Barro-Lee: Percentage of female population age 50-54 with primary in Guatemala
Guatemala: Barro-Lee: Percentage of female population age 50-54 with primary was 22.7% in 2010. ▲ Rising
Barro-Lee: Percentage of female population age 50-54 with primary in Guatemala, 1960–2010
Source: World Bank.
Analysis
Guatemala recorded 22.7% for barro-lee: percentage of female population age 50-54 with primary in 2010.
Compared with earlier readings it is down 2.3% over ten years.
Over the whole period, barro-lee: percentage of female population age 50-54 with primary in Guatemala peaked at 27.6% in 2005 and was at its lowest, 5.3%, in 1970.
Guatemala ranks 23rd of 144 countries on this measure, in the top quarter.
The long-run direction has been consistently rising across the 11 years of available data.
Barro-Lee: Percentage of female population age 50-54 with primary in Guatemala, year by year
| Year | Value | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 1960 | 9.5% | — |
| 1965 | 7.2% | -23.9% |
| 1970 | 5.3% | -26.7% |
| 1975 | 8.1% | +53.1% |
| 1980 | 20.9% | +157.1% |
| 1985 | 20.2% | -3.3% |
| 1990 | 21.1% | +4.2% |
| 1995 | 20.8% | -1.1% |
| 2000 | 23.2% | +11.4% |
| 2005 | 27.6% | +19.1% |
| 2010 | 22.7% | -18.0% |
Averages by decade
| Decade | Average | Lowest | Highest | Years |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1960s | 8.4% | 7.2% | 9.5% | 2 |
| 1970s | 6.7% | 5.3% | 8.1% | 2 |
| 1980s | 20.6% | 20.2% | 20.9% | 2 |
| 1990s | 20.9% | 20.8% | 21.1% | 2 |
| 2000s | 25.4% | 23.2% | 27.6% | 2 |
| 2010s | 22.7% | 22.7% | 22.7% | 1 |
Countries ranked near Guatemala
More reference data data for Guatemala
- Emission Totals - Indirect emissions (N2O) - Manure applied to Soils 0.9286 (2050)
- Emission Totals - Indirect emissions (N2O) - Manure left on Pasture 1.39 (2050)
- Emission Totals - Indirect emissions (N2O) - IPCC Agriculture 3.72 (2050)
- Emission Totals - Indirect emissions (N2O) - Crop Residues 0.1246 (2050)
- Emission Totals - Indirect emissions (N2O) - Agricultural Soils 3.72 (2050)
- Emission Totals - Emissions (N2O) - Manure applied to Soils 3.11 (2050)
- Emission Totals - Emissions (N2O) - Manure Management 1.9 (2050)
- Emission Totals - Emissions (N2O) - Manure left on Pasture 7.68 (2050)
- Emission Totals - Emissions (N2O) - IPCC Agriculture 18.61 (2050)
- Emission Totals - Emissions (N2O) - Crop Residues 0.6786 (2050)
Frequently asked questions
- What is barro-lee: percentage of female population age 50-54 with primary in Guatemala?
- Barro-lee: percentage of female population age 50-54 with primary in Guatemala was 22.7% in 2010, according to the World Bank.
- What is the highest barro-lee: percentage of female population age 50-54 with primary recorded in Guatemala?
- The highest recorded value was 27.6% in 2005.
- What is the lowest barro-lee: percentage of female population age 50-54 with primary recorded in Guatemala?
- The lowest recorded value was 5.3% in 1970.
- How does Guatemala rank for barro-lee: percentage of female population age 50-54 with primary?
- Guatemala ranks 23rd out of 144 countries with data for 2010.
- Is barro-lee: percentage of female population age 50-54 with primary rising or falling in Guatemala?
- Over the last ten years it is down 2.3%. The long-run trend across the full record is rising.
- Where does this Guatemala data come from?
- The figures come from the World Bank, published as part of Barro-Lee: Percentage of female population age 50-54 with primary schooling. Incompleted Primary. Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.
Download this data
CSV · JSON — 11 observations, free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (World Bank Open Data).