Barro-Lee: Percentage of female population age 75+ with tertiary in Switzerland
Switzerland: Barro-Lee: Percentage of female population age 75+ with tertiary was 6.1% in 2010. ▲ Rising
Barro-Lee: Percentage of female population age 75+ with tertiary in Switzerland, 1960–2010
Source: Robert J. Barro and Jong-Wha Lee: http://www.barrolee.com/. Measured in Incomplete and Completed Tertiary.
Analysis
In 2010, barro-lee: percentage of female population age 75+ with tertiary in Switzerland stood at 6.1%. That is the highest value across all 11 years on record.
That represents a change of up 79.1% over ten years.
Over the whole period, barro-lee: percentage of female population age 75+ with tertiary in Switzerland peaked at 6.1% in 2010 and was at its lowest, 2.4%, in 1980.
That places Switzerland 31st out of 144 countries with data for 2010, putting it in the top quarter.
The long-run direction has been consistently rising across the 11 years of available data.
Barro-Lee: Percentage of female population age 75+ with tertiary in Switzerland, year by year
| Year | Incomplete and Completed Tertiary | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 1960 | 4.9% | — |
| 1965 | 4.2% | -14.9% |
| 1970 | 3.5% | -16.8% |
| 1975 | 3.0% | -13.0% |
| 1980 | 2.4% | -20.5% |
| 1985 | 2.6% | +7.9% |
| 1990 | 2.8% | +8.9% |
| 1995 | 3.1% | +11.7% |
| 2000 | 3.4% | +7.6% |
| 2005 | 3.8% | +13.0% |
| 2010 | 6.1% | +58.5% |
Averages by decade
| Decade | Average | Lowest | Highest | Years |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1960s | 4.5% | 4.2% | 4.9% | 2 |
| 1970s | 3.2% | 3.0% | 3.5% | 2 |
| 1980s | 2.5% | 2.4% | 2.6% | 2 |
| 1990s | 3.0% | 2.8% | 3.1% | 2 |
| 2000s | 3.6% | 3.4% | 3.8% | 2 |
| 2010s | 6.1% | 6.1% | 6.1% | 1 |
Countries ranked near Switzerland
More reference data data for Switzerland
- Emission Totals - Indirect emissions (N2O) - Manure applied to Soils 0.5507 (2050)
- Emission Totals - Indirect emissions (N2O) - Manure left on Pasture 0.2683 (2050)
- Emission Totals - Indirect emissions (N2O) - IPCC Agriculture 1.24 (2050)
- Emission Totals - Indirect emissions (N2O) - Crop Residues 0.05 (2050)
- Emission Totals - Indirect emissions (N2O) - Agricultural Soils 1.24 (2050)
- Emission Totals - Emissions (N2O) - Manure applied to Soils 1.85 (2050)
- Emission Totals - Emissions (N2O) - Manure Management 1.28 (2050)
- Emission Totals - Emissions (N2O) - Manure left on Pasture 1.37 (2050)
- Emission Totals - Emissions (N2O) - IPCC Agriculture 6.28 (2050)
- Emission Totals - Emissions (N2O) - Crop Residues 0.272 (2050)
Frequently asked questions
- What is barro-lee: percentage of female population age 75+ with tertiary in Switzerland?
- Barro-lee: percentage of female population age 75+ with tertiary in Switzerland was 6.1% in 2010, according to Robert J. Barro and Jong-Wha Lee: http://www.barrolee.com/.
- What is the highest barro-lee: percentage of female population age 75+ with tertiary recorded in Switzerland?
- The highest recorded value was 6.1% in 2010.
- What is the lowest barro-lee: percentage of female population age 75+ with tertiary recorded in Switzerland?
- The lowest recorded value was 2.4% in 1980.
- How does Switzerland rank for barro-lee: percentage of female population age 75+ with tertiary?
- Switzerland ranks 31st out of 144 countries with data for 2010.
- Is barro-lee: percentage of female population age 75+ with tertiary rising or falling in Switzerland?
- Over the last ten years it is up 79.1%. The long-run trend across the full record is rising.
- Where does this Switzerland data come from?
- The figures come from Robert J. Barro and Jong-Wha Lee: http://www.barrolee.com/, published as part of Barro-Lee: Percentage of female population age 75+ with tertiary schooling. Total (Incomplete and Completed Tertiary). Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.
Download this data
CSV · JSON — 11 observations, free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (World Bank Open Data).
About this data
Percentage of female population age 75+ with tertiary schooling. Total (Incomplete and Completed Tertiary)