Barro-Lee: Percentage of female population age 75+ with tertiary in Moldova
Moldova: Barro-Lee: Percentage of female population age 75+ with tertiary was 6.7% in 2010. ▲ Rising
Barro-Lee: Percentage of female population age 75+ with tertiary in Moldova, 1960–2010
Source: Robert J. Barro and Jong-Wha Lee: http://www.barrolee.com/. Measured in Incomplete and Completed Tertiary.
Analysis
Moldova recorded 6.7% for barro-lee: percentage of female population age 75+ with tertiary in 2010. That is the highest value across all 11 years on record.
Compared with earlier readings it is up 74.2% over ten years.
Over the whole period, barro-lee: percentage of female population age 75+ with tertiary in Moldova peaked at 6.7% in 2010 and was at its lowest, 2.0%, in 1960.
That places Moldova 26th out of 144 countries with data for 2010, putting it in the top quarter.
The long-run direction has been consistently rising across the 11 years of available data.
Barro-Lee: Percentage of female population age 75+ with tertiary in Moldova, year by year
| Year | Incomplete and Completed Tertiary | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 1960 | 2.0% | — |
| 1965 | 2.1% | +9.2% |
| 1970 | 2.3% | +8.9% |
| 1975 | 2.0% | -13.3% |
| 1980 | 2.2% | +8.9% |
| 1985 | 2.4% | +8.6% |
| 1990 | 2.6% | +8.8% |
| 1995 | 3.2% | +21.5% |
| 2000 | 3.9% | +22.5% |
| 2005 | 4.8% | +22.7% |
| 2010 | 6.7% | +41.9% |
Averages by decade
| Decade | Average | Lowest | Highest | Years |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1960s | 2.0% | 2.0% | 2.1% | 2 |
| 1970s | 2.2% | 2.0% | 2.3% | 2 |
| 1980s | 2.3% | 2.2% | 2.4% | 2 |
| 1990s | 2.9% | 2.6% | 3.2% | 2 |
| 2000s | 4.3% | 3.9% | 4.8% | 2 |
| 2010s | 6.7% | 6.7% | 6.7% | 1 |
Countries ranked near Moldova
More reference data data for Moldova
- Emission Totals - Indirect emissions (N2O) - Manure applied to Soils 0.2466 (2050)
- Emission Totals - Indirect emissions (N2O) - Manure left on Pasture 0.1366 (2050)
- Emission Totals - Indirect emissions (N2O) - IPCC Agriculture 0.6117 (2050)
- Emission Totals - Indirect emissions (N2O) - Crop Residues 0.118 (2050)
- Emission Totals - Indirect emissions (N2O) - Agricultural Soils 0.6117 (2050)
- Emission Totals - Emissions (N2O) - Manure applied to Soils 0.8268 (2050)
- Emission Totals - Emissions (N2O) - Manure Management 0.4303 (2050)
- Emission Totals - Emissions (N2O) - Manure left on Pasture 0.5193 (2050)
- Emission Totals - Emissions (N2O) - IPCC Agriculture 2.92 (2050)
- Emission Totals - Emissions (N2O) - Crop Residues 0.6426 (2050)
Frequently asked questions
- What is barro-lee: percentage of female population age 75+ with tertiary in Moldova?
- Barro-lee: percentage of female population age 75+ with tertiary in Moldova was 6.7% in 2010, according to Robert J. Barro and Jong-Wha Lee: http://www.barrolee.com/.
- What is the highest barro-lee: percentage of female population age 75+ with tertiary recorded in Moldova?
- The highest recorded value was 6.7% in 2010.
- What is the lowest barro-lee: percentage of female population age 75+ with tertiary recorded in Moldova?
- The lowest recorded value was 2.0% in 1960.
- How does Moldova rank for barro-lee: percentage of female population age 75+ with tertiary?
- Moldova ranks 26th out of 144 countries with data for 2010.
- Is barro-lee: percentage of female population age 75+ with tertiary rising or falling in Moldova?
- Over the last ten years it is up 74.2%. The long-run trend across the full record is rising.
- Where does this Moldova data come from?
- The figures come from Robert J. Barro and Jong-Wha Lee: http://www.barrolee.com/, published as part of Barro-Lee: Percentage of female population age 75+ with tertiary schooling. Total (Incomplete and Completed Tertiary). Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.
Download this data
CSV · JSON — 11 observations, free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (World Bank Open Data).
About this data
Percentage of female population age 75+ with tertiary schooling. Total (Incomplete and Completed Tertiary)