Barro-Lee: Percentage of female population age 70-74 with secondary in Myanmar
Myanmar: Barro-Lee: Percentage of female population age 70-74 with secondary was 5.0% in 2010. ▲ Rising
Barro-Lee: Percentage of female population age 70-74 with secondary in Myanmar, 1960–2010
Source: Robert J. Barro and Jong-Wha Lee: http://www.barrolee.com/. Measured in Incomplete and Completed Secondary.
Analysis
The most recent figure for barro-lee: percentage of female population age 70-74 with secondary in Myanmar is 5.0%, measured in 2010. That is the highest value across all 11 years on record.
That represents a change of up 40.4% over ten years.
Over the whole period, barro-lee: percentage of female population age 70-74 with secondary in Myanmar peaked at 5.0% in 2010 and was at its lowest, 1.6%, in 1975.
That places Myanmar 106th out of 144 countries with data for 2010, putting it in the middle of the range.
The long-run direction has been consistently rising across the 11 years of available data.
Barro-Lee: Percentage of female population age 70-74 with secondary in Myanmar, year by year
| Year | Incomplete and Completed Secondary | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 1960 | 2.3% | — |
| 1965 | 2.0% | -10.9% |
| 1970 | 1.8% | -11.3% |
| 1975 | 1.6% | -11.6% |
| 1980 | 2.3% | +45.0% |
| 1985 | 3.3% | +42.2% |
| 1990 | 2.8% | -14.2% |
| 1995 | 3.3% | +15.9% |
| 2000 | 3.6% | +9.5% |
| 2005 | 4.2% | +16.7% |
| 2010 | 5.0% | +20.3% |
Averages by decade
| Decade | Average | Lowest | Highest | Years |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1960s | 2.2% | 2.0% | 2.3% | 2 |
| 1970s | 1.7% | 1.6% | 1.8% | 2 |
| 1980s | 2.8% | 2.3% | 3.3% | 2 |
| 1990s | 3.1% | 2.8% | 3.3% | 2 |
| 2000s | 3.9% | 3.6% | 4.2% | 2 |
| 2010s | 5.0% | 5.0% | 5.0% | 1 |
Countries ranked near Myanmar
More reference data data for Myanmar
- Emission Totals - Indirect emissions (N2O) - Manure applied to Soils 3.28 (2050)
- Emission Totals - Indirect emissions (N2O) - Manure left on Pasture 4.58 (2050)
- Emission Totals - Indirect emissions (N2O) - IPCC Agriculture 11.17 (2050)
- Emission Totals - Indirect emissions (N2O) - Crop Residues 2.53 (2050)
- Emission Totals - Indirect emissions (N2O) - Agricultural Soils 11.17 (2050)
- Emission Totals - Emissions (N2O) - Manure applied to Soils 11.01 (2050)
- Emission Totals - Emissions (N2O) - Manure Management 19.7 (2050)
- Emission Totals - Emissions (N2O) - Manure left on Pasture 25.14 (2050)
- Emission Totals - Emissions (N2O) - IPCC Agriculture 73.24 (2050)
- Emission Totals - Emissions (N2O) - Crop Residues 13.8 (2050)
Frequently asked questions
- What is barro-lee: percentage of female population age 70-74 with secondary in Myanmar?
- Barro-lee: percentage of female population age 70-74 with secondary in Myanmar was 5.0% in 2010, according to Robert J. Barro and Jong-Wha Lee: http://www.barrolee.com/.
- What is the highest barro-lee: percentage of female population age 70-74 with secondary recorded in Myanmar?
- The highest recorded value was 5.0% in 2010.
- What is the lowest barro-lee: percentage of female population age 70-74 with secondary recorded in Myanmar?
- The lowest recorded value was 1.6% in 1975.
- How does Myanmar rank for barro-lee: percentage of female population age 70-74 with secondary?
- Myanmar ranks 106th out of 144 countries with data for 2010.
- Is barro-lee: percentage of female population age 70-74 with secondary rising or falling in Myanmar?
- Over the last ten years it is up 40.4%. The long-run trend across the full record is rising.
- Where does this Myanmar data come from?
- The figures come from Robert J. Barro and Jong-Wha Lee: http://www.barrolee.com/, published as part of Barro-Lee: Percentage of female population age 70-74 with secondary schooling. Total (Incomplete and Completed Secondary). Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.
Download this data
CSV · JSON — 11 observations, free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (World Bank Open Data).
About this data
Percentage of female population age 70-74 with secondary schooling. Total (Incomplete and Completed Secondary)