Barro-Lee: Percentage of population age 20-24 with tertiary in Portugal
Portugal: Barro-Lee: Percentage of population age 20-24 with tertiary was 9.8% in 2010. ◆ Volatile
Latest (2010)
9.8%
World rank
42nd
of 144 countries
All-time high
28.2%
in 2000
All-time low
1.0%
in 1970
Years of data
11
1960–2010
Barro-Lee: Percentage of population age 20-24 with tertiary in Portugal, 1960–2010
Source: World Bank.
Analysis
In 2010, barro-lee: percentage of population age 20-24 with tertiary in Portugal stood at 9.8%.
Compared with earlier readings it is down 65.2% over ten years.
Over the whole period, barro-lee: percentage of population age 20-24 with tertiary in Portugal peaked at 28.2% in 2000 and was at its lowest, 1.0%, in 1970.
Portugal ranks 42nd of 144 countries on this measure, in the middle of the range.
The series is highly variable year to year, so single readings are best treated with caution.
Barro-Lee: Percentage of population age 20-24 with tertiary in Portugal, year by year
| Year | Value | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 1960 | 1.7% | — |
| 1965 | 2.0% | +15.8% |
| 1970 | 1.0% | -51.0% |
| 1975 | 6.3% | +549.5% |
| 1980 | 5.9% | -5.7% |
| 1985 | 11.3% | +90.7% |
| 1990 | 13.6% | +19.7% |
| 1995 | 24.2% | +78.5% |
| 2000 | 28.2% | +16.4% |
| 2005 | 5.8% | -79.5% |
| 2010 | 9.8% | +70.3% |
Averages by decade
| Decade | Average | Lowest | Highest | Years |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1960s | 1.8% | 1.7% | 2.0% | 2 |
| 1970s | 3.6% | 1.0% | 6.3% | 2 |
| 1980s | 8.6% | 5.9% | 11.3% | 2 |
| 1990s | 18.9% | 13.6% | 24.2% | 2 |
| 2000s | 17.0% | 5.8% | 28.2% | 2 |
| 2010s | 9.8% | 9.8% | 9.8% | 1 |
Countries ranked near Portugal
More reference data data for Portugal
- Emission Totals - Indirect emissions (N2O) - Manure applied to Soils 0.5144 (2050)
- Emission Totals - Indirect emissions (N2O) - Manure left on Pasture 0.4372 (2050)
- Emission Totals - Indirect emissions (N2O) - IPCC Agriculture 1.51 (2050)
- Emission Totals - Indirect emissions (N2O) - Crop Residues 0.0472 (2050)
- Emission Totals - Indirect emissions (N2O) - Agricultural Soils 1.51 (2050)
- Emission Totals - Emissions (N2O) - Manure applied to Soils 1.72 (2050)
- Emission Totals - Emissions (N2O) - Manure Management 1.02 (2050)
- Emission Totals - Emissions (N2O) - Manure left on Pasture 1.81 (2050)
- Emission Totals - Emissions (N2O) - IPCC Agriculture 6.9 (2050)
- Emission Totals - Emissions (N2O) - Crop Residues 0.2572 (2050)
Frequently asked questions
- What is barro-lee: percentage of population age 20-24 with tertiary in Portugal?
- Barro-lee: percentage of population age 20-24 with tertiary in Portugal was 9.8% in 2010, according to the World Bank.
- What is the highest barro-lee: percentage of population age 20-24 with tertiary recorded in Portugal?
- The highest recorded value was 28.2% in 2000.
- What is the lowest barro-lee: percentage of population age 20-24 with tertiary recorded in Portugal?
- The lowest recorded value was 1.0% in 1970.
- How does Portugal rank for barro-lee: percentage of population age 20-24 with tertiary?
- Portugal ranks 42nd out of 144 countries with data for 2010.
- Is barro-lee: percentage of population age 20-24 with tertiary rising or falling in Portugal?
- Over the last ten years it is down 65.2%. The long-run trend across the full record is volatile.
- Where does this Portugal data come from?
- The figures come from the World Bank, published as part of Barro-Lee: Percentage of population age 20-24 with tertiary schooling. Incompleted Tertiary. Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.
Download this data
CSV · JSON — 11 observations, free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (World Bank Open Data).