Barro-Lee: Percentage of female population age 70-74 with primary in Hungary
Hungary: Barro-Lee: Percentage of female population age 70-74 with primary was 4.9% in 2010. ▼ Falling
Barro-Lee: Percentage of female population age 70-74 with primary in Hungary, 1960–2010
Source: Robert J. Barro and Jong-Wha Lee: http://www.barrolee.com/.
Analysis
In 2010, barro-lee: percentage of female population age 70-74 with primary in Hungary stood at 4.9%. That is the lowest value across all 11 years on record.
The figure is down 86.2% over ten years.
Over the whole period, barro-lee: percentage of female population age 70-74 with primary in Hungary peaked at 62.3% in 1980 and was at its lowest, 4.9%, in 2010.
That places Hungary 97th out of 144 countries with data for 2010, putting it in the middle of the range.
The long-run direction has been consistently falling across the 11 years of available data.
Barro-Lee: Percentage of female population age 70-74 with primary in Hungary, year by year
| Year | Value | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 1960 | 57.7% | — |
| 1965 | 58.8% | +1.9% |
| 1970 | 59.8% | +1.7% |
| 1975 | 61.2% | +2.3% |
| 1980 | 62.3% | +1.8% |
| 1985 | 39.3% | -36.9% |
| 1990 | 18.6% | -52.6% |
| 1995 | 32.7% | +75.2% |
| 2000 | 35.5% | +8.5% |
| 2005 | 29.5% | -16.9% |
| 2010 | 4.9% | -83.4% |
Averages by decade
| Decade | Average | Lowest | Highest | Years |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1960s | 58.3% | 57.7% | 58.8% | 2 |
| 1970s | 60.5% | 59.8% | 61.2% | 2 |
| 1980s | 50.8% | 39.3% | 62.3% | 2 |
| 1990s | 25.7% | 18.6% | 32.7% | 2 |
| 2000s | 32.5% | 29.5% | 35.5% | 2 |
| 2010s | 4.9% | 4.9% | 4.9% | 1 |
Countries ranked near Hungary
More reference data data for Hungary
- Emission Totals - Indirect emissions (N2O) - Manure applied to Soils 0.5538 (2050)
- Emission Totals - Indirect emissions (N2O) - Manure left on Pasture 0.1724 (2050)
- Emission Totals - Indirect emissions (N2O) - IPCC Agriculture 2.75 (2050)
- Emission Totals - Indirect emissions (N2O) - Crop Residues 0.5679 (2050)
- Emission Totals - Indirect emissions (N2O) - Agricultural Soils 2.75 (2050)
- Emission Totals - Emissions (N2O) - Manure applied to Soils 1.86 (2050)
- Emission Totals - Emissions (N2O) - Manure Management 1.09 (2050)
- Emission Totals - Emissions (N2O) - Manure left on Pasture 0.6937 (2050)
- Emission Totals - Emissions (N2O) - IPCC Agriculture 12.77 (2050)
- Emission Totals - Emissions (N2O) - Crop Residues 3.09 (2050)
Frequently asked questions
- What is barro-lee: percentage of female population age 70-74 with primary in Hungary?
- Barro-lee: percentage of female population age 70-74 with primary in Hungary was 4.9% in 2010, according to Robert J. Barro and Jong-Wha Lee: http://www.barrolee.com/.
- What is the highest barro-lee: percentage of female population age 70-74 with primary recorded in Hungary?
- The highest recorded value was 62.3% in 1980.
- What is the lowest barro-lee: percentage of female population age 70-74 with primary recorded in Hungary?
- The lowest recorded value was 4.9% in 2010.
- How does Hungary rank for barro-lee: percentage of female population age 70-74 with primary?
- Hungary ranks 97th out of 144 countries with data for 2010.
- Is barro-lee: percentage of female population age 70-74 with primary rising or falling in Hungary?
- Over the last ten years it is down 86.2%. The long-run trend across the full record is falling.
- Where does this Hungary data come from?
- The figures come from Robert J. Barro and Jong-Wha Lee: http://www.barrolee.com/, published as part of Barro-Lee: Percentage of female population age 70-74 with primary schooling. Completed Primary. Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.
Download this data
CSV · JSON — 11 observations, free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (World Bank Open Data).
About this data
Percentage of female population age 70-74 with primary schooling. Completed Primary