 1990 | 18.0% | -3.1% |
| 1995 | 17.6% | -2.3% |
| 2000 | 17.6% | +0.0% |
| 2005 | 17.1% | -2.7% |
| 2010 | 13.9% | -18.7% |
Averages by decade
| Decade | Average | Lowest | Highest | Years |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1960s | 19.1% | 17.6% | 20.6% | 2 |
| 1970s | 20.4% | 19.6% | 21.3% | 2 |
| 1980s | 19.1% | 18.6% | 19.6% | 2 |
| 1990s | 17.8% | 17.6% | 18.0% | 2 |
| 2000s | 17.4% | 17.1% | 17.6% | 2 |
| 2010s | 13.9% | 13.9% | 13.9% | 1 |
Countries ranked near Luxembourg
More reference data data for Luxembourg
- Emission Totals - Indirect emissions (N2O) - Manure applied to Soils 0.041 (2050)
- Emission Totals - Indirect emissions (N2O) - Manure left on Pasture 0.0209 (2050)
- Emission Totals - Indirect emissions (N2O) - IPCC Agriculture 0.1381 (2050)
- Emission Totals - Indirect emissions (N2O) - Crop Residues 0.0065 (2050)
- Emission Totals - Indirect emissions (N2O) - Agricultural Soils 0.1381 (2050)
- Emission Totals - Emissions (N2O) - Manure applied to Soils 0.1376 (2050)
- Emission Totals - Emissions (N2O) - Manure Management 0.099 (2050)
- Emission Totals - Emissions (N2O) - Manure left on Pasture 0.1147 (2050)
- Emission Totals - Emissions (N2O) - IPCC Agriculture 0.6709 (2050)
- Emission Totals - Emissions (N2O) - Crop Residues 0.0353 (2050)
Frequently asked questions
- What is barro-lee: percentage of population age 25-29 with secondary in Luxembourg?
- Barro-lee: percentage of population age 25-29 with secondary in Luxembourg was 13.9% in 2010, according to the World Bank.
- What is the highest barro-lee: percentage of population age 25-29 with secondary recorded in Luxembourg?
- The highest recorded value was 21.3% in 1970.
- What is the lowest barro-lee: percentage of population age 25-29 with secondary recorded in Luxembourg?
- The lowest recorded value was 13.9% in 2010.
- How does Luxembourg rank for barro-lee: percentage of population age 25-29 with secondary?
- Luxembourg ranks 66th out of 144 countries with data for 2010.
- Is barro-lee: percentage of population age 25-29 with secondary rising or falling in Luxembourg?
- Over the last ten years it is down 20.9%. The long-run trend across the full record is falling.
- Where does this Luxembourg data come from?
- The figures come from the World Bank, published as part of Barro-Lee: Percentage of population age 25-29 with secondary schooling. Incompleted Secondary. Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.
Download this data
CSV · JSON — 11 observations, free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (World Bank Open Data).