Barro-Lee: Percentage of female population age 40-44 with secondary in Republic of Moldova
Republic of Moldova: Barro-Lee: Percentage of female population age 40-44 with secondary was 11.9% in 2010. ▲ Rising
Barro-Lee: Percentage of female population age 40-44 with secondary in Republic of Moldova, 1960–2010
Source: World Bank.
Analysis
The most recent figure for barro-lee: percentage of female population age 40-44 with secondary in Republic of Moldova is 11.9%, measured in 2010.
That represents a change of down 51.1% over ten years.
Over the whole period, barro-lee: percentage of female population age 40-44 with secondary in Republic of Moldova peaked at 34.2% in 1990 and was at its lowest, 7.5%, in 1960.
Republic of Moldova ranks 72nd of 144 countries on this measure, in the middle of the range.
The long-run direction has been consistently rising across the 11 years of available data.
Barro-Lee: Percentage of female population age 40-44 with secondary in Republic of Moldova, year by year
| Year | Value | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 1960 | 7.5% | — |
| 1965 | 8.2% | +8.6% |
| 1970 | 12.7% | +55.0% |
| 1975 | 12.9% | +2.3% |
| 1980 | 26.0% | +100.8% |
| 1985 | 29.2% | +12.1% |
| 1990 | 34.2% | +17.4% |
| 1995 | 29.5% | -13.8% |
| 2000 | 24.4% | -17.3% |
| 2005 | 21.1% | -13.6% |
| 2010 | 11.9% | -43.5% |
Averages by decade
| Decade | Average | Lowest | Highest | Years |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1960s | 7.8% | 7.5% | 8.2% | 2 |
| 1970s | 12.8% | 12.7% | 12.9% | 2 |
| 1980s | 27.6% | 26.0% | 29.2% | 2 |
| 1990s | 31.9% | 29.5% | 34.2% | 2 |
| 2000s | 22.7% | 21.1% | 24.4% | 2 |
| 2010s | 11.9% | 11.9% | 11.9% | 1 |
Countries ranked near Republic of Moldova
More reference data data for Republic of Moldova
- Emission Totals - Indirect emissions (N2O) - Manure applied to Soils 0.2466 (2050)
- Emission Totals - Indirect emissions (N2O) - Manure left on Pasture 0.1366 (2050)
- Emission Totals - Indirect emissions (N2O) - IPCC Agriculture 0.6117 (2050)
- Emission Totals - Indirect emissions (N2O) - Crop Residues 0.118 (2050)
- Emission Totals - Indirect emissions (N2O) - Agricultural Soils 0.6117 (2050)
- Emission Totals - Emissions (N2O) - Manure applied to Soils 0.8268 (2050)
- Emission Totals - Emissions (N2O) - Manure Management 0.4303 (2050)
- Emission Totals - Emissions (N2O) - Manure left on Pasture 0.5193 (2050)
- Emission Totals - Emissions (N2O) - IPCC Agriculture 2.92 (2050)
- Emission Totals - Emissions (N2O) - Crop Residues 0.6426 (2050)
Frequently asked questions
- What is barro-lee: percentage of female population age 40-44 with secondary in Republic of Moldova?
- Barro-lee: percentage of female population age 40-44 with secondary in Republic of Moldova was 11.9% in 2010, according to the World Bank.
- What is the highest barro-lee: percentage of female population age 40-44 with secondary recorded in Republic of Moldova?
- The highest recorded value was 34.2% in 1990.
- What is the lowest barro-lee: percentage of female population age 40-44 with secondary recorded in Republic of Moldova?
- The lowest recorded value was 7.5% in 1960.
- How does Republic of Moldova rank for barro-lee: percentage of female population age 40-44 with secondary?
- Republic of Moldova ranks 72nd out of 144 countries with data for 2010.
- Is barro-lee: percentage of female population age 40-44 with secondary rising or falling in Republic of Moldova?
- Over the last ten years it is down 51.1%. The long-run trend across the full record is rising.
- Where does this Republic of Moldova data come from?
- The figures come from the World Bank, published as part of Barro-Lee: Percentage of female population age 40-44 with secondary schooling. Incompleted Secondary. Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.
Download this data
CSV · JSON — 11 observations, free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (World Bank Open Data).