Barro-Lee: Percentage of female population age 70-74 with tertiary in Latvia
Latvia: Barro-Lee: Percentage of female population age 70-74 with tertiary was 14.4% in 2010. ◆ Volatile
Barro-Lee: Percentage of female population age 70-74 with tertiary in Latvia, 1960–2010
Source: Robert J. Barro and Jong-Wha Lee: http://www.barrolee.com/. Measured in Incomplete and Completed Tertiary.
Analysis
Latvia recorded 14.4% for barro-lee: percentage of female population age 70-74 with tertiary in 2010. That is the highest value across all 11 years on record.
The figure is up 49.5% over ten years.
Over the whole period, barro-lee: percentage of female population age 70-74 with tertiary in Latvia peaked at 14.4% in 2010 and was at its lowest, 2.9%, in 1960.
That places Latvia 17th out of 144 countries with data for 2010, putting it in the top quarter.
The series is highly variable year to year, so single readings are best treated with caution.
Barro-Lee: Percentage of female population age 70-74 with tertiary in Latvia, year by year
| Year | Incomplete and Completed Tertiary | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 1960 | 2.9% | — |
| 1965 | 3.2% | +8.9% |
| 1970 | 3.4% | +8.5% |
| 1975 | 3.0% | -12.8% |
| 1980 | 3.2% | +8.3% |
| 1985 | 3.5% | +8.3% |
| 1990 | 3.8% | +8.0% |
| 1995 | 5.0% | +32.6% |
| 2000 | 9.6% | +91.3% |
| 2005 | 12.0% | +24.5% |
| 2010 | 14.4% | +20.1% |
Averages by decade
| Decade | Average | Lowest | Highest | Years |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1960s | 3.0% | 2.9% | 3.2% | 2 |
| 1970s | 3.2% | 3.0% | 3.4% | 2 |
| 1980s | 3.4% | 3.2% | 3.5% | 2 |
| 1990s | 4.4% | 3.8% | 5.0% | 2 |
| 2000s | 10.8% | 9.6% | 12.0% | 2 |
| 2010s | 14.4% | 14.4% | 14.4% | 1 |
Countries ranked near Latvia
More reference data data for Latvia
- Emission Totals - Indirect emissions (N2O) - Manure applied to Soils 0.128 (2050)
- Emission Totals - Indirect emissions (N2O) - Manure left on Pasture 0.0503 (2050)
- Emission Totals - Indirect emissions (N2O) - IPCC Agriculture 0.4657 (2050)
- Emission Totals - Indirect emissions (N2O) - Crop Residues 0.0673 (2050)
- Emission Totals - Indirect emissions (N2O) - Agricultural Soils 0.4657 (2050)
- Emission Totals - Emissions (N2O) - Manure applied to Soils 0.4291 (2050)
- Emission Totals - Emissions (N2O) - Manure Management 0.2986 (2050)
- Emission Totals - Emissions (N2O) - Manure left on Pasture 0.2679 (2050)
- Emission Totals - Emissions (N2O) - IPCC Agriculture 2.27 (2050)
- Emission Totals - Emissions (N2O) - Crop Residues 0.3666 (2050)
Frequently asked questions
- What is barro-lee: percentage of female population age 70-74 with tertiary in Latvia?
- Barro-lee: percentage of female population age 70-74 with tertiary in Latvia was 14.4% in 2010, according to Robert J. Barro and Jong-Wha Lee: http://www.barrolee.com/.
- What is the highest barro-lee: percentage of female population age 70-74 with tertiary recorded in Latvia?
- The highest recorded value was 14.4% in 2010.
- What is the lowest barro-lee: percentage of female population age 70-74 with tertiary recorded in Latvia?
- The lowest recorded value was 2.9% in 1960.
- How does Latvia rank for barro-lee: percentage of female population age 70-74 with tertiary?
- Latvia ranks 17th out of 144 countries with data for 2010.
- Is barro-lee: percentage of female population age 70-74 with tertiary rising or falling in Latvia?
- Over the last ten years it is up 49.5%. The long-run trend across the full record is volatile.
- Where does this Latvia data come from?
- The figures come from Robert J. Barro and Jong-Wha Lee: http://www.barrolee.com/, published as part of Barro-Lee: Percentage of female population age 70-74 with tertiary schooling. Total (Incomplete and Completed Tertiary). Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.
Download this data
CSV · JSON — 11 observations, free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (World Bank Open Data).
About this data
Percentage of female population age 70-74 with tertiary schooling. Total (Incomplete and Completed Tertiary)