Barro-Lee: Percentage of female population age 65-69 with secondary in Romania
Romania: Barro-Lee: Percentage of female population age 65-69 with secondary was 35.5% in 2010. ◆ Volatile
Barro-Lee: Percentage of female population age 65-69 with secondary in Romania, 1960–2010
Source: World Bank.
Analysis
The most recent figure for barro-lee: percentage of female population age 65-69 with secondary in Romania is 35.5%, measured in 2010. That is the highest value across all 11 years on record.
The figure is up 27.1% over ten years.
Over the whole period, barro-lee: percentage of female population age 65-69 with secondary in Romania peaked at 35.5% in 2010 and was at its lowest, 2.5%, in 1960.
Romania ranks 13th of 144 countries on this measure, in the top 10%.
The series is highly variable year to year, so single readings are best treated with caution.
Barro-Lee: Percentage of female population age 65-69 with secondary in Romania, year by year
| Year | Value | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 1960 | 2.5% | — |
| 1965 | 3.6% | +41.9% |
| 1970 | 5.8% | +62.4% |
| 1975 | 9.3% | +59.3% |
| 1980 | 12.2% | +31.6% |
| 1985 | 15.4% | +26.0% |
| 1990 | 22.7% | +47.4% |
| 1995 | 30.6% | +34.8% |
| 2000 | 28.0% | -8.7% |
| 2005 | 32.3% | +15.5% |
| 2010 | 35.5% | +10.0% |
Averages by decade
| Decade | Average | Lowest | Highest | Years |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1960s | 3.1% | 2.5% | 3.6% | 2 |
| 1970s | 7.6% | 5.8% | 9.3% | 2 |
| 1980s | 13.8% | 12.2% | 15.4% | 2 |
| 1990s | 26.7% | 22.7% | 30.6% | 2 |
| 2000s | 30.1% | 28.0% | 32.3% | 2 |
| 2010s | 35.5% | 35.5% | 35.5% | 1 |
Countries ranked near Romania
More reference data data for Romania
- Emission Totals - Indirect emissions (N2O) - Manure applied to Soils 1.5 (2050)
- Emission Totals - Indirect emissions (N2O) - Manure left on Pasture 1.03 (2050)
- Emission Totals - Indirect emissions (N2O) - IPCC Agriculture 4.59 (2050)
- Emission Totals - Indirect emissions (N2O) - Crop Residues 0.689 (2050)
- Emission Totals - Indirect emissions (N2O) - Agricultural Soils 4.59 (2050)
- Emission Totals - Emissions (N2O) - Manure applied to Soils 5.04 (2050)
- Emission Totals - Emissions (N2O) - Manure Management 3.02 (2050)
- Emission Totals - Emissions (N2O) - Manure left on Pasture 3.93 (2050)
- Emission Totals - Emissions (N2O) - IPCC Agriculture 21.54 (2050)
- Emission Totals - Emissions (N2O) - Crop Residues 3.75 (2050)
Frequently asked questions
- What is barro-lee: percentage of female population age 65-69 with secondary in Romania?
- Barro-lee: percentage of female population age 65-69 with secondary in Romania was 35.5% in 2010, according to the World Bank.
- What is the highest barro-lee: percentage of female population age 65-69 with secondary recorded in Romania?
- The highest recorded value was 35.5% in 2010.
- What is the lowest barro-lee: percentage of female population age 65-69 with secondary recorded in Romania?
- The lowest recorded value was 2.5% in 1960.
- How does Romania rank for barro-lee: percentage of female population age 65-69 with secondary?
- Romania ranks 13th out of 144 countries with data for 2010.
- Is barro-lee: percentage of female population age 65-69 with secondary rising or falling in Romania?
- Over the last ten years it is up 27.1%. The long-run trend across the full record is volatile.
- Where does this Romania data come from?
- The figures come from the World Bank, published as part of Barro-Lee: Percentage of female population age 65-69 with secondary schooling. Incompleted Secondary. Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.
Download this data
CSV · JSON — 11 observations, free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (World Bank Open Data).