Barro-Lee: Percentage of female population age 30-34 with secondary in Romania
Romania: Barro-Lee: Percentage of female population age 30-34 with secondary was 23.0% in 2010. ▲ Rising
Latest (2010)
23.0%
World rank
25th
of 144 countries
All-time high
40.0%
in 1985
All-time low
3.8%
in 1960
Years of data
11
1960–2010
Barro-Lee: Percentage of female population age 30-34 with secondary in Romania, 1960–2010
Source: World Bank.
Analysis
In 2010, barro-lee: percentage of female population age 30-34 with secondary in Romania stood at 23.0%.
The figure is up 40.6% over ten years.
Over the whole period, barro-lee: percentage of female population age 30-34 with secondary in Romania peaked at 40.0% in 1985 and was at its lowest, 3.8%, in 1960.
Romania ranks 25th of 144 countries on this measure, in the top quarter.
The long-run direction has been consistently rising across the 11 years of available data.
Barro-Lee: Percentage of female population age 30-34 with secondary in Romania, year by year
| Year | Value | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 1960 | 3.8% | — |
| 1965 | 15.4% | +301.3% |
| 1970 | 25.1% | +62.6% |
| 1975 | 31.9% | +27.5% |
| 1980 | 39.4% | +23.3% |
| 1985 | 40.0% | +1.6% |
| 1990 | 24.1% | -39.7% |
| 1995 | 24.0% | -0.5% |
| 2000 | 16.4% | -31.8% |
| 2005 | 15.6% | -4.4% |
| 2010 | 23.0% | +47.1% |
Averages by decade
| Decade | Average | Lowest | Highest | Years |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1960s | 9.6% | 3.8% | 15.4% | 2 |
| 1970s | 28.5% | 25.1% | 31.9% | 2 |
| 1980s | 39.7% | 39.4% | 40.0% | 2 |
| 1990s | 24.0% | 24.0% | 24.1% | 2 |
| 2000s | 16.0% | 15.6% | 16.4% | 2 |
| 2010s | 23.0% | 23.0% | 23.0% | 1 |
Countries ranked near Romania
- 23 Dominican Republic 24.4% compare
- 24 Italy 23.4% compare
- 26 Lao People's Democratic Republic 22.7% compare
- 27 Tonga 22.2% compare
- 28 Portugal 21.8% compare
More reference data data for Romania
- Emission Totals - Indirect emissions (N2O) - Manure applied to Soils 1.5 (2050)
- Emission Totals - Indirect emissions (N2O) - Manure left on Pasture 1.03 (2050)
- Emission Totals - Indirect emissions (N2O) - IPCC Agriculture 4.59 (2050)
- Emission Totals - Indirect emissions (N2O) - Crop Residues 0.689 (2050)
- Emission Totals - Indirect emissions (N2O) - Agricultural Soils 4.59 (2050)
- Emission Totals - Emissions (N2O) - Manure applied to Soils 5.04 (2050)
- Emission Totals - Emissions (N2O) - Manure Management 3.02 (2050)
- Emission Totals - Emissions (N2O) - Manure left on Pasture 3.93 (2050)
- Emission Totals - Emissions (N2O) - IPCC Agriculture 21.54 (2050)
- Emission Totals - Emissions (N2O) - Crop Residues 3.75 (2050)
Frequently asked questions
- What is barro-lee: percentage of female population age 30-34 with secondary in Romania?
- Barro-lee: percentage of female population age 30-34 with secondary in Romania was 23.0% in 2010, according to the World Bank.
- What is the highest barro-lee: percentage of female population age 30-34 with secondary recorded in Romania?
- The highest recorded value was 40.0% in 1985.
- What is the lowest barro-lee: percentage of female population age 30-34 with secondary recorded in Romania?
- The lowest recorded value was 3.8% in 1960.
- How does Romania rank for barro-lee: percentage of female population age 30-34 with secondary?
- Romania ranks 25th out of 144 countries with data for 2010.
- Is barro-lee: percentage of female population age 30-34 with secondary rising or falling in Romania?
- Over the last ten years it is up 40.6%. The long-run trend across the full record is rising.
- Where does this Romania data come from?
- The figures come from the World Bank, published as part of Barro-Lee: Percentage of female population age 30-34 with secondary schooling. Incompleted Secondary. Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.
Download this data
CSV · JSON — 11 observations, free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (World Bank Open Data).