Barro-Lee: Percentage of female population age 55-59 with primary in Belgium
Belgium: Barro-Lee: Percentage of female population age 55-59 with primary was 5.8% in 2010. ▼ Falling
Barro-Lee: Percentage of female population age 55-59 with primary in Belgium, 1960–2010
Source: World Bank.
Analysis
In 2010, barro-lee: percentage of female population age 55-59 with primary in Belgium stood at 5.8%. That is the lowest value across all 11 years on record.
Compared with earlier readings it is down 15.5% over ten years.
Over the whole period, barro-lee: percentage of female population age 55-59 with primary in Belgium peaked at 26.2% in 1965 and was at its lowest, 5.8%, in 2010.
Belgium ranks 86th of 144 countries on this measure, in the middle of the range.
The long-run direction has been consistently falling across the 11 years of available data.
Barro-Lee: Percentage of female population age 55-59 with primary in Belgium, year by year
| Year | Value | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 1960 | 25.5% | — |
| 1965 | 26.2% | +2.5% |
| 1970 | 9.9% | -62.1% |
| 1975 | 17.8% | +79.8% |
| 1980 | 16.3% | -8.7% |
| 1985 | 16.2% | -0.6% |
| 1990 | 13.2% | -18.4% |
| 1995 | 10.5% | -20.5% |
| 2000 | 6.8% | -35.0% |
| 2005 | 6.3% | -7.6% |
| 2010 | 5.8% | -8.6% |
Averages by decade
| Decade | Average | Lowest | Highest | Years |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1960s | 25.9% | 25.5% | 26.2% | 2 |
| 1970s | 13.9% | 9.9% | 17.8% | 2 |
| 1980s | 16.2% | 16.2% | 16.3% | 2 |
| 1990s | 11.8% | 10.5% | 13.2% | 2 |
| 2000s | 6.6% | 6.3% | 6.8% | 2 |
| 2010s | 5.8% | 5.8% | 5.8% | 1 |
Countries ranked near Belgium
More reference data data for Belgium
- Emission Totals - Indirect emissions (N2O) - Manure applied to Soils 0.9298 (2050)
- Emission Totals - Indirect emissions (N2O) - Manure left on Pasture 0.291 (2050)
- Emission Totals - Indirect emissions (N2O) - IPCC Agriculture 2.09 (2050)
- Emission Totals - Indirect emissions (N2O) - Crop Residues 0.1382 (2050)
- Emission Totals - Indirect emissions (N2O) - Agricultural Soils 2.09 (2050)
- Emission Totals - Emissions (N2O) - Manure applied to Soils 3.12 (2050)
- Emission Totals - Emissions (N2O) - Manure Management 1.93 (2050)
- Emission Totals - Emissions (N2O) - Manure left on Pasture 1.61 (2050)
- Emission Totals - Emissions (N2O) - IPCC Agriculture 10.4 (2050)
- Emission Totals - Emissions (N2O) - Crop Residues 0.7526 (2050)
Frequently asked questions
- What is barro-lee: percentage of female population age 55-59 with primary in Belgium?
- Barro-lee: percentage of female population age 55-59 with primary in Belgium was 5.8% in 2010, according to the World Bank.
- What is the highest barro-lee: percentage of female population age 55-59 with primary recorded in Belgium?
- The highest recorded value was 26.2% in 1965.
- What is the lowest barro-lee: percentage of female population age 55-59 with primary recorded in Belgium?
- The lowest recorded value was 5.8% in 2010.
- How does Belgium rank for barro-lee: percentage of female population age 55-59 with primary?
- Belgium ranks 86th out of 144 countries with data for 2010.
- Is barro-lee: percentage of female population age 55-59 with primary rising or falling in Belgium?
- Over the last ten years it is down 15.5%. The long-run trend across the full record is falling.
- Where does this Belgium data come from?
- The figures come from the World Bank, published as part of Barro-Lee: Percentage of female population age 55-59 with primary schooling. Incompleted Primary. Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.
Download this data
CSV · JSON — 11 observations, free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (World Bank Open Data).