Barro-Lee: Percentage of population age 15-19 with primary schooling. in Mauritania
Mauritania: Barro-Lee: Percentage of population age 15-19 with primary schooling. was 15.0% in 2010. ▲ Rising
Barro-Lee: Percentage of population age 15-19 with primary schooling. in Mauritania, 1960–2010
Source: World Bank.
Analysis
The most recent figure for barro-lee: percentage of population age 15-19 with primary schooling. in Mauritania is 15.0%, measured in 2010.
That represents a change of up 3.5% over ten years.
Over the whole period, barro-lee: percentage of population age 15-19 with primary schooling. in Mauritania peaked at 15.5% in 2005 and was at its lowest, 11.6%, in 1980.
That places Mauritania 18th out of 144 countries with data for 2010, putting it in the top quarter.
The long-run direction has been consistently rising across the 11 years of available data.
Barro-Lee: Percentage of population age 15-19 with primary schooling. in Mauritania, year by year
| Year | Value | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 1960 | 13.8% | — |
| 1965 | 14.0% | +1.7% |
| 1970 | 14.4% | +3.1% |
| 1975 | 14.0% | -2.8% |
| 1980 | 11.6% | -17.7% |
| 1985 | 12.5% | +8.5% |
| 1990 | 14.0% | +11.5% |
| 1995 | 13.7% | -2.3% |
| 2000 | 14.5% | +6.1% |
| 2005 | 15.5% | +7.0% |
| 2010 | 15.0% | -3.3% |
Averages by decade
| Decade | Average | Lowest | Highest | Years |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1960s | 13.9% | 13.8% | 14.0% | 2 |
| 1970s | 14.2% | 14.0% | 14.4% | 2 |
| 1980s | 12.1% | 11.6% | 12.5% | 2 |
| 1990s | 13.8% | 13.7% | 14.0% | 2 |
| 2000s | 15.0% | 14.5% | 15.5% | 2 |
| 2010s | 15.0% | 15.0% | 15.0% | 1 |
Countries ranked near Mauritania
More reference data data for Mauritania
- Emission Totals - Indirect emissions (N2O) - Manure applied to Soils 0.0975 (2050)
- Emission Totals - Indirect emissions (N2O) - Manure left on Pasture 3.86 (2050)
- Emission Totals - Indirect emissions (N2O) - IPCC Agriculture 3.98 (2050)
- Emission Totals - Indirect emissions (N2O) - Crop Residues 0.0216 (2050)
- Emission Totals - Indirect emissions (N2O) - Agricultural Soils 3.98 (2050)
- Emission Totals - Emissions (N2O) - Manure applied to Soils 0.327 (2050)
- Emission Totals - Emissions (N2O) - Manure Management 0.1337 (2050)
- Emission Totals - Emissions (N2O) - Manure left on Pasture 14.4 (2050)
- Emission Totals - Emissions (N2O) - IPCC Agriculture 14.99 (2050)
- Emission Totals - Emissions (N2O) - Crop Residues 0.1178 (2050)
Frequently asked questions
- What is barro-lee: percentage of population age 15-19 with primary schooling. in Mauritania?
- Barro-lee: percentage of population age 15-19 with primary schooling. in Mauritania was 15.0% in 2010, according to the World Bank.
- What is the highest barro-lee: percentage of population age 15-19 with primary schooling. recorded in Mauritania?
- The highest recorded value was 15.5% in 2005.
- What is the lowest barro-lee: percentage of population age 15-19 with primary schooling. recorded in Mauritania?
- The lowest recorded value was 11.6% in 1980.
- How does Mauritania rank for barro-lee: percentage of population age 15-19 with primary schooling.?
- Mauritania ranks 18th out of 144 countries with data for 2010.
- Is barro-lee: percentage of population age 15-19 with primary schooling. rising or falling in Mauritania?
- Over the last ten years it is up 3.5%. The long-run trend across the full record is rising.
- Where does this Mauritania data come from?
- The figures come from the World Bank, published as part of Barro-Lee: Percentage of population age 15-19 with primary schooling. Incomplete primary. Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.
Download this data
CSV · JSON — 11 observations, free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (World Bank Open Data).