Barro-Lee: Percentage of female population age 65-69 with primary in Portugal
Portugal: Barro-Lee: Percentage of female population age 65-69 with primary was 30.4% in 2010. ▲ Rising
Barro-Lee: Percentage of female population age 65-69 with primary in Portugal, 1960–2010
Source: Robert J. Barro and Jong-Wha Lee: http://www.barrolee.com/.
Analysis
The most recent figure for barro-lee: percentage of female population age 65-69 with primary in Portugal is 30.4%, measured in 2010. That is the highest value across all 11 years on record.
The figure is up 2.4% over ten years.
Over the whole period, barro-lee: percentage of female population age 65-69 with primary in Portugal peaked at 30.4% in 2010 and was at its lowest, 7.6%, in 1960.
That places Portugal 21st out of 144 countries with data for 2010, putting it in the top quarter.
The long-run direction has been consistently rising across the 11 years of available data.
Barro-Lee: Percentage of female population age 65-69 with primary in Portugal, year by year
| Year | Value | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 1960 | 7.6% | — |
| 1965 | 18.1% | +138.6% |
| 1970 | 13.8% | -23.9% |
| 1975 | 17.1% | +23.8% |
| 1980 | 18.1% | +6.1% |
| 1985 | 25.7% | +41.7% |
| 1990 | 25.6% | -0.5% |
| 1995 | 29.0% | +13.4% |
| 2000 | 29.7% | +2.6% |
| 2005 | 24.4% | -18.1% |
| 2010 | 30.4% | +25.0% |
Averages by decade
| Decade | Average | Lowest | Highest | Years |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1960s | 12.9% | 7.6% | 18.1% | 2 |
| 1970s | 15.4% | 13.8% | 17.1% | 2 |
| 1980s | 21.9% | 18.1% | 25.7% | 2 |
| 1990s | 27.3% | 25.6% | 29.0% | 2 |
| 2000s | 27.0% | 24.4% | 29.7% | 2 |
| 2010s | 30.4% | 30.4% | 30.4% | 1 |
Countries ranked near Portugal
More reference data data for Portugal
- Emission Totals - Indirect emissions (N2O) - Manure applied to Soils 0.5144 (2050)
- Emission Totals - Indirect emissions (N2O) - Manure left on Pasture 0.4372 (2050)
- Emission Totals - Indirect emissions (N2O) - IPCC Agriculture 1.51 (2050)
- Emission Totals - Indirect emissions (N2O) - Crop Residues 0.0472 (2050)
- Emission Totals - Indirect emissions (N2O) - Agricultural Soils 1.51 (2050)
- Emission Totals - Emissions (N2O) - Manure applied to Soils 1.72 (2050)
- Emission Totals - Emissions (N2O) - Manure Management 1.02 (2050)
- Emission Totals - Emissions (N2O) - Manure left on Pasture 1.81 (2050)
- Emission Totals - Emissions (N2O) - IPCC Agriculture 6.9 (2050)
- Emission Totals - Emissions (N2O) - Crop Residues 0.2572 (2050)
Frequently asked questions
- What is barro-lee: percentage of female population age 65-69 with primary in Portugal?
- Barro-lee: percentage of female population age 65-69 with primary in Portugal was 30.4% in 2010, according to Robert J. Barro and Jong-Wha Lee: http://www.barrolee.com/.
- What is the highest barro-lee: percentage of female population age 65-69 with primary recorded in Portugal?
- The highest recorded value was 30.4% in 2010.
- What is the lowest barro-lee: percentage of female population age 65-69 with primary recorded in Portugal?
- The lowest recorded value was 7.6% in 1960.
- How does Portugal rank for barro-lee: percentage of female population age 65-69 with primary?
- Portugal ranks 21st out of 144 countries with data for 2010.
- Is barro-lee: percentage of female population age 65-69 with primary rising or falling in Portugal?
- Over the last ten years it is up 2.4%. The long-run trend across the full record is rising.
- Where does this Portugal data come from?
- The figures come from Robert J. Barro and Jong-Wha Lee: http://www.barrolee.com/, published as part of Barro-Lee: Percentage of female population age 65-69 with primary schooling. Completed Primary. Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.
Download this data
CSV · JSON — 11 observations, free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (World Bank Open Data).
About this data
Percentage of female population age 65-69 with primary schooling. Completed Primary