Barro-Lee: Percentage of female population age 30-34 with secondary in Ireland
Ireland: Barro-Lee: Percentage of female population age 30-34 with secondary was 7.6% in 2010. ▼ Falling
Barro-Lee: Percentage of female population age 30-34 with secondary in Ireland, 1960–2010
Source: World Bank.
Analysis
In 2010, barro-lee: percentage of female population age 30-34 with secondary in Ireland stood at 7.6%. That is the lowest value across all 11 years on record.
That represents a change of down 60.2% over ten years.
Over the whole period, barro-lee: percentage of female population age 30-34 with secondary in Ireland peaked at 32.4% in 1980 and was at its lowest, 7.6%, in 2010.
Ireland ranks 105th of 144 countries on this measure, in the middle of the range.
The long-run direction has been consistently falling across the 11 years of available data.
Barro-Lee: Percentage of female population age 30-34 with secondary in Ireland, year by year
| Year | Value | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 1960 | 18.0% | — |
| 1965 | 23.1% | +28.4% |
| 1970 | 25.9% | +12.1% |
| 1975 | 26.7% | +3.0% |
| 1980 | 32.4% | +21.4% |
| 1985 | 28.3% | -12.7% |
| 1990 | 29.1% | +3.0% |
| 1995 | 25.1% | -13.7% |
| 2000 | 19.1% | -24.2% |
| 2005 | 13.3% | -30.0% |
| 2010 | 7.6% | -43.1% |
Averages by decade
| Decade | Average | Lowest | Highest | Years |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1960s | 20.6% | 18.0% | 23.1% | 2 |
| 1970s | 26.3% | 25.9% | 26.7% | 2 |
| 1980s | 30.4% | 28.3% | 32.4% | 2 |
| 1990s | 27.1% | 25.1% | 29.1% | 2 |
| 2000s | 16.2% | 13.3% | 19.1% | 2 |
| 2010s | 7.6% | 7.6% | 7.6% | 1 |
Countries ranked near Ireland
More reference data data for Ireland
- Emission Totals - Indirect emissions (N2O) - Manure applied to Soils 1.45 (2050)
- Emission Totals - Indirect emissions (N2O) - Manure left on Pasture 1.19 (2050)
- Emission Totals - Indirect emissions (N2O) - IPCC Agriculture 4.37 (2050)
- Emission Totals - Indirect emissions (N2O) - Crop Residues 0.0921 (2050)
- Emission Totals - Indirect emissions (N2O) - Agricultural Soils 4.37 (2050)
- Emission Totals - Emissions (N2O) - Manure applied to Soils 4.87 (2050)
- Emission Totals - Emissions (N2O) - Manure Management 3.37 (2050)
- Emission Totals - Emissions (N2O) - Manure left on Pasture 5.6 (2050)
- Emission Totals - Emissions (N2O) - IPCC Agriculture 21.02 (2050)
- Emission Totals - Emissions (N2O) - Crop Residues 0.5015 (2050)
Frequently asked questions
- What is barro-lee: percentage of female population age 30-34 with secondary in Ireland?
- Barro-lee: percentage of female population age 30-34 with secondary in Ireland was 7.6% in 2010, according to the World Bank.
- What is the highest barro-lee: percentage of female population age 30-34 with secondary recorded in Ireland?
- The highest recorded value was 32.4% in 1980.
- What is the lowest barro-lee: percentage of female population age 30-34 with secondary recorded in Ireland?
- The lowest recorded value was 7.6% in 2010.
- How does Ireland rank for barro-lee: percentage of female population age 30-34 with secondary?
- Ireland ranks 105th out of 144 countries with data for 2010.
- Is barro-lee: percentage of female population age 30-34 with secondary rising or falling in Ireland?
- Over the last ten years it is down 60.2%. The long-run trend across the full record is falling.
- Where does this Ireland data come from?
- The figures come from the World Bank, published as part of Barro-Lee: Percentage of female population age 30-34 with secondary schooling. Incompleted Secondary. Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.
Download this data
CSV · JSON — 11 observations, free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (World Bank Open Data).