Barro-Lee: Percentage of female population age 70-74 with primary in Gabon
Gabon: Barro-Lee: Percentage of female population age 70-74 with primary was 36.3% in 2010. ▲ Rising
Barro-Lee: Percentage of female population age 70-74 with primary in Gabon, 1960–2010
Source: Robert J. Barro and Jong-Wha Lee: http://www.barrolee.com/. Measured in Incomplete and Completed Primary.
Analysis
Gabon recorded 36.3% for barro-lee: percentage of female population age 70-74 with primary in 2010. That is the highest value across all 11 years on record.
The figure is up 135.2% over ten years.
Over the whole period, barro-lee: percentage of female population age 70-74 with primary in Gabon peaked at 36.3% in 2010 and was at its lowest, 10.5%, in 1985.
That places Gabon 54th out of 144 countries with data for 2010, putting it in the middle of the range.
The long-run direction has been consistently rising across the 11 years of available data.
Barro-Lee: Percentage of female population age 70-74 with primary in Gabon, year by year
| Year | Incomplete and Completed Primary | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 1960 | 11.1% | — |
| 1965 | 11.1% | -0.1% |
| 1970 | 11.1% | -0.1% |
| 1975 | 11.0% | -0.5% |
| 1980 | 15.6% | +41.4% |
| 1985 | 10.5% | -32.5% |
| 1990 | 15.5% | +47.8% |
| 1995 | 15.5% | -0.2% |
| 2000 | 15.4% | -0.2% |
| 2005 | 26.3% | +70.5% |
| 2010 | 36.3% | +38.0% |
Averages by decade
| Decade | Average | Lowest | Highest | Years |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1960s | 11.1% | 11.1% | 11.1% | 2 |
| 1970s | 11.0% | 11.0% | 11.1% | 2 |
| 1980s | 13.0% | 10.5% | 15.6% | 2 |
| 1990s | 15.5% | 15.5% | 15.5% | 2 |
| 2000s | 20.9% | 15.4% | 26.3% | 2 |
| 2010s | 36.3% | 36.3% | 36.3% | 1 |
Countries ranked near Gabon
More reference data data for Gabon
- Emission Totals - Indirect emissions (N2O) - Manure applied to Soils 0.0319 (2050)
- Emission Totals - Indirect emissions (N2O) - Manure left on Pasture 0.0505 (2050)
- Emission Totals - Indirect emissions (N2O) - IPCC Agriculture 0.0931 (2050)
- Emission Totals - Indirect emissions (N2O) - Crop Residues 0.0031 (2050)
- Emission Totals - Indirect emissions (N2O) - Agricultural Soils 0.0931 (2050)
- Emission Totals - Emissions (N2O) - Manure applied to Soils 0.107 (2050)
- Emission Totals - Emissions (N2O) - Manure Management 0.1347 (2050)
- Emission Totals - Emissions (N2O) - Manure left on Pasture 0.2352 (2050)
- Emission Totals - Emissions (N2O) - IPCC Agriculture 0.5278 (2050)
- Emission Totals - Emissions (N2O) - Crop Residues 0.0167 (2050)
Frequently asked questions
- What is barro-lee: percentage of female population age 70-74 with primary in Gabon?
- Barro-lee: percentage of female population age 70-74 with primary in Gabon was 36.3% in 2010, according to Robert J. Barro and Jong-Wha Lee: http://www.barrolee.com/.
- What is the highest barro-lee: percentage of female population age 70-74 with primary recorded in Gabon?
- The highest recorded value was 36.3% in 2010.
- What is the lowest barro-lee: percentage of female population age 70-74 with primary recorded in Gabon?
- The lowest recorded value was 10.5% in 1985.
- How does Gabon rank for barro-lee: percentage of female population age 70-74 with primary?
- Gabon ranks 54th out of 144 countries with data for 2010.
- Is barro-lee: percentage of female population age 70-74 with primary rising or falling in Gabon?
- Over the last ten years it is up 135.2%. The long-run trend across the full record is rising.
- Where does this Gabon data come from?
- The figures come from Robert J. Barro and Jong-Wha Lee: http://www.barrolee.com/, published as part of Barro-Lee: Percentage of female population age 70-74 with primary schooling. Total (Incomplete and Completed Primary). Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.
Download this data
CSV · JSON — 11 observations, free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (World Bank Open Data).
About this data
Percentage of female population age 70-74 with primary schooling. Total (Incomplete and Completed Primary)