Barro-Lee: Percentage of female population age 70-74 with primary in Uruguay
Uruguay: Barro-Lee: Percentage of female population age 70-74 with primary was 37.4% in 2010. ▲ Rising
Barro-Lee: Percentage of female population age 70-74 with primary in Uruguay, 1960–2010
Source: Robert J. Barro and Jong-Wha Lee: http://www.barrolee.com/.
Analysis
In 2010, barro-lee: percentage of female population age 70-74 with primary in Uruguay stood at 37.4%.
That represents a change of up 1.6% over ten years.
Over the whole period, barro-lee: percentage of female population age 70-74 with primary in Uruguay peaked at 39.0% in 2005 and was at its lowest, 23.2%, in 1965.
That places Uruguay 16th out of 144 countries with data for 2010, putting it in the top quarter.
The long-run direction has been consistently rising across the 11 years of available data.
Barro-Lee: Percentage of female population age 70-74 with primary in Uruguay, year by year
| Year | Value | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 1960 | 23.4% | — |
| 1965 | 23.2% | -0.7% |
| 1970 | 27.0% | +16.5% |
| 1975 | 29.5% | +9.2% |
| 1980 | 30.9% | +4.7% |
| 1985 | 30.3% | -1.8% |
| 1990 | 28.8% | -4.9% |
| 1995 | 29.1% | +0.9% |
| 2000 | 36.8% | +26.5% |
| 2005 | 39.0% | +5.9% |
| 2010 | 37.4% | -4.1% |
Averages by decade
| Decade | Average | Lowest | Highest | Years |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1960s | 23.3% | 23.2% | 23.4% | 2 |
| 1970s | 28.3% | 27.0% | 29.5% | 2 |
| 1980s | 30.6% | 30.3% | 30.9% | 2 |
| 1990s | 29.0% | 28.8% | 29.1% | 2 |
| 2000s | 37.9% | 36.8% | 39.0% | 2 |
| 2010s | 37.4% | 37.4% | 37.4% | 1 |
Countries ranked near Uruguay
- 13 Guyana 39.6% compare
- 14 Cyprus 39.4% compare
- 15 Austria 38.5% compare
- 17 Venezuela, Bolivarian Republic of 37.1% compare
- 18 New Zealand 34.5% compare
- 19 Luxembourg 34.4% compare
More reference data data for Uruguay
- Emission Totals - Indirect emissions (N2O) - Manure applied to Soils 0.2999 (2050)
- Emission Totals - Indirect emissions (N2O) - Manure left on Pasture 4.87 (2050)
- Emission Totals - Indirect emissions (N2O) - IPCC Agriculture 6.98 (2050)
- Emission Totals - Indirect emissions (N2O) - Crop Residues 0.3685 (2050)
- Emission Totals - Indirect emissions (N2O) - Agricultural Soils 6.98 (2050)
- Emission Totals - Emissions (N2O) - Manure applied to Soils 1.01 (2050)
- Emission Totals - Emissions (N2O) - Manure Management 0.2195 (2050)
- Emission Totals - Emissions (N2O) - Manure left on Pasture 24.48 (2050)
- Emission Totals - Emissions (N2O) - IPCC Agriculture 33.62 (2050)
- Emission Totals - Emissions (N2O) - Crop Residues 2.01 (2050)
Frequently asked questions
- What is barro-lee: percentage of female population age 70-74 with primary in Uruguay?
- Barro-lee: percentage of female population age 70-74 with primary in Uruguay was 37.4% in 2010, according to Robert J. Barro and Jong-Wha Lee: http://www.barrolee.com/.
- What is the highest barro-lee: percentage of female population age 70-74 with primary recorded in Uruguay?
- The highest recorded value was 39.0% in 2005.
- What is the lowest barro-lee: percentage of female population age 70-74 with primary recorded in Uruguay?
- The lowest recorded value was 23.2% in 1965.
- How does Uruguay rank for barro-lee: percentage of female population age 70-74 with primary?
- Uruguay ranks 16th out of 144 countries with data for 2010.
- Is barro-lee: percentage of female population age 70-74 with primary rising or falling in Uruguay?
- Over the last ten years it is up 1.6%. The long-run trend across the full record is rising.
- Where does this Uruguay data come from?
- The figures come from Robert J. Barro and Jong-Wha Lee: http://www.barrolee.com/, published as part of Barro-Lee: Percentage of female population age 70-74 with primary schooling. Completed Primary. Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.
Download this data
CSV · JSON — 11 observations, free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (World Bank Open Data).
About this data
Percentage of female population age 70-74 with primary schooling. Completed Primary