Barro-Lee: Percentage of female population age 60-64 with primary in Mauritania
Mauritania: Barro-Lee: Percentage of female population age 60-64 with primary was 13.6% in 2010. ▲ Rising
Barro-Lee: Percentage of female population age 60-64 with primary in Mauritania, 1960–2010
Source: World Bank.
Analysis
Mauritania recorded 13.6% for barro-lee: percentage of female population age 60-64 with primary in 2010.
That represents a change of down 19.1% over ten years.
Over the whole period, barro-lee: percentage of female population age 60-64 with primary in Mauritania peaked at 19.7% in 1975 and was at its lowest, 11.6%, in 1960.
Mauritania ranks 50th of 144 countries on this measure, in the middle of the range.
The long-run direction has been consistently rising across the 11 years of available data.
Barro-Lee: Percentage of female population age 60-64 with primary in Mauritania, year by year
| Year | Value | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 1960 | 11.6% | — |
| 1965 | 12.0% | +2.8% |
| 1970 | 12.1% | +0.8% |
| 1975 | 19.7% | +63.2% |
| 1980 | 19.0% | -3.6% |
| 1985 | 18.2% | -3.8% |
| 1990 | 18.7% | +2.2% |
| 1995 | 18.1% | -3.2% |
| 2000 | 16.8% | -6.9% |
| 2005 | 16.2% | -4.0% |
| 2010 | 13.6% | -15.8% |
Averages by decade
| Decade | Average | Lowest | Highest | Years |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1960s | 11.8% | 11.6% | 12.0% | 2 |
| 1970s | 15.9% | 12.1% | 19.7% | 2 |
| 1980s | 18.6% | 18.2% | 19.0% | 2 |
| 1990s | 18.4% | 18.1% | 18.7% | 2 |
| 2000s | 16.5% | 16.2% | 16.8% | 2 |
| 2010s | 13.6% | 13.6% | 13.6% | 1 |
Countries ranked near Mauritania
- 47 Myanmar 14.0% compare
- 48 United Arab Emirates 13.7% compare
- 49 Botswana 13.6% compare
- 50 Lao People's Democratic Republic 13.6% compare
- 52 Hong Kong, China 12.4% compare
- 53 Jordan 12.2% compare
More reference data data for Mauritania
- Emission Totals - Indirect emissions (N2O) - Manure applied to Soils 0.0975 (2050)
- Emission Totals - Indirect emissions (N2O) - Manure left on Pasture 3.86 (2050)
- Emission Totals - Indirect emissions (N2O) - IPCC Agriculture 3.98 (2050)
- Emission Totals - Indirect emissions (N2O) - Crop Residues 0.0216 (2050)
- Emission Totals - Indirect emissions (N2O) - Agricultural Soils 3.98 (2050)
- Emission Totals - Emissions (N2O) - Manure applied to Soils 0.327 (2050)
- Emission Totals - Emissions (N2O) - Manure Management 0.1337 (2050)
- Emission Totals - Emissions (N2O) - Manure left on Pasture 14.4 (2050)
- Emission Totals - Emissions (N2O) - IPCC Agriculture 14.99 (2050)
- Emission Totals - Emissions (N2O) - Crop Residues 0.1178 (2050)
Frequently asked questions
- What is barro-lee: percentage of female population age 60-64 with primary in Mauritania?
- Barro-lee: percentage of female population age 60-64 with primary in Mauritania was 13.6% in 2010, according to the World Bank.
- What is the highest barro-lee: percentage of female population age 60-64 with primary recorded in Mauritania?
- The highest recorded value was 19.7% in 1975.
- What is the lowest barro-lee: percentage of female population age 60-64 with primary recorded in Mauritania?
- The lowest recorded value was 11.6% in 1960.
- How does Mauritania rank for barro-lee: percentage of female population age 60-64 with primary?
- Mauritania ranks 50th out of 144 countries with data for 2010.
- Is barro-lee: percentage of female population age 60-64 with primary rising or falling in Mauritania?
- Over the last ten years it is down 19.1%. The long-run trend across the full record is rising.
- Where does this Mauritania data come from?
- The figures come from the World Bank, published as part of Barro-Lee: Percentage of female population age 60-64 with primary schooling. Incompleted Primary. Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.
Download this data
CSV · JSON — 11 observations, free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (World Bank Open Data).