Barro-Lee: Percentage of female population age 30-34 with primary in Mauritius
Mauritius: Barro-Lee: Percentage of female population age 30-34 with primary was 20.7% in 2010. ▼ Falling
Barro-Lee: Percentage of female population age 30-34 with primary in Mauritius, 1960–2010
Source: World Bank.
Analysis
Mauritius recorded 20.7% for barro-lee: percentage of female population age 30-34 with primary in 2010. That is the lowest value across all 11 years on record.
Compared with earlier readings it is down 40.0% over ten years.
Over the whole period, barro-lee: percentage of female population age 30-34 with primary in Mauritius peaked at 48.8% in 1985 and was at its lowest, 20.7%, in 2010.
That places Mauritius 18th out of 144 countries with data for 2010, putting it in the top quarter.
The long-run direction has been consistently falling across the 11 years of available data.
Barro-Lee: Percentage of female population age 30-34 with primary in Mauritius, year by year
| Year | Value | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 1960 | 34.3% | — |
| 1965 | 34.7% | +1.2% |
| 1970 | 34.7% | +0.0% |
| 1975 | 41.8% | +20.4% |
| 1980 | 44.2% | +5.7% |
| 1985 | 48.8% | +10.5% |
| 1990 | 40.6% | -16.8% |
| 1995 | 39.4% | -2.9% |
| 2000 | 34.5% | -12.5% |
| 2005 | 28.2% | -18.4% |
| 2010 | 20.7% | -26.5% |
Averages by decade
| Decade | Average | Lowest | Highest | Years |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1960s | 34.5% | 34.3% | 34.7% | 2 |
| 1970s | 38.2% | 34.7% | 41.8% | 2 |
| 1980s | 46.5% | 44.2% | 48.8% | 2 |
| 1990s | 40.0% | 39.4% | 40.6% | 2 |
| 2000s | 31.3% | 28.2% | 34.5% | 2 |
| 2010s | 20.7% | 20.7% | 20.7% | 1 |
Countries ranked near Mauritius
More reference data data for Mauritius
- Emission Totals - Indirect emissions (N2O) - Manure applied to Soils 0.0102 (2050)
- Emission Totals - Indirect emissions (N2O) - Manure left on Pasture 0.0409 (2050)
- Emission Totals - Indirect emissions (N2O) - IPCC Agriculture 0.0513 (2050)
- Emission Totals - Indirect emissions (N2O) - Crop Residues 0.0002 (2050)
- Emission Totals - Indirect emissions (N2O) - Agricultural Soils 0.0513 (2050)
- Emission Totals - Emissions (N2O) - Manure applied to Soils 0.0343 (2050)
- Emission Totals - Emissions (N2O) - Manure Management 0.0167 (2050)
- Emission Totals - Emissions (N2O) - Manure left on Pasture 0.2303 (2050)
- Emission Totals - Emissions (N2O) - IPCC Agriculture 0.2885 (2050)
- Emission Totals - Emissions (N2O) - Crop Residues 0.0008 (2050)
Frequently asked questions
- What is barro-lee: percentage of female population age 30-34 with primary in Mauritius?
- Barro-lee: percentage of female population age 30-34 with primary in Mauritius was 20.7% in 2010, according to the World Bank.
- What is the highest barro-lee: percentage of female population age 30-34 with primary recorded in Mauritius?
- The highest recorded value was 48.8% in 1985.
- What is the lowest barro-lee: percentage of female population age 30-34 with primary recorded in Mauritius?
- The lowest recorded value was 20.7% in 2010.
- How does Mauritius rank for barro-lee: percentage of female population age 30-34 with primary?
- Mauritius ranks 18th out of 144 countries with data for 2010.
- Is barro-lee: percentage of female population age 30-34 with primary rising or falling in Mauritius?
- Over the last ten years it is down 40.0%. The long-run trend across the full record is falling.
- Where does this Mauritius data come from?
- The figures come from the World Bank, published as part of Barro-Lee: Percentage of female population age 30-34 with primary schooling. Incompleted Primary. Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.
Download this data
CSV · JSON — 11 observations, free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (World Bank Open Data).