Barro-Lee: Percentage of female population age 75+ with tertiary in Armenia
Armenia: Barro-Lee: Percentage of female population age 75+ with tertiary was 10.7% in 2010. ▲ Rising
Barro-Lee: Percentage of female population age 75+ with tertiary in Armenia, 1960–2010
Source: Robert J. Barro and Jong-Wha Lee: http://www.barrolee.com/. Measured in Incomplete and Completed Tertiary.
Analysis
In 2010, barro-lee: percentage of female population age 75+ with tertiary in Armenia stood at 10.7%. That is the highest value across all 11 years on record.
Compared with earlier readings it is up 7.1% over ten years.
Over the whole period, barro-lee: percentage of female population age 75+ with tertiary in Armenia peaked at 10.7% in 2010 and was at its lowest, 5.9%, in 1960.
That places Armenia 15th out of 144 countries with data for 2010, putting it in the top 10%.
The long-run direction has been consistently rising across the 11 years of available data.
Barro-Lee: Percentage of female population age 75+ with tertiary in Armenia, year by year
| Year | Incomplete and Completed Tertiary | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 1960 | 5.9% | — |
| 1965 | 6.6% | +12.0% |
| 1970 | 6.9% | +4.5% |
| 1975 | 7.2% | +4.2% |
| 1980 | 7.5% | +4.0% |
| 1985 | 8.9% | +18.2% |
| 1990 | 9.3% | +4.4% |
| 1995 | 9.7% | +4.1% |
| 2000 | 10.0% | +3.8% |
| 2005 | 10.4% | +3.6% |
| 2010 | 10.7% | +3.4% |
Averages by decade
| Decade | Average | Lowest | Highest | Years |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1960s | 6.3% | 5.9% | 6.6% | 2 |
| 1970s | 7.1% | 6.9% | 7.2% | 2 |
| 1980s | 8.2% | 7.5% | 8.9% | 2 |
| 1990s | 9.5% | 9.3% | 9.7% | 2 |
| 2000s | 10.2% | 10.0% | 10.4% | 2 |
| 2010s | 10.7% | 10.7% | 10.7% | 1 |
Countries ranked near Armenia
More reference data data for Armenia
- Emission Totals - Indirect emissions (N2O) - Manure applied to Soils 0.0385 (2050)
- Emission Totals - Indirect emissions (N2O) - Manure left on Pasture 0.3778 (2050)
- Emission Totals - Indirect emissions (N2O) - IPCC Agriculture 0.7338 (2050)
- Emission Totals - Indirect emissions (N2O) - Crop Residues 0.0232 (2050)
- Emission Totals - Indirect emissions (N2O) - Agricultural Soils 0.7338 (2050)
- Emission Totals - Emissions (N2O) - Manure applied to Soils 0.129 (2050)
- Emission Totals - Emissions (N2O) - Manure Management 0.1012 (2050)
- Emission Totals - Emissions (N2O) - Manure left on Pasture 2.01 (2050)
- Emission Totals - Emissions (N2O) - IPCC Agriculture 3.57 (2050)
- Emission Totals - Emissions (N2O) - Crop Residues 0.1265 (2050)
Frequently asked questions
- What is barro-lee: percentage of female population age 75+ with tertiary in Armenia?
- Barro-lee: percentage of female population age 75+ with tertiary in Armenia was 10.7% in 2010, according to Robert J. Barro and Jong-Wha Lee: http://www.barrolee.com/.
- What is the highest barro-lee: percentage of female population age 75+ with tertiary recorded in Armenia?
- The highest recorded value was 10.7% in 2010.
- What is the lowest barro-lee: percentage of female population age 75+ with tertiary recorded in Armenia?
- The lowest recorded value was 5.9% in 1960.
- How does Armenia rank for barro-lee: percentage of female population age 75+ with tertiary?
- Armenia ranks 15th out of 144 countries with data for 2010.
- Is barro-lee: percentage of female population age 75+ with tertiary rising or falling in Armenia?
- Over the last ten years it is up 7.1%. The long-run trend across the full record is rising.
- Where does this Armenia data come from?
- The figures come from Robert J. Barro and Jong-Wha Lee: http://www.barrolee.com/, published as part of Barro-Lee: Percentage of female population age 75+ with tertiary schooling. Total (Incomplete and Completed Tertiary). Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.
Download this data
CSV · JSON — 11 observations, free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (World Bank Open Data).
About this data
Percentage of female population age 75+ with tertiary schooling. Total (Incomplete and Completed Tertiary)