Barro-Lee: Percentage of female population age 75+ with secondary in Ireland
Ireland: Barro-Lee: Percentage of female population age 75+ with secondary was 10.9% in 2010. ▲ Rising
Barro-Lee: Percentage of female population age 75+ with secondary in Ireland, 1960–2010
Source: Robert J. Barro and Jong-Wha Lee: http://www.barrolee.com/.
Analysis
Ireland recorded 10.9% for barro-lee: percentage of female population age 75+ with secondary in 2010.
The figure is down 15.2% over ten years.
Over the whole period, barro-lee: percentage of female population age 75+ with secondary in Ireland peaked at 16.8% in 2005 and was at its lowest, 5.8%, in 1970.
That places Ireland 44th out of 144 countries with data for 2010, putting it in the middle of the range.
The long-run direction has been consistently rising across the 11 years of available data.
Barro-Lee: Percentage of female population age 75+ with secondary in Ireland, year by year
| Year | Value | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 1960 | 6.3% | — |
| 1965 | 6.8% | +7.9% |
| 1970 | 5.8% | -15.8% |
| 1975 | 7.3% | +26.4% |
| 1980 | 8.8% | +21.0% |
| 1985 | 10.8% | +23.0% |
| 1990 | 12.2% | +12.9% |
| 1995 | 12.5% | +2.0% |
| 2000 | 12.8% | +2.8% |
| 2005 | 16.8% | +30.8% |
| 2010 | 10.9% | -35.2% |
Averages by decade
| Decade | Average | Lowest | Highest | Years |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1960s | 6.6% | 6.3% | 6.8% | 2 |
| 1970s | 6.5% | 5.8% | 7.3% | 2 |
| 1980s | 9.8% | 8.8% | 10.8% | 2 |
| 1990s | 12.4% | 12.2% | 12.5% | 2 |
| 2000s | 14.8% | 12.8% | 16.8% | 2 |
| 2010s | 10.9% | 10.9% | 10.9% | 1 |
Countries ranked near Ireland
More reference data data for Ireland
- Emission Totals - Indirect emissions (N2O) - Manure applied to Soils 1.45 (2050)
- Emission Totals - Indirect emissions (N2O) - Manure left on Pasture 1.19 (2050)
- Emission Totals - Indirect emissions (N2O) - IPCC Agriculture 4.37 (2050)
- Emission Totals - Indirect emissions (N2O) - Crop Residues 0.0921 (2050)
- Emission Totals - Indirect emissions (N2O) - Agricultural Soils 4.37 (2050)
- Emission Totals - Emissions (N2O) - Manure applied to Soils 4.87 (2050)
- Emission Totals - Emissions (N2O) - Manure Management 3.37 (2050)
- Emission Totals - Emissions (N2O) - Manure left on Pasture 5.6 (2050)
- Emission Totals - Emissions (N2O) - IPCC Agriculture 21.02 (2050)
- Emission Totals - Emissions (N2O) - Crop Residues 0.5015 (2050)
Frequently asked questions
- What is barro-lee: percentage of female population age 75+ with secondary in Ireland?
- Barro-lee: percentage of female population age 75+ with secondary in Ireland was 10.9% in 2010, according to Robert J. Barro and Jong-Wha Lee: http://www.barrolee.com/.
- What is the highest barro-lee: percentage of female population age 75+ with secondary recorded in Ireland?
- The highest recorded value was 16.8% in 2005.
- What is the lowest barro-lee: percentage of female population age 75+ with secondary recorded in Ireland?
- The lowest recorded value was 5.8% in 1970.
- How does Ireland rank for barro-lee: percentage of female population age 75+ with secondary?
- Ireland ranks 44th out of 144 countries with data for 2010.
- Is barro-lee: percentage of female population age 75+ with secondary rising or falling in Ireland?
- Over the last ten years it is down 15.2%. The long-run trend across the full record is rising.
- Where does this Ireland data come from?
- The figures come from Robert J. Barro and Jong-Wha Lee: http://www.barrolee.com/, published as part of Barro-Lee: Percentage of female population age 75+ with secondary schooling. Completed Secondary. Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.
Download this data
CSV · JSON — 11 observations, free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (World Bank Open Data).
About this data
Percentage of female population age 75+ with secondary schooling. Completed Secondary