Barro-Lee: Percentage of female population age 70-74 with secondary in Israel
Israel: Barro-Lee: Percentage of female population age 70-74 with secondary was 30.2% in 2010. ▲ Rising
Barro-Lee: Percentage of female population age 70-74 with secondary in Israel, 1960–2010
Source: Robert J. Barro and Jong-Wha Lee: http://www.barrolee.com/. Measured in Incomplete and Completed Secondary.
Analysis
The most recent figure for barro-lee: percentage of female population age 70-74 with secondary in Israel is 30.2%, measured in 2010.
That represents a change of down 33.7% over ten years.
Over the whole period, barro-lee: percentage of female population age 70-74 with secondary in Israel peaked at 45.6% in 2000 and was at its lowest, 13.3%, in 1960.
That places Israel 49th out of 144 countries with data for 2010, putting it in the middle of the range.
The long-run direction has been consistently rising across the 11 years of available data.
Barro-Lee: Percentage of female population age 70-74 with secondary in Israel, year by year
| Year | Incomplete and Completed Secondary | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 1960 | 13.3% | — |
| 1965 | 17.4% | +31.1% |
| 1970 | 21.5% | +23.3% |
| 1975 | 23.6% | +9.5% |
| 1980 | 25.6% | +8.7% |
| 1985 | 27.3% | +6.5% |
| 1990 | 37.5% | +37.4% |
| 1995 | 41.4% | +10.4% |
| 2000 | 45.6% | +10.1% |
| 2005 | 21.0% | -54.0% |
| 2010 | 30.2% | +44.0% |
Averages by decade
| Decade | Average | Lowest | Highest | Years |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1960s | 15.4% | 13.3% | 17.4% | 2 |
| 1970s | 22.5% | 21.5% | 23.6% | 2 |
| 1980s | 26.4% | 25.6% | 27.3% | 2 |
| 1990s | 39.4% | 37.5% | 41.4% | 2 |
| 2000s | 33.3% | 21.0% | 45.6% | 2 |
| 2010s | 30.2% | 30.2% | 30.2% | 1 |
Countries ranked near Israel
More reference data data for Israel
- Emission Totals - Indirect emissions (N2O) - Manure applied to Soils 0.0882 (2050)
- Emission Totals - Indirect emissions (N2O) - Manure left on Pasture 0.3364 (2050)
- Emission Totals - Indirect emissions (N2O) - IPCC Agriculture 0.719 (2050)
- Emission Totals - Indirect emissions (N2O) - Crop Residues 0.0191 (2050)
- Emission Totals - Indirect emissions (N2O) - Agricultural Soils 0.719 (2050)
- Emission Totals - Emissions (N2O) - Manure applied to Soils 0.2959 (2050)
- Emission Totals - Emissions (N2O) - Manure Management 0.1891 (2050)
- Emission Totals - Emissions (N2O) - Manure left on Pasture 1.78 (2050)
- Emission Totals - Emissions (N2O) - IPCC Agriculture 3.5 (2050)
- Emission Totals - Emissions (N2O) - Crop Residues 0.104 (2050)
Frequently asked questions
- What is barro-lee: percentage of female population age 70-74 with secondary in Israel?
- Barro-lee: percentage of female population age 70-74 with secondary in Israel was 30.2% in 2010, according to Robert J. Barro and Jong-Wha Lee: http://www.barrolee.com/.
- What is the highest barro-lee: percentage of female population age 70-74 with secondary recorded in Israel?
- The highest recorded value was 45.6% in 2000.
- What is the lowest barro-lee: percentage of female population age 70-74 with secondary recorded in Israel?
- The lowest recorded value was 13.3% in 1960.
- How does Israel rank for barro-lee: percentage of female population age 70-74 with secondary?
- Israel ranks 49th out of 144 countries with data for 2010.
- Is barro-lee: percentage of female population age 70-74 with secondary rising or falling in Israel?
- Over the last ten years it is down 33.7%. The long-run trend across the full record is rising.
- Where does this Israel data come from?
- The figures come from Robert J. Barro and Jong-Wha Lee: http://www.barrolee.com/, published as part of Barro-Lee: Percentage of female population age 70-74 with secondary schooling. Total (Incomplete and Completed Secondary). Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.
Download this data
CSV · JSON — 11 observations, free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (World Bank Open Data).
About this data
Percentage of female population age 70-74 with secondary schooling. Total (Incomplete and Completed Secondary)