Barro-Lee: Percentage of female population age 65-69 with primary in Mauritius
Mauritius: Barro-Lee: Percentage of female population age 65-69 with primary was 45.8% in 2010. ▲ Rising
Barro-Lee: Percentage of female population age 65-69 with primary in Mauritius, 1960–2010
Source: Robert J. Barro and Jong-Wha Lee: http://www.barrolee.com/. Measured in Incomplete and Completed Primary.
Analysis
In 2010, barro-lee: percentage of female population age 65-69 with primary in Mauritius stood at 45.8%.
Compared with earlier readings it is up 8.1% over ten years.
Over the whole period, barro-lee: percentage of female population age 65-69 with primary in Mauritius peaked at 46.6% in 2005 and was at its lowest, 28.3%, in 1965.
That places Mauritius 38th out of 144 countries with data for 2010, putting it in the middle of the range.
The long-run direction has been consistently rising across the 11 years of available data.
Barro-Lee: Percentage of female population age 65-69 with primary in Mauritius, year by year
| Year | Incomplete and Completed Primary | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 1960 | 29.0% | — |
| 1965 | 28.3% | -2.6% |
| 1970 | 31.2% | +10.4% |
| 1975 | 32.5% | +4.3% |
| 1980 | 34.1% | +4.7% |
| 1985 | 35.8% | +5.1% |
| 1990 | 34.8% | -2.8% |
| 1995 | 43.1% | +23.8% |
| 2000 | 42.4% | -1.6% |
| 2005 | 46.6% | +10.0% |
| 2010 | 45.8% | -1.8% |
Averages by decade
| Decade | Average | Lowest | Highest | Years |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1960s | 28.6% | 28.3% | 29.0% | 2 |
| 1970s | 31.9% | 31.2% | 32.5% | 2 |
| 1980s | 34.9% | 34.1% | 35.8% | 2 |
| 1990s | 38.9% | 34.8% | 43.1% | 2 |
| 2000s | 44.5% | 42.4% | 46.6% | 2 |
| 2010s | 45.8% | 45.8% | 45.8% | 1 |
Countries ranked near Mauritius
More reference data data for Mauritius
- Emission Totals - Indirect emissions (N2O) - Manure applied to Soils 0.0102 (2050)
- Emission Totals - Indirect emissions (N2O) - Manure left on Pasture 0.0409 (2050)
- Emission Totals - Indirect emissions (N2O) - IPCC Agriculture 0.0513 (2050)
- Emission Totals - Indirect emissions (N2O) - Crop Residues 0.0002 (2050)
- Emission Totals - Indirect emissions (N2O) - Agricultural Soils 0.0513 (2050)
- Emission Totals - Emissions (N2O) - Manure applied to Soils 0.0343 (2050)
- Emission Totals - Emissions (N2O) - Manure Management 0.0167 (2050)
- Emission Totals - Emissions (N2O) - Manure left on Pasture 0.2303 (2050)
- Emission Totals - Emissions (N2O) - IPCC Agriculture 0.2885 (2050)
- Emission Totals - Emissions (N2O) - Crop Residues 0.0008 (2050)
Frequently asked questions
- What is barro-lee: percentage of female population age 65-69 with primary in Mauritius?
- Barro-lee: percentage of female population age 65-69 with primary in Mauritius was 45.8% in 2010, according to Robert J. Barro and Jong-Wha Lee: http://www.barrolee.com/.
- What is the highest barro-lee: percentage of female population age 65-69 with primary recorded in Mauritius?
- The highest recorded value was 46.6% in 2005.
- What is the lowest barro-lee: percentage of female population age 65-69 with primary recorded in Mauritius?
- The lowest recorded value was 28.3% in 1965.
- How does Mauritius rank for barro-lee: percentage of female population age 65-69 with primary?
- Mauritius ranks 38th out of 144 countries with data for 2010.
- Is barro-lee: percentage of female population age 65-69 with primary rising or falling in Mauritius?
- Over the last ten years it is up 8.1%. The long-run trend across the full record is rising.
- Where does this Mauritius data come from?
- The figures come from Robert J. Barro and Jong-Wha Lee: http://www.barrolee.com/, published as part of Barro-Lee: Percentage of female population age 65-69 with primary schooling. Total (Incomplete and Completed Primary). Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.
Download this data
CSV · JSON — 11 observations, free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (World Bank Open Data).
About this data
Percentage of female population age 65-69 with primary schooling. Total (Incomplete and Completed Primary)