Barro-Lee: Percentage of female population age 30-34 with secondary in Uruguay
Uruguay: Barro-Lee: Percentage of female population age 30-34 with secondary was 27.9% in 2010. ▲ Rising
Barro-Lee: Percentage of female population age 30-34 with secondary in Uruguay, 1960–2010
Source: World Bank.
Analysis
Uruguay recorded 27.9% for barro-lee: percentage of female population age 30-34 with secondary in 2010.
Compared with earlier readings it is down 17.2% over ten years.
Over the whole period, barro-lee: percentage of female population age 30-34 with secondary in Uruguay peaked at 40.4% in 1995 and was at its lowest, 7.2%, in 1960.
Uruguay ranks 17th of 144 countries on this measure, in the top quarter.
The long-run direction has been consistently rising across the 11 years of available data.
Barro-Lee: Percentage of female population age 30-34 with secondary in Uruguay, year by year
| Year | Value | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 1960 | 7.2% | — |
| 1965 | 10.0% | +38.2% |
| 1970 | 9.7% | -2.5% |
| 1975 | 15.4% | +57.9% |
| 1980 | 15.7% | +2.5% |
| 1985 | 23.7% | +50.6% |
| 1990 | 24.6% | +3.6% |
| 1995 | 40.4% | +64.5% |
| 2000 | 33.7% | -16.7% |
| 2005 | 32.5% | -3.4% |
| 2010 | 27.9% | -14.3% |
Averages by decade
| Decade | Average | Lowest | Highest | Years |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1960s | 8.6% | 7.2% | 10.0% | 2 |
| 1970s | 12.5% | 9.7% | 15.4% | 2 |
| 1980s | 19.7% | 15.7% | 23.7% | 2 |
| 1990s | 32.5% | 24.6% | 40.4% | 2 |
| 2000s | 33.1% | 32.5% | 33.7% | 2 |
| 2010s | 27.9% | 27.9% | 27.9% | 1 |
Countries ranked near Uruguay
More reference data data for Uruguay
- Emission Totals - Indirect emissions (N2O) - Manure applied to Soils 0.2999 (2050)
- Emission Totals - Indirect emissions (N2O) - Manure left on Pasture 4.87 (2050)
- Emission Totals - Indirect emissions (N2O) - IPCC Agriculture 6.98 (2050)
- Emission Totals - Indirect emissions (N2O) - Crop Residues 0.3685 (2050)
- Emission Totals - Indirect emissions (N2O) - Agricultural Soils 6.98 (2050)
- Emission Totals - Emissions (N2O) - Manure applied to Soils 1.01 (2050)
- Emission Totals - Emissions (N2O) - Manure Management 0.2195 (2050)
- Emission Totals - Emissions (N2O) - Manure left on Pasture 24.48 (2050)
- Emission Totals - Emissions (N2O) - IPCC Agriculture 33.62 (2050)
- Emission Totals - Emissions (N2O) - Crop Residues 2.01 (2050)
Frequently asked questions
- What is barro-lee: percentage of female population age 30-34 with secondary in Uruguay?
- Barro-lee: percentage of female population age 30-34 with secondary in Uruguay was 27.9% in 2010, according to the World Bank.
- What is the highest barro-lee: percentage of female population age 30-34 with secondary recorded in Uruguay?
- The highest recorded value was 40.4% in 1995.
- What is the lowest barro-lee: percentage of female population age 30-34 with secondary recorded in Uruguay?
- The lowest recorded value was 7.2% in 1960.
- How does Uruguay rank for barro-lee: percentage of female population age 30-34 with secondary?
- Uruguay ranks 17th out of 144 countries with data for 2010.
- Is barro-lee: percentage of female population age 30-34 with secondary rising or falling in Uruguay?
- Over the last ten years it is down 17.2%. The long-run trend across the full record is rising.
- Where does this Uruguay data come from?
- The figures come from the World Bank, published as part of Barro-Lee: Percentage of female population age 30-34 with secondary schooling. Incompleted Secondary. Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.
Download this data
CSV · JSON — 11 observations, free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (World Bank Open Data).