Barro-Lee: Percentage of female population age 40-44 with secondary in Canada
Canada: Barro-Lee: Percentage of female population age 40-44 with secondary was 8.2% in 2010. ▼ Falling
Barro-Lee: Percentage of female population age 40-44 with secondary in Canada, 1960–2010
Source: World Bank.
Analysis
The most recent figure for barro-lee: percentage of female population age 40-44 with secondary in Canada is 8.2%, measured in 2010. That is the lowest value across all 11 years on record.
The figure is down 72.0% over ten years.
Over the whole period, barro-lee: percentage of female population age 40-44 with secondary in Canada peaked at 42.8% in 1985 and was at its lowest, 8.2%, in 2010.
Canada ranks 98th of 144 countries on this measure, in the middle of the range.
The long-run direction has been consistently falling across the 11 years of available data.
Barro-Lee: Percentage of female population age 40-44 with secondary in Canada, year by year
| Year | Value | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 1960 | 21.2% | — |
| 1965 | 27.5% | +29.7% |
| 1970 | 35.1% | +27.6% |
| 1975 | 37.0% | +5.3% |
| 1980 | 36.2% | -2.1% |
| 1985 | 42.8% | +18.3% |
| 1990 | 36.5% | -14.9% |
| 1995 | 34.3% | -5.8% |
| 2000 | 29.4% | -14.4% |
| 2005 | 10.6% | -64.1% |
| 2010 | 8.2% | -22.0% |
Averages by decade
| Decade | Average | Lowest | Highest | Years |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1960s | 24.4% | 21.2% | 27.5% | 2 |
| 1970s | 36.0% | 35.1% | 37.0% | 2 |
| 1980s | 39.5% | 36.2% | 42.8% | 2 |
| 1990s | 35.4% | 34.3% | 36.5% | 2 |
| 2000s | 20.0% | 10.6% | 29.4% | 2 |
| 2010s | 8.2% | 8.2% | 8.2% | 1 |
Countries ranked near Canada
More reference data data for Canada
- Emission Totals - Indirect emissions (N2O) - Manure applied to Soils 2.05 (2050)
- Emission Totals - Indirect emissions (N2O) - Manure left on Pasture 3.92 (2050)
- Emission Totals - Indirect emissions (N2O) - IPCC Agriculture 20.47 (2050)
- Emission Totals - Indirect emissions (N2O) - Crop Residues 2.92 (2050)
- Emission Totals - Indirect emissions (N2O) - Agricultural Soils 20.47 (2050)
- Emission Totals - Emissions (N2O) - Manure applied to Soils 6.86 (2050)
- Emission Totals - Emissions (N2O) - Manure Management 7.45 (2050)
- Emission Totals - Emissions (N2O) - Manure left on Pasture 22.03 (2050)
- Emission Totals - Emissions (N2O) - IPCC Agriculture 99.83 (2050)
- Emission Totals - Emissions (N2O) - Crop Residues 15.88 (2050)
Frequently asked questions
- What is barro-lee: percentage of female population age 40-44 with secondary in Canada?
- Barro-lee: percentage of female population age 40-44 with secondary in Canada was 8.2% in 2010, according to the World Bank.
- What is the highest barro-lee: percentage of female population age 40-44 with secondary recorded in Canada?
- The highest recorded value was 42.8% in 1985.
- What is the lowest barro-lee: percentage of female population age 40-44 with secondary recorded in Canada?
- The lowest recorded value was 8.2% in 2010.
- How does Canada rank for barro-lee: percentage of female population age 40-44 with secondary?
- Canada ranks 98th out of 144 countries with data for 2010.
- Is barro-lee: percentage of female population age 40-44 with secondary rising or falling in Canada?
- Over the last ten years it is down 72.0%. The long-run trend across the full record is falling.
- Where does this Canada data come from?
- The figures come from the World Bank, published as part of Barro-Lee: Percentage of female population age 40-44 with secondary schooling. Incompleted Secondary. Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.
Download this data
CSV · JSON — 11 observations, free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (World Bank Open Data).