Barro-Lee: Percentage of female population age 40-44 with secondary in Myanmar
Myanmar: Barro-Lee: Percentage of female population age 40-44 with secondary was 4.3% in 2010. ▲ Rising
Barro-Lee: Percentage of female population age 40-44 with secondary in Myanmar, 1960–2010
Source: World Bank.
Analysis
Myanmar recorded 4.3% for barro-lee: percentage of female population age 40-44 with secondary in 2010.
That represents a change of down 28.4% over ten years.
Over the whole period, barro-lee: percentage of female population age 40-44 with secondary in Myanmar peaked at 7.9% in 1995 and was at its lowest, 2.9%, in 1980.
Myanmar ranks 126th of 144 countries on this measure, in the bottom quarter.
The long-run direction has been consistently rising across the 11 years of available data.
Barro-Lee: Percentage of female population age 40-44 with secondary in Myanmar, year by year
| Year | Value | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 1960 | 3.5% | — |
| 1965 | 4.5% | +31.6% |
| 1970 | 3.4% | -26.0% |
| 1975 | 3.1% | -7.7% |
| 1980 | 2.9% | -7.1% |
| 1985 | 6.6% | +129.2% |
| 1990 | 6.5% | -2.3% |
| 1995 | 7.9% | +22.3% |
| 2000 | 6.0% | -24.6% |
| 2005 | 4.3% | -28.1% |
| 2010 | 4.3% | -0.5% |
Averages by decade
| Decade | Average | Lowest | Highest | Years |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1960s | 4.0% | 3.5% | 4.5% | 2 |
| 1970s | 3.2% | 3.1% | 3.4% | 2 |
| 1980s | 4.7% | 2.9% | 6.6% | 2 |
| 1990s | 7.2% | 6.5% | 7.9% | 2 |
| 2000s | 5.1% | 4.3% | 6.0% | 2 |
| 2010s | 4.3% | 4.3% | 4.3% | 1 |
Countries ranked near Myanmar
- 123 Lithuania 4.5% compare
- 124 Tanzania, United Republic of 4.4% compare
- 125 Trinidad and Tobago 4.3% compare
- 127 Senegal 4.1% compare
- 128 Kyrgyzstan 4.1% compare
- 129 Japan 4.1% compare
More reference data data for Myanmar
- Emission Totals - Indirect emissions (N2O) - Manure applied to Soils 3.28 (2050)
- Emission Totals - Indirect emissions (N2O) - Manure left on Pasture 4.58 (2050)
- Emission Totals - Indirect emissions (N2O) - IPCC Agriculture 11.17 (2050)
- Emission Totals - Indirect emissions (N2O) - Crop Residues 2.53 (2050)
- Emission Totals - Indirect emissions (N2O) - Agricultural Soils 11.17 (2050)
- Emission Totals - Emissions (N2O) - Manure applied to Soils 11.01 (2050)
- Emission Totals - Emissions (N2O) - Manure Management 19.7 (2050)
- Emission Totals - Emissions (N2O) - Manure left on Pasture 25.14 (2050)
- Emission Totals - Emissions (N2O) - IPCC Agriculture 73.24 (2050)
- Emission Totals - Emissions (N2O) - Crop Residues 13.8 (2050)
Frequently asked questions
- What is barro-lee: percentage of female population age 40-44 with secondary in Myanmar?
- Barro-lee: percentage of female population age 40-44 with secondary in Myanmar was 4.3% in 2010, according to the World Bank.
- What is the highest barro-lee: percentage of female population age 40-44 with secondary recorded in Myanmar?
- The highest recorded value was 7.9% in 1995.
- What is the lowest barro-lee: percentage of female population age 40-44 with secondary recorded in Myanmar?
- The lowest recorded value was 2.9% in 1980.
- How does Myanmar rank for barro-lee: percentage of female population age 40-44 with secondary?
- Myanmar ranks 126th out of 144 countries with data for 2010.
- Is barro-lee: percentage of female population age 40-44 with secondary rising or falling in Myanmar?
- Over the last ten years it is down 28.4%. The long-run trend across the full record is rising.
- Where does this Myanmar data come from?
- The figures come from the World Bank, published as part of Barro-Lee: Percentage of female population age 40-44 with secondary schooling. Incompleted Secondary. Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.
Download this data
CSV · JSON — 11 observations, free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (World Bank Open Data).