Barro-Lee: Percentage of female population age 55-59 with primary in Romania
Romania: Barro-Lee: Percentage of female population age 55-59 with primary was 9.0% in 2010. ▼ Falling
Barro-Lee: Percentage of female population age 55-59 with primary in Romania, 1960–2010
Source: World Bank.
Analysis
In 2010, barro-lee: percentage of female population age 55-59 with primary in Romania stood at 9.0%. That is the lowest value across all 11 years on record.
That represents a change of down 71.3% over ten years.
Over the whole period, barro-lee: percentage of female population age 55-59 with primary in Romania peaked at 73.5% in 1980 and was at its lowest, 9.0%, in 2010.
Romania ranks 68th of 144 countries on this measure, in the middle of the range.
The long-run direction has been consistently falling across the 11 years of available data.
Barro-Lee: Percentage of female population age 55-59 with primary in Romania, year by year
| Year | Value | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 1960 | 71.2% | — |
| 1965 | 69.6% | -2.4% |
| 1970 | 67.1% | -3.5% |
| 1975 | 65.2% | -2.9% |
| 1980 | 73.5% | +12.8% |
| 1985 | 65.7% | -10.6% |
| 1990 | 44.8% | -31.8% |
| 1995 | 37.6% | -16.0% |
| 2000 | 31.4% | -16.7% |
| 2005 | 10.8% | -65.4% |
| 2010 | 9.0% | -16.9% |
Averages by decade
| Decade | Average | Lowest | Highest | Years |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1960s | 70.4% | 69.6% | 71.2% | 2 |
| 1970s | 66.1% | 65.2% | 67.1% | 2 |
| 1980s | 69.6% | 65.7% | 73.5% | 2 |
| 1990s | 41.2% | 37.6% | 44.8% | 2 |
| 2000s | 21.1% | 10.8% | 31.4% | 2 |
| 2010s | 9.0% | 9.0% | 9.0% | 1 |
Countries ranked near Romania
More reference data data for Romania
- Emission Totals - Indirect emissions (N2O) - Manure applied to Soils 1.5 (2050)
- Emission Totals - Indirect emissions (N2O) - Manure left on Pasture 1.03 (2050)
- Emission Totals - Indirect emissions (N2O) - IPCC Agriculture 4.59 (2050)
- Emission Totals - Indirect emissions (N2O) - Crop Residues 0.689 (2050)
- Emission Totals - Indirect emissions (N2O) - Agricultural Soils 4.59 (2050)
- Emission Totals - Emissions (N2O) - Manure applied to Soils 5.04 (2050)
- Emission Totals - Emissions (N2O) - Manure Management 3.02 (2050)
- Emission Totals - Emissions (N2O) - Manure left on Pasture 3.93 (2050)
- Emission Totals - Emissions (N2O) - IPCC Agriculture 21.54 (2050)
- Emission Totals - Emissions (N2O) - Crop Residues 3.75 (2050)
Frequently asked questions
- What is barro-lee: percentage of female population age 55-59 with primary in Romania?
- Barro-lee: percentage of female population age 55-59 with primary in Romania was 9.0% in 2010, according to the World Bank.
- What is the highest barro-lee: percentage of female population age 55-59 with primary recorded in Romania?
- The highest recorded value was 73.5% in 1980.
- What is the lowest barro-lee: percentage of female population age 55-59 with primary recorded in Romania?
- The lowest recorded value was 9.0% in 2010.
- How does Romania rank for barro-lee: percentage of female population age 55-59 with primary?
- Romania ranks 68th out of 144 countries with data for 2010.
- Is barro-lee: percentage of female population age 55-59 with primary rising or falling in Romania?
- Over the last ten years it is down 71.3%. The long-run trend across the full record is falling.
- Where does this Romania data come from?
- The figures come from the World Bank, published as part of Barro-Lee: Percentage of female population age 55-59 with primary schooling. Incompleted Primary. Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.
Download this data
CSV · JSON — 11 observations, free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (World Bank Open Data).