Barro-Lee: Percentage of female population age 65-69 with primary in Luxembourg
Luxembourg: Barro-Lee: Percentage of female population age 65-69 with primary was 41.6% in 2010. ▼ Falling
Barro-Lee: Percentage of female population age 65-69 with primary in Luxembourg, 1960–2010
Source: Robert J. Barro and Jong-Wha Lee: http://www.barrolee.com/. Measured in Incomplete and Completed Primary.
Analysis
The most recent figure for barro-lee: percentage of female population age 65-69 with primary in Luxembourg is 41.6%, measured in 2010.
That represents a change of down 34.9% over ten years.
Over the whole period, barro-lee: percentage of female population age 65-69 with primary in Luxembourg peaked at 81.3% in 1960 and was at its lowest, 14.3%, in 1970.
Luxembourg ranks 49th of 144 countries on this measure, in the middle of the range.
The long-run direction has been consistently falling across the 11 years of available data.
Barro-Lee: Percentage of female population age 65-69 with primary in Luxembourg, year by year
| Year | Incomplete and Completed Primary | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 1960 | 81.3% | — |
| 1965 | 80.1% | -1.5% |
| 1970 | 14.3% | -82.1% |
| 1975 | 78.7% | +448.7% |
| 1980 | 77.1% | -2.0% |
| 1985 | 75.9% | -1.5% |
| 1990 | 74.1% | -2.4% |
| 1995 | 68.7% | -7.4% |
| 2000 | 63.8% | -7.0% |
| 2005 | 53.0% | -17.0% |
| 2010 | 41.6% | -21.5% |
Averages by decade
| Decade | Average | Lowest | Highest | Years |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1960s | 80.7% | 80.1% | 81.3% | 2 |
| 1970s | 46.5% | 14.3% | 78.7% | 2 |
| 1980s | 76.5% | 75.9% | 77.1% | 2 |
| 1990s | 71.4% | 68.7% | 74.1% | 2 |
| 2000s | 58.4% | 53.0% | 63.8% | 2 |
| 2010s | 41.6% | 41.6% | 41.6% | 1 |
Countries ranked near Luxembourg
More reference data data for Luxembourg
- Emission Totals - Indirect emissions (N2O) - Manure applied to Soils 0.041 (2050)
- Emission Totals - Indirect emissions (N2O) - Manure left on Pasture 0.0209 (2050)
- Emission Totals - Indirect emissions (N2O) - IPCC Agriculture 0.1381 (2050)
- Emission Totals - Indirect emissions (N2O) - Crop Residues 0.0065 (2050)
- Emission Totals - Indirect emissions (N2O) - Agricultural Soils 0.1381 (2050)
- Emission Totals - Emissions (N2O) - Manure applied to Soils 0.1376 (2050)
- Emission Totals - Emissions (N2O) - Manure Management 0.099 (2050)
- Emission Totals - Emissions (N2O) - Manure left on Pasture 0.1147 (2050)
- Emission Totals - Emissions (N2O) - IPCC Agriculture 0.6709 (2050)
- Emission Totals - Emissions (N2O) - Crop Residues 0.0353 (2050)
Frequently asked questions
- What is barro-lee: percentage of female population age 65-69 with primary in Luxembourg?
- Barro-lee: percentage of female population age 65-69 with primary in Luxembourg was 41.6% in 2010, according to Robert J. Barro and Jong-Wha Lee: http://www.barrolee.com/.
- What is the highest barro-lee: percentage of female population age 65-69 with primary recorded in Luxembourg?
- The highest recorded value was 81.3% in 1960.
- What is the lowest barro-lee: percentage of female population age 65-69 with primary recorded in Luxembourg?
- The lowest recorded value was 14.3% in 1970.
- How does Luxembourg rank for barro-lee: percentage of female population age 65-69 with primary?
- Luxembourg ranks 49th out of 144 countries with data for 2010.
- Is barro-lee: percentage of female population age 65-69 with primary rising or falling in Luxembourg?
- Over the last ten years it is down 34.9%. The long-run trend across the full record is falling.
- Where does this Luxembourg data come from?
- The figures come from Robert J. Barro and Jong-Wha Lee: http://www.barrolee.com/, published as part of Barro-Lee: Percentage of female population age 65-69 with primary schooling. Total (Incomplete and Completed Primary). Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.
Download this data
CSV · JSON — 11 observations, free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (World Bank Open Data).
About this data
Percentage of female population age 65-69 with primary schooling. Total (Incomplete and Completed Primary)