Barro-Lee: Percentage of population age 15-19 with secondary in Mauritania
Mauritania: Barro-Lee: Percentage of population age 15-19 with secondary was 12.9% in 2010. ▲ Rising
Barro-Lee: Percentage of population age 15-19 with secondary in Mauritania, 1960–2010
Source: World Bank.
Analysis
In 2010, barro-lee: percentage of population age 15-19 with secondary in Mauritania stood at 12.9%. That is the highest value across all 11 years on record.
Compared with earlier readings it is up 28.1% over ten years.
Over the whole period, barro-lee: percentage of population age 15-19 with secondary in Mauritania peaked at 12.9% in 2010 and was at its lowest, 2.7%, in 1970.
Mauritania ranks 129th of 144 countries on this measure, in the bottom quarter.
The long-run direction has been consistently rising across the 11 years of available data.
Barro-Lee: Percentage of population age 15-19 with secondary in Mauritania, year by year
| Year | Value | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 1960 | 3.2% | — |
| 1965 | 3.5% | +9.0% |
| 1970 | 2.7% | -22.9% |
| 1975 | 3.9% | +43.0% |
| 1980 | 7.4% | +89.7% |
| 1985 | 9.0% | +21.4% |
| 1990 | 9.7% | +8.1% |
| 1995 | 9.0% | -6.8% |
| 2000 | 10.0% | +11.2% |
| 2005 | 12.3% | +22.3% |
| 2010 | 12.9% | +4.7% |
Averages by decade
| Decade | Average | Lowest | Highest | Years |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1960s | 3.4% | 3.2% | 3.5% | 2 |
| 1970s | 3.3% | 2.7% | 3.9% | 2 |
| 1980s | 8.2% | 7.4% | 9.0% | 2 |
| 1990s | 9.4% | 9.0% | 9.7% | 2 |
| 2000s | 11.2% | 10.0% | 12.3% | 2 |
| 2010s | 12.9% | 12.9% | 12.9% | 1 |
Countries ranked near Mauritania
More reference data data for Mauritania
- Emission Totals - Indirect emissions (N2O) - Manure applied to Soils 0.0975 (2050)
- Emission Totals - Indirect emissions (N2O) - Manure left on Pasture 3.86 (2050)
- Emission Totals - Indirect emissions (N2O) - IPCC Agriculture 3.98 (2050)
- Emission Totals - Indirect emissions (N2O) - Crop Residues 0.0216 (2050)
- Emission Totals - Indirect emissions (N2O) - Agricultural Soils 3.98 (2050)
- Emission Totals - Emissions (N2O) - Manure applied to Soils 0.327 (2050)
- Emission Totals - Emissions (N2O) - Manure Management 0.1337 (2050)
- Emission Totals - Emissions (N2O) - Manure left on Pasture 14.4 (2050)
- Emission Totals - Emissions (N2O) - IPCC Agriculture 14.99 (2050)
- Emission Totals - Emissions (N2O) - Crop Residues 0.1178 (2050)
Frequently asked questions
- What is barro-lee: percentage of population age 15-19 with secondary in Mauritania?
- Barro-lee: percentage of population age 15-19 with secondary in Mauritania was 12.9% in 2010, according to the World Bank.
- What is the highest barro-lee: percentage of population age 15-19 with secondary recorded in Mauritania?
- The highest recorded value was 12.9% in 2010.
- What is the lowest barro-lee: percentage of population age 15-19 with secondary recorded in Mauritania?
- The lowest recorded value was 2.7% in 1970.
- How does Mauritania rank for barro-lee: percentage of population age 15-19 with secondary?
- Mauritania ranks 129th out of 144 countries with data for 2010.
- Is barro-lee: percentage of population age 15-19 with secondary rising or falling in Mauritania?
- Over the last ten years it is up 28.1%. The long-run trend across the full record is rising.
- Where does this Mauritania data come from?
- The figures come from the World Bank, published as part of Barro-Lee: Percentage of population age 15-19 with secondary schooling. Incompleted Secondary. Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.
Download this data
CSV · JSON — 11 observations, free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (World Bank Open Data).