Barro-Lee: Percentage of female population age 75+ with primary in Romania
Romania: Barro-Lee: Percentage of female population age 75+ with primary was 2.7% in 2010. ▼ Falling
Barro-Lee: Percentage of female population age 75+ with primary in Romania, 1960–2010
Source: Robert J. Barro and Jong-Wha Lee: http://www.barrolee.com/.
Analysis
Romania recorded 2.7% for barro-lee: percentage of female population age 75+ with primary in 2010.
Compared with earlier readings it is up 10.0% over ten years.
Over the whole period, barro-lee: percentage of female population age 75+ with primary in Romania peaked at 3.5% in 1980 and was at its lowest, 2.5%, in 2005.
That places Romania 104th out of 144 countries with data for 2010, putting it in the middle of the range.
The long-run direction has been consistently falling across the 11 years of available data.
Barro-Lee: Percentage of female population age 75+ with primary in Romania, year by year
| Year | Value | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 1960 | 2.5% | — |
| 1965 | 2.5% | -2.4% |
| 1970 | 3.3% | +34.1% |
| 1975 | 3.5% | +5.7% |
| 1980 | 3.5% | +0.3% |
| 1985 | 3.4% | -2.8% |
| 1990 | 2.6% | -25.3% |
| 1995 | 2.6% | +0.8% |
| 2000 | 2.5% | -3.9% |
| 2005 | 2.5% | -0.4% |
| 2010 | 2.7% | +10.5% |
Averages by decade
| Decade | Average | Lowest | Highest | Years |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1960s | 2.5% | 2.5% | 2.5% | 2 |
| 1970s | 3.4% | 3.3% | 3.5% | 2 |
| 1980s | 3.5% | 3.4% | 3.5% | 2 |
| 1990s | 2.6% | 2.6% | 2.6% | 2 |
| 2000s | 2.5% | 2.5% | 2.5% | 2 |
| 2010s | 2.7% | 2.7% | 2.7% | 1 |
Countries ranked near Romania
- 102 Singapore 2.8% compare
- 102 United States of America 2.8% compare
- 105 Slovakia 2.6% compare
- 106 Tanzania, United Republic of 2.2% compare
- 107 Bahrain 2.0% compare
More reference data data for Romania
- Emission Totals - Indirect emissions (N2O) - Manure applied to Soils 1.5 (2050)
- Emission Totals - Indirect emissions (N2O) - Manure left on Pasture 1.03 (2050)
- Emission Totals - Indirect emissions (N2O) - IPCC Agriculture 4.59 (2050)
- Emission Totals - Indirect emissions (N2O) - Crop Residues 0.689 (2050)
- Emission Totals - Indirect emissions (N2O) - Agricultural Soils 4.59 (2050)
- Emission Totals - Emissions (N2O) - Manure applied to Soils 5.04 (2050)
- Emission Totals - Emissions (N2O) - Manure Management 3.02 (2050)
- Emission Totals - Emissions (N2O) - Manure left on Pasture 3.93 (2050)
- Emission Totals - Emissions (N2O) - IPCC Agriculture 21.54 (2050)
- Emission Totals - Emissions (N2O) - Crop Residues 3.75 (2050)
Frequently asked questions
- What is barro-lee: percentage of female population age 75+ with primary in Romania?
- Barro-lee: percentage of female population age 75+ with primary in Romania was 2.7% in 2010, according to Robert J. Barro and Jong-Wha Lee: http://www.barrolee.com/.
- What is the highest barro-lee: percentage of female population age 75+ with primary recorded in Romania?
- The highest recorded value was 3.5% in 1980.
- What is the lowest barro-lee: percentage of female population age 75+ with primary recorded in Romania?
- The lowest recorded value was 2.5% in 2005.
- How does Romania rank for barro-lee: percentage of female population age 75+ with primary?
- Romania ranks 104th out of 144 countries with data for 2010.
- Is barro-lee: percentage of female population age 75+ with primary rising or falling in Romania?
- Over the last ten years it is up 10.0%. The long-run trend across the full record is falling.
- Where does this Romania data come from?
- The figures come from Robert J. Barro and Jong-Wha Lee: http://www.barrolee.com/, published as part of Barro-Lee: Percentage of female population age 75+ with primary schooling. Completed Primary. Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.
Download this data
CSV · JSON — 11 observations, free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (World Bank Open Data).
About this data
Percentage of female population age 75+ with primary schooling. Completed Primary