Barro-Lee: Percentage of female population age 30-34 with primary in Cameroon
Cameroon: Barro-Lee: Percentage of female population age 30-34 with primary was 16.2% in 2010. ▲ Rising
Barro-Lee: Percentage of female population age 30-34 with primary in Cameroon, 1960–2010
Source: World Bank.
Analysis
In 2010, barro-lee: percentage of female population age 30-34 with primary in Cameroon stood at 16.2%.
Compared with earlier readings it is down 33.3% over ten years.
Over the whole period, barro-lee: percentage of female population age 30-34 with primary in Cameroon peaked at 26.7% in 1990 and was at its lowest, 4.4%, in 1960.
Cameroon ranks 22nd of 144 countries on this measure, in the top quarter.
The long-run direction has been consistently rising across the 11 years of available data.
Barro-Lee: Percentage of female population age 30-34 with primary in Cameroon, year by year
| Year | Value | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 1960 | 4.4% | — |
| 1965 | 8.2% | +86.8% |
| 1970 | 7.8% | -5.3% |
| 1975 | 13.2% | +68.6% |
| 1980 | 12.3% | -6.3% |
| 1985 | 22.4% | +81.4% |
| 1990 | 26.7% | +19.6% |
| 1995 | 24.7% | -7.6% |
| 2000 | 24.3% | -1.6% |
| 2005 | 22.8% | -6.3% |
| 2010 | 16.2% | -28.8% |
Averages by decade
| Decade | Average | Lowest | Highest | Years |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1960s | 6.3% | 4.4% | 8.2% | 2 |
| 1970s | 10.5% | 7.8% | 13.2% | 2 |
| 1980s | 17.3% | 12.3% | 22.4% | 2 |
| 1990s | 25.7% | 24.7% | 26.7% | 2 |
| 2000s | 23.6% | 22.8% | 24.3% | 2 |
| 2010s | 16.2% | 16.2% | 16.2% | 1 |
Countries ranked near Cameroon
More reference data data for Cameroon
- Emission Totals - Indirect emissions (N2O) - Manure applied to Soils 0.4076 (2050)
- Emission Totals - Indirect emissions (N2O) - Manure left on Pasture 3.49 (2050)
- Emission Totals - Indirect emissions (N2O) - IPCC Agriculture 4.56 (2050)
- Emission Totals - Indirect emissions (N2O) - Crop Residues 0.199 (2050)
- Emission Totals - Indirect emissions (N2O) - Agricultural Soils 4.56 (2050)
- Emission Totals - Emissions (N2O) - Manure applied to Soils 1.37 (2050)
- Emission Totals - Emissions (N2O) - Manure Management 1.54 (2050)
- Emission Totals - Emissions (N2O) - Manure left on Pasture 17.29 (2050)
- Emission Totals - Emissions (N2O) - IPCC Agriculture 23.23 (2050)
- Emission Totals - Emissions (N2O) - Crop Residues 1.08 (2050)
Frequently asked questions
- What is barro-lee: percentage of female population age 30-34 with primary in Cameroon?
- Barro-lee: percentage of female population age 30-34 with primary in Cameroon was 16.2% in 2010, according to the World Bank.
- What is the highest barro-lee: percentage of female population age 30-34 with primary recorded in Cameroon?
- The highest recorded value was 26.7% in 1990.
- What is the lowest barro-lee: percentage of female population age 30-34 with primary recorded in Cameroon?
- The lowest recorded value was 4.4% in 1960.
- How does Cameroon rank for barro-lee: percentage of female population age 30-34 with primary?
- Cameroon ranks 22nd out of 144 countries with data for 2010.
- Is barro-lee: percentage of female population age 30-34 with primary rising or falling in Cameroon?
- Over the last ten years it is down 33.3%. The long-run trend across the full record is rising.
- Where does this Cameroon data come from?
- The figures come from the World Bank, published as part of Barro-Lee: Percentage of female population age 30-34 with primary schooling. Incompleted Primary. Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.
Download this data
CSV · JSON — 11 observations, free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (World Bank Open Data).