Barro-Lee: Percentage of female population age 55-59 with primary in Luxembourg
Luxembourg: Barro-Lee: Percentage of female population age 55-59 with primary was 7.1% in 2010. ▼ Falling
Barro-Lee: Percentage of female population age 55-59 with primary in Luxembourg, 1960–2010
Source: World Bank.
Analysis
Luxembourg recorded 7.1% for barro-lee: percentage of female population age 55-59 with primary in 2010. That is the lowest value across all 11 years on record.
Compared with earlier readings it is down 33.9% over ten years.
Over the whole period, barro-lee: percentage of female population age 55-59 with primary in Luxembourg peaked at 30.4% in 1960 and was at its lowest, 7.1%, in 2010.
Luxembourg ranks 78th of 144 countries on this measure, in the middle of the range.
The long-run direction has been consistently falling across the 11 years of available data.
Barro-Lee: Percentage of female population age 55-59 with primary in Luxembourg, year by year
| Year | Value | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 1960 | 30.4% | — |
| 1965 | 28.8% | -5.3% |
| 1970 | 26.5% | -8.0% |
| 1975 | 25.5% | -3.7% |
| 1980 | 23.6% | -7.4% |
| 1985 | 20.6% | -12.8% |
| 1990 | 18.4% | -10.9% |
| 1995 | 13.8% | -24.9% |
| 2000 | 10.7% | -22.4% |
| 2005 | 8.6% | -19.7% |
| 2010 | 7.1% | -17.7% |
Averages by decade
| Decade | Average | Lowest | Highest | Years |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1960s | 29.6% | 28.8% | 30.4% | 2 |
| 1970s | 26.0% | 25.5% | 26.5% | 2 |
| 1980s | 22.1% | 20.6% | 23.6% | 2 |
| 1990s | 16.1% | 13.8% | 18.4% | 2 |
| 2000s | 9.6% | 8.6% | 10.7% | 2 |
| 2010s | 7.1% | 7.1% | 7.1% | 1 |
Countries ranked near Luxembourg
More reference data data for Luxembourg
- Emission Totals - Indirect emissions (N2O) - Manure applied to Soils 0.041 (2050)
- Emission Totals - Indirect emissions (N2O) - Manure left on Pasture 0.0209 (2050)
- Emission Totals - Indirect emissions (N2O) - IPCC Agriculture 0.1381 (2050)
- Emission Totals - Indirect emissions (N2O) - Crop Residues 0.0065 (2050)
- Emission Totals - Indirect emissions (N2O) - Agricultural Soils 0.1381 (2050)
- Emission Totals - Emissions (N2O) - Manure applied to Soils 0.1376 (2050)
- Emission Totals - Emissions (N2O) - Manure Management 0.099 (2050)
- Emission Totals - Emissions (N2O) - Manure left on Pasture 0.1147 (2050)
- Emission Totals - Emissions (N2O) - IPCC Agriculture 0.6709 (2050)
- Emission Totals - Emissions (N2O) - Crop Residues 0.0353 (2050)
Frequently asked questions
- What is barro-lee: percentage of female population age 55-59 with primary in Luxembourg?
- Barro-lee: percentage of female population age 55-59 with primary in Luxembourg was 7.1% in 2010, according to the World Bank.
- What is the highest barro-lee: percentage of female population age 55-59 with primary recorded in Luxembourg?
- The highest recorded value was 30.4% in 1960.
- What is the lowest barro-lee: percentage of female population age 55-59 with primary recorded in Luxembourg?
- The lowest recorded value was 7.1% in 2010.
- How does Luxembourg rank for barro-lee: percentage of female population age 55-59 with primary?
- Luxembourg ranks 78th out of 144 countries with data for 2010.
- Is barro-lee: percentage of female population age 55-59 with primary rising or falling in Luxembourg?
- Over the last ten years it is down 33.9%. The long-run trend across the full record is falling.
- Where does this Luxembourg data come from?
- The figures come from the World Bank, published as part of Barro-Lee: Percentage of female population age 55-59 with primary schooling. Incompleted Primary. Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.
Download this data
CSV · JSON — 11 observations, free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (World Bank Open Data).