Barro-Lee: Percentage of female population age 40-44 with primary in Eswatini
Eswatini: Barro-Lee: Percentage of female population age 40-44 with primary was 20.3% in 2010. ▲ Rising
Barro-Lee: Percentage of female population age 40-44 with primary in Eswatini, 1960–2010
Source: World Bank.
Analysis
The most recent figure for barro-lee: percentage of female population age 40-44 with primary in Eswatini is 20.3%, measured in 2010.
The figure is up 23.3% over ten years.
Over the whole period, barro-lee: percentage of female population age 40-44 with primary in Eswatini peaked at 29.4% in 1975 and was at its lowest, 11.0%, in 1960.
That places Eswatini 23rd out of 144 countries with data for 2010, putting it in the top quarter.
The long-run direction has been consistently rising across the 11 years of available data.
Barro-Lee: Percentage of female population age 40-44 with primary in Eswatini, year by year
| Year | Value | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 1960 | 11.0% | — |
| 1965 | 15.8% | +43.6% |
| 1970 | 19.5% | +23.6% |
| 1975 | 29.4% | +50.5% |
| 1980 | 26.6% | -9.4% |
| 1985 | 24.9% | -6.3% |
| 1990 | 22.1% | -11.3% |
| 1995 | 17.7% | -19.8% |
| 2000 | 16.4% | -7.2% |
| 2005 | 17.9% | +9.0% |
| 2010 | 20.3% | +13.1% |
Averages by decade
| Decade | Average | Lowest | Highest | Years |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1960s | 13.4% | 11.0% | 15.8% | 2 |
| 1970s | 24.5% | 19.5% | 29.4% | 2 |
| 1980s | 25.8% | 24.9% | 26.6% | 2 |
| 1990s | 19.9% | 17.7% | 22.1% | 2 |
| 2000s | 17.2% | 16.4% | 17.9% | 2 |
| 2010s | 20.3% | 20.3% | 20.3% | 1 |
Countries ranked near Eswatini
More reference data data for Eswatini
- Emission Totals - Indirect emissions (N2O) - Manure applied to Soils 0.0203 (2050)
- Emission Totals - Indirect emissions (N2O) - Manure left on Pasture 0.3059 (2050)
- Emission Totals - Indirect emissions (N2O) - IPCC Agriculture 0.3309 (2050)
- Emission Totals - Indirect emissions (N2O) - Crop Residues 0.0048 (2050)
- Emission Totals - Indirect emissions (N2O) - Agricultural Soils 0.3309 (2050)
- Emission Totals - Emissions (N2O) - Manure applied to Soils 0.0679 (2050)
- Emission Totals - Emissions (N2O) - Manure Management 0.0557 (2050)
- Emission Totals - Emissions (N2O) - Manure left on Pasture 1.66 (2050)
- Emission Totals - Emissions (N2O) - IPCC Agriculture 1.82 (2050)
- Emission Totals - Emissions (N2O) - Crop Residues 0.026 (2050)
Frequently asked questions
- What is barro-lee: percentage of female population age 40-44 with primary in Eswatini?
- Barro-lee: percentage of female population age 40-44 with primary in Eswatini was 20.3% in 2010, according to the World Bank.
- What is the highest barro-lee: percentage of female population age 40-44 with primary recorded in Eswatini?
- The highest recorded value was 29.4% in 1975.
- What is the lowest barro-lee: percentage of female population age 40-44 with primary recorded in Eswatini?
- The lowest recorded value was 11.0% in 1960.
- How does Eswatini rank for barro-lee: percentage of female population age 40-44 with primary?
- Eswatini ranks 23rd out of 144 countries with data for 2010.
- Is barro-lee: percentage of female population age 40-44 with primary rising or falling in Eswatini?
- Over the last ten years it is up 23.3%. The long-run trend across the full record is rising.
- Where does this Eswatini data come from?
- The figures come from the World Bank, published as part of Barro-Lee: Percentage of female population age 40-44 with primary schooling. Incompleted Primary. Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.
Download this data
CSV · JSON — 11 observations, free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (World Bank Open Data).