Barro-Lee: Percentage of female population age 50-54 with secondary in Morocco
Morocco: Barro-Lee: Percentage of female population age 50-54 with secondary was 3.7% in 2010. ◆ Volatile
Barro-Lee: Percentage of female population age 50-54 with secondary in Morocco, 1960–2010
Source: World Bank.
Analysis
The most recent figure for barro-lee: percentage of female population age 50-54 with secondary in Morocco is 3.7%, measured in 2010. That is the highest value across all 11 years on record.
Compared with earlier readings it is up 3.4% over ten years.
Over the whole period, barro-lee: percentage of female population age 50-54 with secondary in Morocco peaked at 3.7% in 2010 and was at its lowest, 0.8%, in 1985.
That places Morocco 125th out of 144 countries with data for 2010, putting it in the bottom quarter.
The series is highly variable year to year, so single readings are best treated with caution.
Barro-Lee: Percentage of female population age 50-54 with secondary in Morocco, year by year
| Year | Value | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 1960 | 1.0% | — |
| 1965 | 1.0% | +0.0% |
| 1970 | 0.9% | -6.1% |
| 1975 | 0.9% | -2.2% |
| 1980 | 0.8% | -11.1% |
| 1985 | 0.8% | -5.0% |
| 1990 | 2.0% | +161.8% |
| 1995 | 1.9% | -4.0% |
| 2000 | 3.6% | +86.4% |
| 2005 | 3.7% | +2.8% |
| 2010 | 3.7% | +0.5% |
Averages by decade
| Decade | Average | Lowest | Highest | Years |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1960s | 1.0% | 1.0% | 1.0% | 2 |
| 1970s | 0.9% | 0.9% | 0.9% | 2 |
| 1980s | 0.8% | 0.8% | 0.8% | 2 |
| 1990s | 1.9% | 1.9% | 2.0% | 2 |
| 2000s | 3.6% | 3.6% | 3.7% | 2 |
| 2010s | 3.7% | 3.7% | 3.7% | 1 |
Countries ranked near Morocco
- 122 Sierra Leone 4.2% compare
- 123 Nepal 4.0% compare
- 124 Libya 3.8% compare
- 126 Tanzania, United Republic of 3.6% compare
- 127 Central African Republic 3.0% compare
- 128 Trinidad and Tobago 2.8% compare
More reference data data for Morocco
- Emission Totals - Indirect emissions (N2O) - Manure applied to Soils 0.34 (2050)
- Emission Totals - Indirect emissions (N2O) - Manure left on Pasture 4.89 (2050)
- Emission Totals - Indirect emissions (N2O) - IPCC Agriculture 8.9 (2050)
- Emission Totals - Indirect emissions (N2O) - Crop Residues 0.4441 (2050)
- Emission Totals - Indirect emissions (N2O) - Agricultural Soils 8.9 (2050)
- Emission Totals - Emissions (N2O) - Manure applied to Soils 1.14 (2050)
- Emission Totals - Emissions (N2O) - Manure Management 0.4159 (2050)
- Emission Totals - Emissions (N2O) - Manure left on Pasture 21.09 (2050)
- Emission Totals - Emissions (N2O) - IPCC Agriculture 38.3 (2050)
- Emission Totals - Emissions (N2O) - Crop Residues 2.42 (2050)
Frequently asked questions
- What is barro-lee: percentage of female population age 50-54 with secondary in Morocco?
- Barro-lee: percentage of female population age 50-54 with secondary in Morocco was 3.7% in 2010, according to the World Bank.
- What is the highest barro-lee: percentage of female population age 50-54 with secondary recorded in Morocco?
- The highest recorded value was 3.7% in 2010.
- What is the lowest barro-lee: percentage of female population age 50-54 with secondary recorded in Morocco?
- The lowest recorded value was 0.8% in 1985.
- How does Morocco rank for barro-lee: percentage of female population age 50-54 with secondary?
- Morocco ranks 125th out of 144 countries with data for 2010.
- Is barro-lee: percentage of female population age 50-54 with secondary rising or falling in Morocco?
- Over the last ten years it is up 3.4%. The long-run trend across the full record is volatile.
- Where does this Morocco data come from?
- The figures come from the World Bank, published as part of Barro-Lee: Percentage of female population age 50-54 with secondary schooling. Incompleted Secondary. Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.
Download this data
CSV · JSON — 11 observations, free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (World Bank Open Data).