Barro-Lee: Percentage of female population age 30-34 with primary in Mozambique
Mozambique: Barro-Lee: Percentage of female population age 30-34 with primary was 6.3% in 2010. ▲ Rising
Barro-Lee: Percentage of female population age 30-34 with primary in Mozambique, 1960–2010
Source: World Bank.
Analysis
The most recent figure for barro-lee: percentage of female population age 30-34 with primary in Mozambique is 6.3%, measured in 2010.
Compared with earlier readings it is up 12.7% over ten years.
Over the whole period, barro-lee: percentage of female population age 30-34 with primary in Mozambique peaked at 6.6% in 2005 and was at its lowest, 2.1%, in 1980.
Mozambique ranks 50th of 144 countries on this measure, in the middle of the range.
The long-run direction has been consistently rising across the 11 years of available data.
Barro-Lee: Percentage of female population age 30-34 with primary in Mozambique, year by year
| Year | Value | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 1960 | 6.4% | — |
| 1965 | 6.2% | -3.8% |
| 1970 | 5.8% | -5.4% |
| 1975 | 5.5% | -5.0% |
| 1980 | 2.1% | -62.6% |
| 1985 | 2.3% | +13.0% |
| 1990 | 4.6% | +95.7% |
| 1995 | 6.0% | +30.3% |
| 2000 | 5.6% | -6.4% |
| 2005 | 6.6% | +17.9% |
| 2010 | 6.3% | -4.4% |
Averages by decade
| Decade | Average | Lowest | Highest | Years |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1960s | 6.3% | 6.2% | 6.4% | 2 |
| 1970s | 5.7% | 5.5% | 5.8% | 2 |
| 1980s | 2.2% | 2.1% | 2.3% | 2 |
| 1990s | 5.3% | 4.6% | 6.0% | 2 |
| 2000s | 6.1% | 5.6% | 6.6% | 2 |
| 2010s | 6.3% | 6.3% | 6.3% | 1 |
Countries ranked near Mozambique
More reference data data for Mozambique
- Emission Totals - Indirect emissions (N2O) - Manure applied to Soils 2.06 (2050)
- Emission Totals - Indirect emissions (N2O) - Manure left on Pasture 1.78 (2050)
- Emission Totals - Indirect emissions (N2O) - IPCC Agriculture 4.53 (2050)
- Emission Totals - Indirect emissions (N2O) - Crop Residues 0.2808 (2050)
- Emission Totals - Indirect emissions (N2O) - Agricultural Soils 4.53 (2050)
- Emission Totals - Emissions (N2O) - Manure applied to Soils 6.9 (2050)
- Emission Totals - Emissions (N2O) - Manure Management 9.3 (2050)
- Emission Totals - Emissions (N2O) - Manure left on Pasture 8.28 (2050)
- Emission Totals - Emissions (N2O) - IPCC Agriculture 27.89 (2050)
- Emission Totals - Emissions (N2O) - Crop Residues 1.53 (2050)
Frequently asked questions
- What is barro-lee: percentage of female population age 30-34 with primary in Mozambique?
- Barro-lee: percentage of female population age 30-34 with primary in Mozambique was 6.3% in 2010, according to the World Bank.
- What is the highest barro-lee: percentage of female population age 30-34 with primary recorded in Mozambique?
- The highest recorded value was 6.6% in 2005.
- What is the lowest barro-lee: percentage of female population age 30-34 with primary recorded in Mozambique?
- The lowest recorded value was 2.1% in 1980.
- How does Mozambique rank for barro-lee: percentage of female population age 30-34 with primary?
- Mozambique ranks 50th out of 144 countries with data for 2010.
- Is barro-lee: percentage of female population age 30-34 with primary rising or falling in Mozambique?
- Over the last ten years it is up 12.7%. The long-run trend across the full record is rising.
- Where does this Mozambique data come from?
- The figures come from the World Bank, published as part of Barro-Lee: Percentage of female population age 30-34 with primary schooling. Incompleted Primary. Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.
Download this data
CSV · JSON — 11 observations, free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (World Bank Open Data).