Barro-Lee: Percentage of female population age 65-69 with secondary in Morocco
Morocco: Barro-Lee: Percentage of female population age 65-69 with secondary was 1.9% in 2010. ▲ Rising
Barro-Lee: Percentage of female population age 65-69 with secondary in Morocco, 1960–2010
Source: World Bank.
Analysis
In 2010, barro-lee: percentage of female population age 65-69 with secondary in Morocco stood at 1.9%.
Compared with earlier readings it is up 156.8% over ten years.
Over the whole period, barro-lee: percentage of female population age 65-69 with secondary in Morocco peaked at 2.0% in 2005 and was at its lowest, 0.7%, in 1960.
That places Morocco 111th out of 144 countries with data for 2010, putting it in the bottom quarter.
The long-run direction has been consistently rising across the 11 years of available data.
Barro-Lee: Percentage of female population age 65-69 with secondary in Morocco, year by year
| Year | Value | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 1960 | 0.7% | — |
| 1965 | 0.8% | +10.0% |
| 1970 | 0.8% | +10.4% |
| 1975 | 1.0% | +20.0% |
| 1980 | 1.0% | -3.9% |
| 1985 | 0.9% | -10.2% |
| 1990 | 0.8% | -4.5% |
| 1995 | 0.8% | -9.5% |
| 2000 | 0.7% | -2.6% |
| 2005 | 2.0% | +167.6% |
| 2010 | 1.9% | -4.0% |
Averages by decade
| Decade | Average | Lowest | Highest | Years |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1960s | 0.7% | 0.7% | 0.8% | 2 |
| 1970s | 0.9% | 0.8% | 1.0% | 2 |
| 1980s | 0.9% | 0.9% | 1.0% | 2 |
| 1990s | 0.8% | 0.8% | 0.8% | 2 |
| 2000s | 1.4% | 0.7% | 2.0% | 2 |
| 2010s | 1.9% | 1.9% | 1.9% | 1 |
Countries ranked near Morocco
More reference data data for Morocco
- Emission Totals - Indirect emissions (N2O) - Manure applied to Soils 0.34 (2050)
- Emission Totals - Indirect emissions (N2O) - Manure left on Pasture 4.89 (2050)
- Emission Totals - Indirect emissions (N2O) - IPCC Agriculture 8.9 (2050)
- Emission Totals - Indirect emissions (N2O) - Crop Residues 0.4441 (2050)
- Emission Totals - Indirect emissions (N2O) - Agricultural Soils 8.9 (2050)
- Emission Totals - Emissions (N2O) - Manure applied to Soils 1.14 (2050)
- Emission Totals - Emissions (N2O) - Manure Management 0.4159 (2050)
- Emission Totals - Emissions (N2O) - Manure left on Pasture 21.09 (2050)
- Emission Totals - Emissions (N2O) - IPCC Agriculture 38.3 (2050)
- Emission Totals - Emissions (N2O) - Crop Residues 2.42 (2050)
Frequently asked questions
- What is barro-lee: percentage of female population age 65-69 with secondary in Morocco?
- Barro-lee: percentage of female population age 65-69 with secondary in Morocco was 1.9% in 2010, according to the World Bank.
- What is the highest barro-lee: percentage of female population age 65-69 with secondary recorded in Morocco?
- The highest recorded value was 2.0% in 2005.
- What is the lowest barro-lee: percentage of female population age 65-69 with secondary recorded in Morocco?
- The lowest recorded value was 0.7% in 1960.
- How does Morocco rank for barro-lee: percentage of female population age 65-69 with secondary?
- Morocco ranks 111th out of 144 countries with data for 2010.
- Is barro-lee: percentage of female population age 65-69 with secondary rising or falling in Morocco?
- Over the last ten years it is up 156.8%. The long-run trend across the full record is rising.
- Where does this Morocco data come from?
- The figures come from the World Bank, published as part of Barro-Lee: Percentage of female population age 65-69 with secondary schooling. Incompleted Secondary. Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.
Download this data
CSV · JSON — 11 observations, free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (World Bank Open Data).