Barro-Lee: Percentage of population age 20-24 with tertiary in Israel
Israel: Barro-Lee: Percentage of population age 20-24 with tertiary was 6.0% in 2010. ▲ Rising
Barro-Lee: Percentage of population age 20-24 with tertiary in Israel, 1960–2010
Source: World Bank.
Analysis
The most recent figure for barro-lee: percentage of population age 20-24 with tertiary in Israel is 6.0%, measured in 2010. That is the lowest value across all 11 years on record.
Compared with earlier readings it is down 75.4% over ten years.
Over the whole period, barro-lee: percentage of population age 20-24 with tertiary in Israel peaked at 27.6% in 1995 and was at its lowest, 6.0%, in 2010.
That places Israel 65th out of 144 countries with data for 2010, putting it in the middle of the range.
The long-run direction has been consistently rising across the 11 years of available data.
Barro-Lee: Percentage of population age 20-24 with tertiary in Israel, year by year
| Year | Value | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 1960 | 8.4% | — |
| 1965 | 14.8% | +76.7% |
| 1970 | 9.6% | -34.9% |
| 1975 | 20.3% | +111.1% |
| 1980 | 12.5% | -38.5% |
| 1985 | 20.7% | +65.8% |
| 1990 | 23.1% | +11.6% |
| 1995 | 27.6% | +19.2% |
| 2000 | 24.4% | -11.4% |
| 2005 | 7.1% | -71.0% |
| 2010 | 6.0% | -15.0% |
Averages by decade
| Decade | Average | Lowest | Highest | Years |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1960s | 11.6% | 8.4% | 14.8% | 2 |
| 1970s | 15.0% | 9.6% | 20.3% | 2 |
| 1980s | 16.6% | 12.5% | 20.7% | 2 |
| 1990s | 25.4% | 23.1% | 27.6% | 2 |
| 2000s | 15.8% | 7.1% | 24.4% | 2 |
| 2010s | 6.0% | 6.0% | 6.0% | 1 |
Countries ranked near Israel
More reference data data for Israel
- Emission Totals - Indirect emissions (N2O) - Manure applied to Soils 0.0882 (2050)
- Emission Totals - Indirect emissions (N2O) - Manure left on Pasture 0.3364 (2050)
- Emission Totals - Indirect emissions (N2O) - IPCC Agriculture 0.719 (2050)
- Emission Totals - Indirect emissions (N2O) - Crop Residues 0.0191 (2050)
- Emission Totals - Indirect emissions (N2O) - Agricultural Soils 0.719 (2050)
- Emission Totals - Emissions (N2O) - Manure applied to Soils 0.2959 (2050)
- Emission Totals - Emissions (N2O) - Manure Management 0.1891 (2050)
- Emission Totals - Emissions (N2O) - Manure left on Pasture 1.78 (2050)
- Emission Totals - Emissions (N2O) - IPCC Agriculture 3.5 (2050)
- Emission Totals - Emissions (N2O) - Crop Residues 0.104 (2050)
Frequently asked questions
- What is barro-lee: percentage of population age 20-24 with tertiary in Israel?
- Barro-lee: percentage of population age 20-24 with tertiary in Israel was 6.0% in 2010, according to the World Bank.
- What is the highest barro-lee: percentage of population age 20-24 with tertiary recorded in Israel?
- The highest recorded value was 27.6% in 1995.
- What is the lowest barro-lee: percentage of population age 20-24 with tertiary recorded in Israel?
- The lowest recorded value was 6.0% in 2010.
- How does Israel rank for barro-lee: percentage of population age 20-24 with tertiary?
- Israel ranks 65th out of 144 countries with data for 2010.
- Is barro-lee: percentage of population age 20-24 with tertiary rising or falling in Israel?
- Over the last ten years it is down 75.4%. The long-run trend across the full record is rising.
- Where does this Israel data come from?
- The figures come from the World Bank, published as part of Barro-Lee: Percentage of population age 20-24 with tertiary schooling. Incompleted Tertiary. Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.
Download this data
CSV · JSON — 11 observations, free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (World Bank Open Data).