Barro-Lee: Percentage of female population age 35-39 with tertiary in Uruguay
Uruguay: Barro-Lee: Percentage of female population age 35-39 with tertiary was 6.7% in 2010. ▲ Rising
Barro-Lee: Percentage of female population age 35-39 with tertiary in Uruguay, 1960–2010
Source: World Bank.
Analysis
The most recent figure for barro-lee: percentage of female population age 35-39 with tertiary in Uruguay is 6.7%, measured in 2010.
The figure is up 76.4% over ten years.
Over the whole period, barro-lee: percentage of female population age 35-39 with tertiary in Uruguay peaked at 7.7% in 2005 and was at its lowest, 0.7%, in 1995.
That places Uruguay 49th out of 144 countries with data for 2010, putting it in the middle of the range.
The long-run direction has been consistently rising across the 11 years of available data.
Barro-Lee: Percentage of female population age 35-39 with tertiary in Uruguay, year by year
| Year | Value | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 1960 | 4.1% | — |
| 1965 | 4.1% | +0.0% |
| 1970 | 5.5% | +32.5% |
| 1975 | 5.1% | -6.6% |
| 1980 | 6.1% | +19.2% |
| 1985 | 5.4% | -11.7% |
| 1990 | 4.0% | -24.6% |
| 1995 | 0.7% | -83.2% |
| 2000 | 3.8% | +460.3% |
| 2005 | 7.7% | +101.6% |
| 2010 | 6.7% | -12.5% |
Averages by decade
| Decade | Average | Lowest | Highest | Years |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1960s | 4.1% | 4.1% | 4.1% | 2 |
| 1970s | 5.3% | 5.1% | 5.5% | 2 |
| 1980s | 5.7% | 5.4% | 6.1% | 2 |
| 1990s | 2.4% | 0.7% | 4.0% | 2 |
| 2000s | 5.7% | 3.8% | 7.7% | 2 |
| 2010s | 6.7% | 6.7% | 6.7% | 1 |
Countries ranked near Uruguay
More reference data data for Uruguay
- Emission Totals - Indirect emissions (N2O) - Manure applied to Soils 0.2999 (2050)
- Emission Totals - Indirect emissions (N2O) - Manure left on Pasture 4.87 (2050)
- Emission Totals - Indirect emissions (N2O) - IPCC Agriculture 6.98 (2050)
- Emission Totals - Indirect emissions (N2O) - Crop Residues 0.3685 (2050)
- Emission Totals - Indirect emissions (N2O) - Agricultural Soils 6.98 (2050)
- Emission Totals - Emissions (N2O) - Manure applied to Soils 1.01 (2050)
- Emission Totals - Emissions (N2O) - Manure Management 0.2195 (2050)
- Emission Totals - Emissions (N2O) - Manure left on Pasture 24.48 (2050)
- Emission Totals - Emissions (N2O) - IPCC Agriculture 33.62 (2050)
- Emission Totals - Emissions (N2O) - Crop Residues 2.01 (2050)
Frequently asked questions
- What is barro-lee: percentage of female population age 35-39 with tertiary in Uruguay?
- Barro-lee: percentage of female population age 35-39 with tertiary in Uruguay was 6.7% in 2010, according to the World Bank.
- What is the highest barro-lee: percentage of female population age 35-39 with tertiary recorded in Uruguay?
- The highest recorded value was 7.7% in 2005.
- What is the lowest barro-lee: percentage of female population age 35-39 with tertiary recorded in Uruguay?
- The lowest recorded value was 0.7% in 1995.
- How does Uruguay rank for barro-lee: percentage of female population age 35-39 with tertiary?
- Uruguay ranks 49th out of 144 countries with data for 2010.
- Is barro-lee: percentage of female population age 35-39 with tertiary rising or falling in Uruguay?
- Over the last ten years it is up 76.4%. The long-run trend across the full record is rising.
- Where does this Uruguay data come from?
- The figures come from the World Bank, published as part of Barro-Lee: Percentage of female population age 35-39 with tertiary schooling. Incompleted Tertiary. Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.
Download this data
CSV · JSON — 11 observations, free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (World Bank Open Data).