Barro-Lee: Percentage of female population age 75+ with primary in Israel
Israel: Barro-Lee: Percentage of female population age 75+ with primary was 28.8% in 2010. ▼ Falling
Barro-Lee: Percentage of female population age 75+ with primary in Israel, 1960–2010
Source: Robert J. Barro and Jong-Wha Lee: http://www.barrolee.com/. Measured in Incomplete and Completed Primary.
Analysis
Israel recorded 28.8% for barro-lee: percentage of female population age 75+ with primary in 2010. That is the lowest value across all 11 years on record.
That represents a change of down 23.2% over ten years.
Over the whole period, barro-lee: percentage of female population age 75+ with primary in Israel peaked at 40.2% in 1980 and was at its lowest, 28.8%, in 2010.
That places Israel 71st out of 144 countries with data for 2010, putting it in the middle of the range.
The long-run direction has been consistently falling across the 11 years of available data.
Barro-Lee: Percentage of female population age 75+ with primary in Israel, year by year
| Year | Incomplete and Completed Primary | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 1960 | 38.3% | — |
| 1965 | 38.7% | +0.9% |
| 1970 | 38.5% | -0.4% |
| 1975 | 39.6% | +3.0% |
| 1980 | 40.2% | +1.4% |
| 1985 | 38.8% | -3.4% |
| 1990 | 39.9% | +2.7% |
| 1995 | 38.7% | -3.0% |
| 2000 | 37.4% | -3.3% |
| 2005 | 35.8% | -4.3% |
| 2010 | 28.8% | -19.7% |
Averages by decade
| Decade | Average | Lowest | Highest | Years |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1960s | 38.5% | 38.3% | 38.7% | 2 |
| 1970s | 39.1% | 38.5% | 39.6% | 2 |
| 1980s | 39.5% | 38.8% | 40.2% | 2 |
| 1990s | 39.3% | 38.7% | 39.9% | 2 |
| 2000s | 36.6% | 35.8% | 37.4% | 2 |
| 2010s | 28.8% | 28.8% | 28.8% | 1 |
Countries ranked near Israel
- 68 Mauritania 30.0% compare
- 69 Netherlands 29.7% compare
- 70 Armenia 29.2% compare
- 72 Qatar 27.3% compare
- 73 Ukraine 25.9% compare
- 74 Macau, China 25.8% compare
More reference data data for Israel
- Emission Totals - Indirect emissions (N2O) - Manure applied to Soils 0.0882 (2050)
- Emission Totals - Indirect emissions (N2O) - Manure left on Pasture 0.3364 (2050)
- Emission Totals - Indirect emissions (N2O) - IPCC Agriculture 0.719 (2050)
- Emission Totals - Indirect emissions (N2O) - Crop Residues 0.0191 (2050)
- Emission Totals - Indirect emissions (N2O) - Agricultural Soils 0.719 (2050)
- Emission Totals - Emissions (N2O) - Manure applied to Soils 0.2959 (2050)
- Emission Totals - Emissions (N2O) - Manure Management 0.1891 (2050)
- Emission Totals - Emissions (N2O) - Manure left on Pasture 1.78 (2050)
- Emission Totals - Emissions (N2O) - IPCC Agriculture 3.5 (2050)
- Emission Totals - Emissions (N2O) - Crop Residues 0.104 (2050)
Frequently asked questions
- What is barro-lee: percentage of female population age 75+ with primary in Israel?
- Barro-lee: percentage of female population age 75+ with primary in Israel was 28.8% in 2010, according to Robert J. Barro and Jong-Wha Lee: http://www.barrolee.com/.
- What is the highest barro-lee: percentage of female population age 75+ with primary recorded in Israel?
- The highest recorded value was 40.2% in 1980.
- What is the lowest barro-lee: percentage of female population age 75+ with primary recorded in Israel?
- The lowest recorded value was 28.8% in 2010.
- How does Israel rank for barro-lee: percentage of female population age 75+ with primary?
- Israel ranks 71st out of 144 countries with data for 2010.
- Is barro-lee: percentage of female population age 75+ with primary rising or falling in Israel?
- Over the last ten years it is down 23.2%. The long-run trend across the full record is falling.
- Where does this Israel data come from?
- The figures come from Robert J. Barro and Jong-Wha Lee: http://www.barrolee.com/, published as part of Barro-Lee: Percentage of female population age 75+ with primary schooling. Total (Incomplete and Completed Primary). Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.
Download this data
CSV · JSON — 11 observations, free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (World Bank Open Data).
About this data
Percentage of female population age 75+ with primary schooling. Total (Incomplete and Completed Primary)