Barro-Lee: Percentage of population age 25-29 with primary schooling. in Belgium
Belgium: Barro-Lee: Percentage of population age 25-29 with primary schooling. was 0.2% in 2010. ◆ Volatile
Barro-Lee: Percentage of population age 25-29 with primary schooling. in Belgium, 1960–2010
Source: World Bank.
Analysis
The most recent figure for barro-lee: percentage of population age 25-29 with primary schooling. in Belgium is 0.2%, measured in 2010. That is the lowest value across all 11 years on record.
That represents a change of down 85.6% over ten years.
Over the whole period, barro-lee: percentage of population age 25-29 with primary schooling. in Belgium peaked at 15.9% in 1960 and was at its lowest, 0.2%, in 2010.
Belgium ranks 110th of 144 countries on this measure, in the bottom quarter.
The series is highly variable year to year, so single readings are best treated with caution.
Barro-Lee: Percentage of population age 25-29 with primary schooling. in Belgium, year by year
| Year | Value | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 1960 | 15.9% | — |
| 1965 | 12.9% | -18.9% |
| 1970 | 11.7% | -9.5% |
| 1975 | 1.3% | -88.8% |
| 1980 | 1.9% | +42.7% |
| 1985 | 1.9% | +0.0% |
| 1990 | 1.8% | -2.1% |
| 1995 | 1.1% | -38.8% |
| 2000 | 1.1% | -0.9% |
| 2005 | 2.1% | +89.2% |
| 2010 | 0.2% | -92.4% |
Averages by decade
| Decade | Average | Lowest | Highest | Years |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1960s | 14.4% | 12.9% | 15.9% | 2 |
| 1970s | 6.5% | 1.3% | 11.7% | 2 |
| 1980s | 1.9% | 1.9% | 1.9% | 2 |
| 1990s | 1.5% | 1.1% | 1.8% | 2 |
| 2000s | 1.6% | 1.1% | 2.1% | 2 |
| 2010s | 0.2% | 0.2% | 0.2% | 1 |
Countries ranked near Belgium
More reference data data for Belgium
- Emission Totals - Indirect emissions (N2O) - Manure applied to Soils 0.9298 (2050)
- Emission Totals - Indirect emissions (N2O) - Manure left on Pasture 0.291 (2050)
- Emission Totals - Indirect emissions (N2O) - IPCC Agriculture 2.09 (2050)
- Emission Totals - Indirect emissions (N2O) - Crop Residues 0.1382 (2050)
- Emission Totals - Indirect emissions (N2O) - Agricultural Soils 2.09 (2050)
- Emission Totals - Emissions (N2O) - Manure applied to Soils 3.12 (2050)
- Emission Totals - Emissions (N2O) - Manure Management 1.93 (2050)
- Emission Totals - Emissions (N2O) - Manure left on Pasture 1.61 (2050)
- Emission Totals - Emissions (N2O) - IPCC Agriculture 10.4 (2050)
- Emission Totals - Emissions (N2O) - Crop Residues 0.7526 (2050)
Frequently asked questions
- What is barro-lee: percentage of population age 25-29 with primary schooling. in Belgium?
- Barro-lee: percentage of population age 25-29 with primary schooling. in Belgium was 0.2% in 2010, according to the World Bank.
- What is the highest barro-lee: percentage of population age 25-29 with primary schooling. recorded in Belgium?
- The highest recorded value was 15.9% in 1960.
- What is the lowest barro-lee: percentage of population age 25-29 with primary schooling. recorded in Belgium?
- The lowest recorded value was 0.2% in 2010.
- How does Belgium rank for barro-lee: percentage of population age 25-29 with primary schooling.?
- Belgium ranks 110th out of 144 countries with data for 2010.
- Is barro-lee: percentage of population age 25-29 with primary schooling. rising or falling in Belgium?
- Over the last ten years it is down 85.6%. The long-run trend across the full record is volatile.
- Where does this Belgium data come from?
- The figures come from the World Bank, published as part of Barro-Lee: Percentage of population age 25-29 with primary schooling. Incompleted Primary. Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.
Download this data
CSV · JSON — 11 observations, free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (World Bank Open Data).