Barro-Lee: Percentage of female population age 75+ with primary in Hungary
Hungary: Barro-Lee: Percentage of female population age 75+ with primary was 5.5% in 2010. ▼ Falling
Barro-Lee: Percentage of female population age 75+ with primary in Hungary, 1960–2010
Source: Robert J. Barro and Jong-Wha Lee: http://www.barrolee.com/.
Analysis
The most recent figure for barro-lee: percentage of female population age 75+ with primary in Hungary is 5.5%, measured in 2010. That is the lowest value across all 11 years on record.
The figure is down 73.9% over ten years.
Over the whole period, barro-lee: percentage of female population age 75+ with primary in Hungary peaked at 62.3% in 1980 and was at its lowest, 5.5%, in 2010.
That places Hungary 86th out of 144 countries with data for 2010, putting it in the middle of the range.
The long-run direction has been consistently falling across the 11 years of available data.
Barro-Lee: Percentage of female population age 75+ with primary in Hungary, year by year
| Year | Value | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 1960 | 58.0% | — |
| 1965 | 58.8% | +1.4% |
| 1970 | 59.8% | +1.7% |
| 1975 | 61.3% | +2.6% |
| 1980 | 62.3% | +1.6% |
| 1985 | 39.4% | -36.8% |
| 1990 | 18.6% | -52.6% |
| 1995 | 32.8% | +75.8% |
| 2000 | 21.0% | -35.9% |
| 2005 | 23.1% | +10.1% |
| 2010 | 5.5% | -76.3% |
Averages by decade
| Decade | Average | Lowest | Highest | Years |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1960s | 58.4% | 58.0% | 58.8% | 2 |
| 1970s | 60.6% | 59.8% | 61.3% | 2 |
| 1980s | 50.8% | 39.4% | 62.3% | 2 |
| 1990s | 25.7% | 18.6% | 32.8% | 2 |
| 2000s | 22.1% | 21.0% | 23.1% | 2 |
| 2010s | 5.5% | 5.5% | 5.5% | 1 |
Countries ranked near Hungary
- 83 Saudi Arabia 5.8% compare
- 84 Kuwait 5.7% compare
- 85 Dominican Republic 5.5% compare
- 87 Brunei Darussalam 5.5% compare
- 88 Zambia 4.9% compare
- 89 China 4.9% compare
More reference data data for Hungary
- Emission Totals - Indirect emissions (N2O) - Manure applied to Soils 0.5538 (2050)
- Emission Totals - Indirect emissions (N2O) - Manure left on Pasture 0.1724 (2050)
- Emission Totals - Indirect emissions (N2O) - IPCC Agriculture 2.75 (2050)
- Emission Totals - Indirect emissions (N2O) - Crop Residues 0.5679 (2050)
- Emission Totals - Indirect emissions (N2O) - Agricultural Soils 2.75 (2050)
- Emission Totals - Emissions (N2O) - Manure applied to Soils 1.86 (2050)
- Emission Totals - Emissions (N2O) - Manure Management 1.09 (2050)
- Emission Totals - Emissions (N2O) - Manure left on Pasture 0.6937 (2050)
- Emission Totals - Emissions (N2O) - IPCC Agriculture 12.77 (2050)
- Emission Totals - Emissions (N2O) - Crop Residues 3.09 (2050)
Frequently asked questions
- What is barro-lee: percentage of female population age 75+ with primary in Hungary?
- Barro-lee: percentage of female population age 75+ with primary in Hungary was 5.5% in 2010, according to Robert J. Barro and Jong-Wha Lee: http://www.barrolee.com/.
- What is the highest barro-lee: percentage of female population age 75+ with primary recorded in Hungary?
- The highest recorded value was 62.3% in 1980.
- What is the lowest barro-lee: percentage of female population age 75+ with primary recorded in Hungary?
- The lowest recorded value was 5.5% in 2010.
- How does Hungary rank for barro-lee: percentage of female population age 75+ with primary?
- Hungary ranks 86th out of 144 countries with data for 2010.
- Is barro-lee: percentage of female population age 75+ with primary rising or falling in Hungary?
- Over the last ten years it is down 73.9%. The long-run trend across the full record is falling.
- Where does this Hungary data come from?
- The figures come from Robert J. Barro and Jong-Wha Lee: http://www.barrolee.com/, published as part of Barro-Lee: Percentage of female population age 75+ with primary schooling. Completed Primary. Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.
Download this data
CSV · JSON — 11 observations, free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (World Bank Open Data).
About this data
Percentage of female population age 75+ with primary schooling. Completed Primary