Barro-Lee: Percentage of female population age 75+ with secondary in Hungary
Hungary: Barro-Lee: Percentage of female population age 75+ with secondary was 83.3% in 2010. ◆ Volatile
Barro-Lee: Percentage of female population age 75+ with secondary in Hungary, 1960–2010
Source: Robert J. Barro and Jong-Wha Lee: http://www.barrolee.com/. Measured in Incomplete and Completed Secondary.
Analysis
The most recent figure for barro-lee: percentage of female population age 75+ with secondary in Hungary is 83.3%, measured in 2010. That is the highest value across all 11 years on record.
That represents a change of up 12.2% over ten years.
Over the whole period, barro-lee: percentage of female population age 75+ with secondary in Hungary peaked at 83.3% in 2010 and was at its lowest, 3.2%, in 1960.
Hungary ranks 7th of 144 countries on this measure, in the top 10%.
The series is highly variable year to year, so single readings are best treated with caution.
Barro-Lee: Percentage of female population age 75+ with secondary in Hungary, year by year
| Year | Incomplete and Completed Secondary | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 1960 | 3.2% | — |
| 1965 | 3.5% | +9.4% |
| 1970 | 4.5% | +28.6% |
| 1975 | 4.1% | -9.1% |
| 1980 | 3.7% | -9.5% |
| 1985 | 4.0% | +9.5% |
| 1990 | 4.4% | +9.1% |
| 1995 | 41.4% | +836.4% |
| 2000 | 74.3% | +79.5% |
| 2005 | 68.6% | -7.6% |
| 2010 | 83.3% | +21.5% |
Averages by decade
| Decade | Average | Lowest | Highest | Years |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1960s | 3.4% | 3.2% | 3.5% | 2 |
| 1970s | 4.3% | 4.1% | 4.5% | 2 |
| 1980s | 3.9% | 3.7% | 4.0% | 2 |
| 1990s | 22.9% | 4.4% | 41.4% | 2 |
| 2000s | 71.4% | 68.6% | 74.3% | 2 |
| 2010s | 83.3% | 83.3% | 83.3% | 1 |
Countries ranked near Hungary
More reference data data for Hungary
- Emission Totals - Indirect emissions (N2O) - Manure applied to Soils 0.5538 (2050)
- Emission Totals - Indirect emissions (N2O) - Manure left on Pasture 0.1724 (2050)
- Emission Totals - Indirect emissions (N2O) - IPCC Agriculture 2.75 (2050)
- Emission Totals - Indirect emissions (N2O) - Crop Residues 0.5679 (2050)
- Emission Totals - Indirect emissions (N2O) - Agricultural Soils 2.75 (2050)
- Emission Totals - Emissions (N2O) - Manure applied to Soils 1.86 (2050)
- Emission Totals - Emissions (N2O) - Manure Management 1.09 (2050)
- Emission Totals - Emissions (N2O) - Manure left on Pasture 0.6937 (2050)
- Emission Totals - Emissions (N2O) - IPCC Agriculture 12.77 (2050)
- Emission Totals - Emissions (N2O) - Crop Residues 3.09 (2050)
Frequently asked questions
- What is barro-lee: percentage of female population age 75+ with secondary in Hungary?
- Barro-lee: percentage of female population age 75+ with secondary in Hungary was 83.3% in 2010, according to Robert J. Barro and Jong-Wha Lee: http://www.barrolee.com/.
- What is the highest barro-lee: percentage of female population age 75+ with secondary recorded in Hungary?
- The highest recorded value was 83.3% in 2010.
- What is the lowest barro-lee: percentage of female population age 75+ with secondary recorded in Hungary?
- The lowest recorded value was 3.2% in 1960.
- How does Hungary rank for barro-lee: percentage of female population age 75+ with secondary?
- Hungary ranks 7th out of 144 countries with data for 2010.
- Is barro-lee: percentage of female population age 75+ with secondary rising or falling in Hungary?
- Over the last ten years it is up 12.2%. The long-run trend across the full record is volatile.
- Where does this Hungary data come from?
- The figures come from Robert J. Barro and Jong-Wha Lee: http://www.barrolee.com/, published as part of Barro-Lee: Percentage of female population age 75+ with secondary schooling. Total (Incomplete and Completed Secondary). Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.
Download this data
CSV · JSON — 11 observations, free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (World Bank Open Data).
About this data
Percentage of female population age 75+ with secondary schooling. Total (Incomplete and Completed Secondary)