Barro-Lee: Percentage of population age 15-19 with secondary in Ireland
Ireland: Barro-Lee: Percentage of population age 15-19 with secondary was 54.6% in 2010. ▲ Rising
Barro-Lee: Percentage of population age 15-19 with secondary in Ireland, 1960–2010
Source: World Bank.
Analysis
The most recent figure for barro-lee: percentage of population age 15-19 with secondary in Ireland is 54.6%, measured in 2010.
That represents a change of down 0.4% over ten years.
Over the whole period, barro-lee: percentage of population age 15-19 with secondary in Ireland peaked at 66.1% in 1985 and was at its lowest, 26.0%, in 1960.
That places Ireland 48th out of 144 countries with data for 2010, putting it in the middle of the range.
The long-run direction has been consistently rising across the 11 years of available data.
Barro-Lee: Percentage of population age 15-19 with secondary in Ireland, year by year
| Year | Value | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 1960 | 26.0% | — |
| 1965 | 33.9% | +30.2% |
| 1970 | 46.5% | +37.4% |
| 1975 | 54.8% | +17.7% |
| 1980 | 58.9% | +7.5% |
| 1985 | 66.1% | +12.2% |
| 1990 | 64.5% | -2.5% |
| 1995 | 56.5% | -12.3% |
| 2000 | 54.8% | -3.1% |
| 2005 | 51.3% | -6.4% |
| 2010 | 54.6% | +6.5% |
Averages by decade
| Decade | Average | Lowest | Highest | Years |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1960s | 30.0% | 26.0% | 33.9% | 2 |
| 1970s | 50.7% | 46.5% | 54.8% | 2 |
| 1980s | 62.5% | 58.9% | 66.1% | 2 |
| 1990s | 60.5% | 56.5% | 64.5% | 2 |
| 2000s | 53.0% | 51.3% | 54.8% | 2 |
| 2010s | 54.6% | 54.6% | 54.6% | 1 |
Countries ranked near Ireland
More reference data data for Ireland
- Emission Totals - Indirect emissions (N2O) - Manure applied to Soils 1.45 (2050)
- Emission Totals - Indirect emissions (N2O) - Manure left on Pasture 1.19 (2050)
- Emission Totals - Indirect emissions (N2O) - IPCC Agriculture 4.37 (2050)
- Emission Totals - Indirect emissions (N2O) - Crop Residues 0.0921 (2050)
- Emission Totals - Indirect emissions (N2O) - Agricultural Soils 4.37 (2050)
- Emission Totals - Emissions (N2O) - Manure applied to Soils 4.87 (2050)
- Emission Totals - Emissions (N2O) - Manure Management 3.37 (2050)
- Emission Totals - Emissions (N2O) - Manure left on Pasture 5.6 (2050)
- Emission Totals - Emissions (N2O) - IPCC Agriculture 21.02 (2050)
- Emission Totals - Emissions (N2O) - Crop Residues 0.5015 (2050)
Frequently asked questions
- What is barro-lee: percentage of population age 15-19 with secondary in Ireland?
- Barro-lee: percentage of population age 15-19 with secondary in Ireland was 54.6% in 2010, according to the World Bank.
- What is the highest barro-lee: percentage of population age 15-19 with secondary recorded in Ireland?
- The highest recorded value was 66.1% in 1985.
- What is the lowest barro-lee: percentage of population age 15-19 with secondary recorded in Ireland?
- The lowest recorded value was 26.0% in 1960.
- How does Ireland rank for barro-lee: percentage of population age 15-19 with secondary?
- Ireland ranks 48th out of 144 countries with data for 2010.
- Is barro-lee: percentage of population age 15-19 with secondary rising or falling in Ireland?
- Over the last ten years it is down 0.4%. The long-run trend across the full record is rising.
- Where does this Ireland data come from?
- The figures come from the World Bank, published as part of Barro-Lee: Percentage of population age 15-19 with secondary schooling. Incompleted Secondary. Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.
Download this data
CSV · JSON — 11 observations, free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (World Bank Open Data).