Barro-Lee: Percentage of female population age 75+ with secondary in Belgium
Belgium: Barro-Lee: Percentage of female population age 75+ with secondary was 36.7% in 2010. ◆ Volatile
Barro-Lee: Percentage of female population age 75+ with secondary in Belgium, 1960–2010
Source: Robert J. Barro and Jong-Wha Lee: http://www.barrolee.com/. Measured in Incomplete and Completed Secondary.
Analysis
In 2010, barro-lee: percentage of female population age 75+ with secondary in Belgium stood at 36.7%.
The figure is up 6.8% over ten years.
Over the whole period, barro-lee: percentage of female population age 75+ with secondary in Belgium peaked at 57.8% in 2005 and was at its lowest, 12.2%, in 1970.
That places Belgium 31st out of 144 countries with data for 2010, putting it in the top quarter.
The series is highly variable year to year, so single readings are best treated with caution.
Barro-Lee: Percentage of female population age 75+ with secondary in Belgium, year by year
| Year | Incomplete and Completed Secondary | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 1960 | 13.4% | — |
| 1965 | 12.8% | -4.8% |
| 1970 | 12.2% | -4.4% |
| 1975 | 13.3% | +8.9% |
| 1980 | 14.4% | +8.7% |
| 1985 | 24.4% | +69.4% |
| 1990 | 28.0% | +14.4% |
| 1995 | 31.5% | +12.6% |
| 2000 | 34.4% | +9.0% |
| 2005 | 57.8% | +68.2% |
| 2010 | 36.7% | -36.5% |
Averages by decade
| Decade | Average | Lowest | Highest | Years |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1960s | 13.1% | 12.8% | 13.4% | 2 |
| 1970s | 12.7% | 12.2% | 13.3% | 2 |
| 1980s | 19.4% | 14.4% | 24.4% | 2 |
| 1990s | 29.7% | 28.0% | 31.5% | 2 |
| 2000s | 46.1% | 34.4% | 57.8% | 2 |
| 2010s | 36.7% | 36.7% | 36.7% | 1 |
Countries ranked near Belgium
More reference data data for Belgium
- Emission Totals - Indirect emissions (N2O) - Manure applied to Soils 0.9298 (2050)
- Emission Totals - Indirect emissions (N2O) - Manure left on Pasture 0.291 (2050)
- Emission Totals - Indirect emissions (N2O) - IPCC Agriculture 2.09 (2050)
- Emission Totals - Indirect emissions (N2O) - Crop Residues 0.1382 (2050)
- Emission Totals - Indirect emissions (N2O) - Agricultural Soils 2.09 (2050)
- Emission Totals - Emissions (N2O) - Manure applied to Soils 3.12 (2050)
- Emission Totals - Emissions (N2O) - Manure Management 1.93 (2050)
- Emission Totals - Emissions (N2O) - Manure left on Pasture 1.61 (2050)
- Emission Totals - Emissions (N2O) - IPCC Agriculture 10.4 (2050)
- Emission Totals - Emissions (N2O) - Crop Residues 0.7526 (2050)
Frequently asked questions
- What is barro-lee: percentage of female population age 75+ with secondary in Belgium?
- Barro-lee: percentage of female population age 75+ with secondary in Belgium was 36.7% in 2010, according to Robert J. Barro and Jong-Wha Lee: http://www.barrolee.com/.
- What is the highest barro-lee: percentage of female population age 75+ with secondary recorded in Belgium?
- The highest recorded value was 57.8% in 2005.
- What is the lowest barro-lee: percentage of female population age 75+ with secondary recorded in Belgium?
- The lowest recorded value was 12.2% in 1970.
- How does Belgium rank for barro-lee: percentage of female population age 75+ with secondary?
- Belgium ranks 31st out of 144 countries with data for 2010.
- Is barro-lee: percentage of female population age 75+ with secondary rising or falling in Belgium?
- Over the last ten years it is up 6.8%. The long-run trend across the full record is volatile.
- Where does this Belgium data come from?
- The figures come from Robert J. Barro and Jong-Wha Lee: http://www.barrolee.com/, published as part of Barro-Lee: Percentage of female population age 75+ with secondary schooling. Total (Incomplete and Completed Secondary). Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.
Download this data
CSV · JSON — 11 observations, free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (World Bank Open Data).
About this data
Percentage of female population age 75+ with secondary schooling. Total (Incomplete and Completed Secondary)