Barro-Lee: Percentage of female population age 75+ with primary in Guatemala
Guatemala: Barro-Lee: Percentage of female population age 75+ with primary was 4.6% in 2010. ▲ Rising
Barro-Lee: Percentage of female population age 75+ with primary in Guatemala, 1960–2010
Source: Robert J. Barro and Jong-Wha Lee: http://www.barrolee.com/.
Analysis
Guatemala recorded 4.6% for barro-lee: percentage of female population age 75+ with primary in 2010.
That represents a change of down 48.8% over ten years.
Over the whole period, barro-lee: percentage of female population age 75+ with primary in Guatemala peaked at 8.9% in 2000 and was at its lowest, 0.0%, in 1975.
Guatemala ranks 91st of 144 countries on this measure, in the middle of the range.
The long-run direction has been consistently rising across the 11 years of available data.
Barro-Lee: Percentage of female population age 75+ with primary in Guatemala, year by year
| Year | Value | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 1960 | 5.2% | — |
| 1965 | 3.5% | -32.2% |
| 1970 | 1.7% | -52.3% |
| 1975 | 0.0% | -100.0% |
| 1980 | 7.6% | — |
| 1985 | 7.7% | +1.3% |
| 1990 | 8.0% | +3.8% |
| 1995 | 8.4% | +5.5% |
| 2000 | 8.9% | +5.6% |
| 2005 | 6.9% | -22.2% |
| 2010 | 4.6% | -34.1% |
Averages by decade
| Decade | Average | Lowest | Highest | Years |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1960s | 4.4% | 3.5% | 5.2% | 2 |
| 1970s | 0.8% | 0.0% | 1.7% | 2 |
| 1980s | 7.7% | 7.6% | 7.7% | 2 |
| 1990s | 8.2% | 8.0% | 8.4% | 2 |
| 2000s | 7.9% | 6.9% | 8.9% | 2 |
| 2010s | 4.6% | 4.6% | 4.6% | 1 |
Countries ranked near Guatemala
More reference data data for Guatemala
- Emission Totals - Indirect emissions (N2O) - Manure applied to Soils 0.9286 (2050)
- Emission Totals - Indirect emissions (N2O) - Manure left on Pasture 1.39 (2050)
- Emission Totals - Indirect emissions (N2O) - IPCC Agriculture 3.72 (2050)
- Emission Totals - Indirect emissions (N2O) - Crop Residues 0.1246 (2050)
- Emission Totals - Indirect emissions (N2O) - Agricultural Soils 3.72 (2050)
- Emission Totals - Emissions (N2O) - Manure applied to Soils 3.11 (2050)
- Emission Totals - Emissions (N2O) - Manure Management 1.9 (2050)
- Emission Totals - Emissions (N2O) - Manure left on Pasture 7.68 (2050)
- Emission Totals - Emissions (N2O) - IPCC Agriculture 18.61 (2050)
- Emission Totals - Emissions (N2O) - Crop Residues 0.6786 (2050)
Frequently asked questions
- What is barro-lee: percentage of female population age 75+ with primary in Guatemala?
- Barro-lee: percentage of female population age 75+ with primary in Guatemala was 4.6% in 2010, according to Robert J. Barro and Jong-Wha Lee: http://www.barrolee.com/.
- What is the highest barro-lee: percentage of female population age 75+ with primary recorded in Guatemala?
- The highest recorded value was 8.9% in 2000.
- What is the lowest barro-lee: percentage of female population age 75+ with primary recorded in Guatemala?
- The lowest recorded value was 0.0% in 1975.
- How does Guatemala rank for barro-lee: percentage of female population age 75+ with primary?
- Guatemala ranks 91st out of 144 countries with data for 2010.
- Is barro-lee: percentage of female population age 75+ with primary rising or falling in Guatemala?
- Over the last ten years it is down 48.8%. The long-run trend across the full record is rising.
- Where does this Guatemala data come from?
- The figures come from Robert J. Barro and Jong-Wha Lee: http://www.barrolee.com/, published as part of Barro-Lee: Percentage of female population age 75+ with primary schooling. Completed Primary. Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.
Download this data
CSV · JSON — 11 observations, free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (World Bank Open Data).
About this data
Percentage of female population age 75+ with primary schooling. Completed Primary