Barro-Lee: Percentage of female population age 75+ with primary in Romania
Romania: Barro-Lee: Percentage of female population age 75+ with primary was 51.1% in 2010. ▬ Flat
Barro-Lee: Percentage of female population age 75+ with primary in Romania, 1960–2010
Source: Robert J. Barro and Jong-Wha Lee: http://www.barrolee.com/. Measured in Incomplete and Completed Primary.
Analysis
In 2010, barro-lee: percentage of female population age 75+ with primary in Romania stood at 51.1%.
The figure is up 7.9% over ten years.
Over the whole period, barro-lee: percentage of female population age 75+ with primary in Romania peaked at 63.1% in 1980 and was at its lowest, 39.1%, in 1965.
Romania ranks 30th of 144 countries on this measure, in the top quarter.
Barro-Lee: Percentage of female population age 75+ with primary in Romania, year by year
| Year | Incomplete and Completed Primary | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 1960 | 40.1% | — |
| 1965 | 39.1% | -2.5% |
| 1970 | 56.2% | +43.8% |
| 1975 | 61.7% | +9.7% |
| 1980 | 63.1% | +2.4% |
| 1985 | 62.0% | -1.8% |
| 1990 | 46.7% | -24.7% |
| 1995 | 47.0% | +0.7% |
| 2000 | 47.4% | +0.7% |
| 2005 | 48.4% | +2.3% |
| 2010 | 51.1% | +5.5% |
Averages by decade
| Decade | Average | Lowest | Highest | Years |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1960s | 39.6% | 39.1% | 40.1% | 2 |
| 1970s | 58.9% | 56.2% | 61.7% | 2 |
| 1980s | 62.6% | 62.0% | 63.1% | 2 |
| 1990s | 46.9% | 46.7% | 47.0% | 2 |
| 2000s | 47.9% | 47.4% | 48.4% | 2 |
| 2010s | 51.1% | 51.1% | 51.1% | 1 |
Countries ranked near Romania
More reference data data for Romania
- Emission Totals - Indirect emissions (N2O) - Manure applied to Soils 1.5 (2050)
- Emission Totals - Indirect emissions (N2O) - Manure left on Pasture 1.03 (2050)
- Emission Totals - Indirect emissions (N2O) - IPCC Agriculture 4.59 (2050)
- Emission Totals - Indirect emissions (N2O) - Crop Residues 0.689 (2050)
- Emission Totals - Indirect emissions (N2O) - Agricultural Soils 4.59 (2050)
- Emission Totals - Emissions (N2O) - Manure applied to Soils 5.04 (2050)
- Emission Totals - Emissions (N2O) - Manure Management 3.02 (2050)
- Emission Totals - Emissions (N2O) - Manure left on Pasture 3.93 (2050)
- Emission Totals - Emissions (N2O) - IPCC Agriculture 21.54 (2050)
- Emission Totals - Emissions (N2O) - Crop Residues 3.75 (2050)
Frequently asked questions
- What is barro-lee: percentage of female population age 75+ with primary in Romania?
- Barro-lee: percentage of female population age 75+ with primary in Romania was 51.1% in 2010, according to Robert J. Barro and Jong-Wha Lee: http://www.barrolee.com/.
- What is the highest barro-lee: percentage of female population age 75+ with primary recorded in Romania?
- The highest recorded value was 63.1% in 1980.
- What is the lowest barro-lee: percentage of female population age 75+ with primary recorded in Romania?
- The lowest recorded value was 39.1% in 1965.
- How does Romania rank for barro-lee: percentage of female population age 75+ with primary?
- Romania ranks 30th out of 144 countries with data for 2010.
- Is barro-lee: percentage of female population age 75+ with primary rising or falling in Romania?
- Over the last ten years it is up 7.9%. The long-run trend across the full record is flat.
- Where does this Romania data come from?
- The figures come from Robert J. Barro and Jong-Wha Lee: http://www.barrolee.com/, published as part of Barro-Lee: Percentage of female population age 75+ with primary schooling. Total (Incomplete and Completed Primary). Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.
Download this data
CSV · JSON — 11 observations, free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (World Bank Open Data).
About this data
Percentage of female population age 75+ with primary schooling. Total (Incomplete and Completed Primary)