Barro-Lee: Percentage of female population age 70-74 with secondary in Maldives
Maldives: Barro-Lee: Percentage of female population age 70-74 with secondary was 0.2% in 2010. ◆ Volatile
Barro-Lee: Percentage of female population age 70-74 with secondary in Maldives, 1960–2010
Source: Robert J. Barro and Jong-Wha Lee: http://www.barrolee.com/.
Analysis
The most recent figure for barro-lee: percentage of female population age 70-74 with secondary in Maldives is 0.2%, measured in 2010.
That represents a change of down 12.0% over ten years.
Over the whole period, barro-lee: percentage of female population age 70-74 with secondary in Maldives peaked at 24.4% in 1985 and was at its lowest, 0.1%, in 2005.
That places Maldives 132nd out of 144 countries with data for 2010, putting it in the bottom quarter.
The series is highly variable year to year, so single readings are best treated with caution.
Barro-Lee: Percentage of female population age 70-74 with secondary in Maldives, year by year
| Year | Value | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 1960 | 8.7% | — |
| 1965 | 9.5% | +9.2% |
| 1970 | 19.5% | +104.4% |
| 1975 | 21.0% | +8.0% |
| 1980 | 22.7% | +7.8% |
| 1985 | 24.4% | +7.7% |
| 1990 | 16.0% | -34.4% |
| 1995 | 6.7% | -58.5% |
| 2000 | 0.2% | -96.2% |
| 2005 | 0.1% | -64.0% |
| 2010 | 0.2% | +144.4% |
Averages by decade
| Decade | Average | Lowest | Highest | Years |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1960s | 9.1% | 8.7% | 9.5% | 2 |
| 1970s | 20.3% | 19.5% | 21.0% | 2 |
| 1980s | 23.6% | 22.7% | 24.4% | 2 |
| 1990s | 11.3% | 6.7% | 16.0% | 2 |
| 2000s | 0.2% | 0.1% | 0.2% | 2 |
| 2010s | 0.2% | 0.2% | 0.2% | 1 |
Countries ranked near Maldives
- 129 Congo 0.4% compare
- 130 Congo, Democratic Republic of the 0.3% compare
- 131 Sudan 0.3% compare
- 132 Central African Republic 0.2% compare
- 134 Nepal 0.2% compare
- 135 Tanzania, United Republic of 0.2% compare
More reference data data for Maldives
- Emission Totals - Indirect emissions (N2O) - IPCC Agriculture 0.0011 (2050)
- Emission Totals - Indirect emissions (N2O) - Crop Residues 0 (2050)
- Emission Totals - Indirect emissions (N2O) - Agricultural Soils 0.0011 (2050)
- Emission Totals - Emissions (N2O) - IPCC Agriculture 0.0044 (2050)
- Emission Totals - Emissions (N2O) - Crop Residues 0 (2050)
- Emission Totals - Emissions (N2O) - Burning - Crop residues 0 (2050)
- Emission Totals - Emissions (N2O) - Agricultural Soils 0.0044 (2050)
- Emission Totals - Emissions (CO2eq) from N2O (AR5) - IPCC Agriculture 1.16 (2050)
- Emission Totals - Emissions (CO2eq) from N2O (AR5) - Crop Residues 0.012 (2050)
- Emission Totals - Emissions (CO2eq) from N2O (AR5) - Burning - Crop 0.0004 (2050)
Frequently asked questions
- What is barro-lee: percentage of female population age 70-74 with secondary in Maldives?
- Barro-lee: percentage of female population age 70-74 with secondary in Maldives was 0.2% in 2010, according to Robert J. Barro and Jong-Wha Lee: http://www.barrolee.com/.
- What is the highest barro-lee: percentage of female population age 70-74 with secondary recorded in Maldives?
- The highest recorded value was 24.4% in 1985.
- What is the lowest barro-lee: percentage of female population age 70-74 with secondary recorded in Maldives?
- The lowest recorded value was 0.1% in 2005.
- How does Maldives rank for barro-lee: percentage of female population age 70-74 with secondary?
- Maldives ranks 132nd out of 144 countries with data for 2010.
- Is barro-lee: percentage of female population age 70-74 with secondary rising or falling in Maldives?
- Over the last ten years it is down 12.0%. The long-run trend across the full record is volatile.
- Where does this Maldives data come from?
- The figures come from Robert J. Barro and Jong-Wha Lee: http://www.barrolee.com/, published as part of Barro-Lee: Percentage of female population age 70-74 with secondary schooling. Completed Secondary. Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.
Download this data
CSV · JSON — 11 observations, free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (World Bank Open Data).
About this data
Percentage of female population age 70-74 with secondary schooling. Completed Secondary