Barro-Lee: Percentage of female population age 35-39 with primary in Macau, China
Macau, China: Barro-Lee: Percentage of female population age 35-39 with primary was 2.7% in 2010. ▼ Falling
Barro-Lee: Percentage of female population age 35-39 with primary in Macau, China, 1960–2010
Source: World Bank.
Analysis
Macau, China recorded 2.7% for barro-lee: percentage of female population age 35-39 with primary in 2010. That is the lowest value across all 11 years on record.
That represents a change of down 79.8% over ten years.
Over the whole period, barro-lee: percentage of female population age 35-39 with primary in Macau, China peaked at 23.4% in 1975 and was at its lowest, 2.7%, in 2010.
That places Macau, China 74th out of 144 countries with data for 2010, putting it in the middle of the range.
The long-run direction has been consistently falling across the 11 years of available data.
Barro-Lee: Percentage of female population age 35-39 with primary in Macau, China, year by year
| Year | Value | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 1960 | 19.5% | — |
| 1965 | 23.4% | +19.7% |
| 1970 | 23.4% | +0.0% |
| 1975 | 23.4% | +0.4% |
| 1980 | 21.9% | -6.4% |
| 1985 | 19.7% | -10.3% |
| 1990 | 17.9% | -9.0% |
| 1995 | 14.9% | -16.8% |
| 2000 | 13.3% | -10.7% |
| 2005 | 7.4% | -44.6% |
| 2010 | 2.7% | -63.5% |
Averages by decade
| Decade | Average | Lowest | Highest | Years |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1960s | 21.4% | 19.5% | 23.4% | 2 |
| 1970s | 23.4% | 23.4% | 23.4% | 2 |
| 1980s | 20.8% | 19.7% | 21.9% | 2 |
| 1990s | 16.4% | 14.9% | 17.9% | 2 |
| 2000s | 10.3% | 7.4% | 13.3% | 2 |
| 2010s | 2.7% | 2.7% | 2.7% | 1 |
Countries ranked near Macau, China
More reference data data for Macau, China
- Emission Totals - Indirect emissions (N2O) - Agricultural Soils 0.0073 (2050)
- Emission Totals - Indirect emissions (N2O) - Manure applied to Soils 0.0039 (2050)
- Emission Totals - Indirect emissions (N2O) - Manure left on Pasture 0.0032 (2050)
- Emission Totals - Emissions (CO2eq) (AR5) - Manure Management 2.76 (2050)
- Emission Totals - Emissions (CH4) - IPCC Agriculture 0.0544 (2050)
- Emission Totals - Emissions (CO2eq) from CH4 (AR5) - Manure Management 1.52 (2050)
- Emission Totals - Emissions (CO2eq) from CH4 (AR5) - IPCC Agriculture 1.52 (2050)
- Emission Totals - Emissions (CO2eq) (AR5) - Manure left on Pasture 4.86 (2050)
- Emission Totals - Emissions (CO2eq) (AR5) - Manure applied to Soils 3.48 (2050)
- Emission Totals - Emissions (CO2eq) (AR5) - Agricultural Soils 8.57 (2050)
Frequently asked questions
- What is barro-lee: percentage of female population age 35-39 with primary in Macau, China?
- Barro-lee: percentage of female population age 35-39 with primary in Macau, China was 2.7% in 2010, according to the World Bank.
- What is the highest barro-lee: percentage of female population age 35-39 with primary recorded in Macau, China?
- The highest recorded value was 23.4% in 1975.
- What is the lowest barro-lee: percentage of female population age 35-39 with primary recorded in Macau, China?
- The lowest recorded value was 2.7% in 2010.
- How does Macau, China rank for barro-lee: percentage of female population age 35-39 with primary?
- Macau, China ranks 74th out of 144 countries with data for 2010.
- Is barro-lee: percentage of female population age 35-39 with primary rising or falling in Macau, China?
- Over the last ten years it is down 79.8%. The long-run trend across the full record is falling.
- Where does this Macau, China data come from?
- The figures come from the World Bank, published as part of Barro-Lee: Percentage of female population age 35-39 with primary schooling. Incompleted Primary. Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.
Download this data
CSV · JSON — 11 observations, free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (World Bank Open Data).