Barro-Lee: Percentage of population age 15-19 with secondary in Slovakia
Slovakia: Barro-Lee: Percentage of population age 15-19 with secondary was 63.7% in 2010. ◆ Volatile
Barro-Lee: Percentage of population age 15-19 with secondary in Slovakia, 1960–2010
Source: World Bank.
Analysis
In 2010, barro-lee: percentage of population age 15-19 with secondary in Slovakia stood at 63.7%. That is the highest value across all 11 years on record.
The figure is up 153.0% over ten years.
Over the whole period, barro-lee: percentage of population age 15-19 with secondary in Slovakia peaked at 63.7% in 2010 and was at its lowest, 10.2%, in 1965.
Slovakia ranks 26th of 144 countries on this measure, in the top quarter.
The series is highly variable year to year, so single readings are best treated with caution.
Barro-Lee: Percentage of population age 15-19 with secondary in Slovakia, year by year
| Year | Value | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 1960 | 10.9% | — |
| 1965 | 10.2% | -6.0% |
| 1970 | 11.9% | +15.9% |
| 1975 | 17.5% | +47.4% |
| 1980 | 24.2% | +38.1% |
| 1985 | 14.9% | -38.1% |
| 1990 | 30.0% | +100.7% |
| 1995 | 30.4% | +1.4% |
| 2000 | 25.2% | -17.2% |
| 2005 | 44.9% | +78.1% |
| 2010 | 63.7% | +42.0% |
Averages by decade
| Decade | Average | Lowest | Highest | Years |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1960s | 10.6% | 10.2% | 10.9% | 2 |
| 1970s | 14.7% | 11.9% | 17.5% | 2 |
| 1980s | 19.6% | 14.9% | 24.2% | 2 |
| 1990s | 30.2% | 30.0% | 30.4% | 2 |
| 2000s | 35.0% | 25.2% | 44.9% | 2 |
| 2010s | 63.7% | 63.7% | 63.7% | 1 |
Countries ranked near Slovakia
More reference data data for Slovakia
- Emission Totals - Indirect emissions (N2O) - Manure applied to Soils 0.2166 (2050)
- Emission Totals - Indirect emissions (N2O) - Manure left on Pasture 0.064 (2050)
- Emission Totals - Indirect emissions (N2O) - IPCC Agriculture 0.8538 (2050)
- Emission Totals - Indirect emissions (N2O) - Crop Residues 0.1453 (2050)
- Emission Totals - Indirect emissions (N2O) - Agricultural Soils 0.8538 (2050)
- Emission Totals - Emissions (N2O) - Manure applied to Soils 0.7263 (2050)
- Emission Totals - Emissions (N2O) - Manure Management 0.46 (2050)
- Emission Totals - Emissions (N2O) - Manure left on Pasture 0.296 (2050)
- Emission Totals - Emissions (N2O) - IPCC Agriculture 4.04 (2050)
- Emission Totals - Emissions (N2O) - Crop Residues 0.7911 (2050)
Frequently asked questions
- What is barro-lee: percentage of population age 15-19 with secondary in Slovakia?
- Barro-lee: percentage of population age 15-19 with secondary in Slovakia was 63.7% in 2010, according to the World Bank.
- What is the highest barro-lee: percentage of population age 15-19 with secondary recorded in Slovakia?
- The highest recorded value was 63.7% in 2010.
- What is the lowest barro-lee: percentage of population age 15-19 with secondary recorded in Slovakia?
- The lowest recorded value was 10.2% in 1965.
- How does Slovakia rank for barro-lee: percentage of population age 15-19 with secondary?
- Slovakia ranks 26th out of 144 countries with data for 2010.
- Is barro-lee: percentage of population age 15-19 with secondary rising or falling in Slovakia?
- Over the last ten years it is up 153.0%. The long-run trend across the full record is volatile.
- Where does this Slovakia data come from?
- The figures come from the World Bank, published as part of Barro-Lee: Percentage of population age 15-19 with secondary schooling. Incompleted Secondary. Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.
Download this data
CSV · JSON — 11 observations, free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (World Bank Open Data).