Barro-Lee: Percentage of female population age 70-74 with primary in Belgium
Belgium: Barro-Lee: Percentage of female population age 70-74 with primary was 23.6% in 2010. ▼ Falling
Barro-Lee: Percentage of female population age 70-74 with primary in Belgium, 1960–2010
Source: Robert J. Barro and Jong-Wha Lee: http://www.barrolee.com/.
Analysis
In 2010, barro-lee: percentage of female population age 70-74 with primary in Belgium stood at 23.6%. That is the lowest value across all 11 years on record.
The figure is down 24.7% over ten years.
Over the whole period, barro-lee: percentage of female population age 70-74 with primary in Belgium peaked at 75.1% in 1970 and was at its lowest, 23.6%, in 2010.
Belgium ranks 32nd of 144 countries on this measure, in the top quarter.
The long-run direction has been consistently falling across the 11 years of available data.
Barro-Lee: Percentage of female population age 70-74 with primary in Belgium, year by year
| Year | Value | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 1960 | 51.4% | — |
| 1965 | 53.5% | +4.0% |
| 1970 | 75.1% | +40.4% |
| 1975 | 62.8% | -16.4% |
| 1980 | 57.5% | -8.4% |
| 1985 | 44.8% | -22.0% |
| 1990 | 34.0% | -24.1% |
| 1995 | 34.9% | +2.4% |
| 2000 | 31.3% | -10.2% |
| 2005 | 27.4% | -12.5% |
| 2010 | 23.6% | -13.9% |
Averages by decade
| Decade | Average | Lowest | Highest | Years |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1960s | 52.5% | 51.4% | 53.5% | 2 |
| 1970s | 68.9% | 62.8% | 75.1% | 2 |
| 1980s | 51.2% | 44.8% | 57.5% | 2 |
| 1990s | 34.5% | 34.0% | 34.9% | 2 |
| 2000s | 29.4% | 27.4% | 31.3% | 2 |
| 2010s | 23.6% | 23.6% | 23.6% | 1 |
Countries ranked near Belgium
More reference data data for Belgium
- Emission Totals - Indirect emissions (N2O) - Manure applied to Soils 0.9298 (2050)
- Emission Totals - Indirect emissions (N2O) - Manure left on Pasture 0.291 (2050)
- Emission Totals - Indirect emissions (N2O) - IPCC Agriculture 2.09 (2050)
- Emission Totals - Indirect emissions (N2O) - Crop Residues 0.1382 (2050)
- Emission Totals - Indirect emissions (N2O) - Agricultural Soils 2.09 (2050)
- Emission Totals - Emissions (N2O) - Manure applied to Soils 3.12 (2050)
- Emission Totals - Emissions (N2O) - Manure Management 1.93 (2050)
- Emission Totals - Emissions (N2O) - Manure left on Pasture 1.61 (2050)
- Emission Totals - Emissions (N2O) - IPCC Agriculture 10.4 (2050)
- Emission Totals - Emissions (N2O) - Crop Residues 0.7526 (2050)
Frequently asked questions
- What is barro-lee: percentage of female population age 70-74 with primary in Belgium?
- Barro-lee: percentage of female population age 70-74 with primary in Belgium was 23.6% in 2010, according to Robert J. Barro and Jong-Wha Lee: http://www.barrolee.com/.
- What is the highest barro-lee: percentage of female population age 70-74 with primary recorded in Belgium?
- The highest recorded value was 75.1% in 1970.
- What is the lowest barro-lee: percentage of female population age 70-74 with primary recorded in Belgium?
- The lowest recorded value was 23.6% in 2010.
- How does Belgium rank for barro-lee: percentage of female population age 70-74 with primary?
- Belgium ranks 32nd out of 144 countries with data for 2010.
- Is barro-lee: percentage of female population age 70-74 with primary rising or falling in Belgium?
- Over the last ten years it is down 24.7%. The long-run trend across the full record is falling.
- Where does this Belgium data come from?
- The figures come from Robert J. Barro and Jong-Wha Lee: http://www.barrolee.com/, published as part of Barro-Lee: Percentage of female population age 70-74 with primary schooling. Completed Primary. Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.
Download this data
CSV · JSON — 11 observations, free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (World Bank Open Data).
About this data
Percentage of female population age 70-74 with primary schooling. Completed Primary